Princípios do planejamento de experimentos (doe) no contexto de analytical quality by design
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Filho, Edenir Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fávero, Matheus Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The pharmaceutical industry has increasingly prioritized quality in product development, not only at the time of launch but throughout the entire drug lifecycle, with a greater focus on treatment efficacy and patient safety. To meet the growing and urgent demands of society, it is necessary to implement a system that enables agile improvements with minimal obstacles. Quality by Design (QbD), addressed in this work, is a tool that allows the pharmaceutical industry to respond effectively to evolving healthcare needs. With the emergence and the reformulation of products, an effective model for both manufacturing and analytical development is essential to ensure greater reliability during regulatory approval. Design of Experiments (DoE) has shown high viability as a statistical tool to optimize processes and enable robust and efficient industrial production. Given the wide range of QbD applications, specific subcategories have emerged, with AQbD (Analytical Quality by Design) being the approach focused on applying this framework to analytical development. This work aims to present the application of DoE within the QbD framework, highlighting its applications and approaches in drug development in order to maintain high quality standards, while increasing efficiency and reducing resource consumption. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A indústria farmacêutica tem priorizado, cada vez mais, a qualidade no desenvolvimento de produtos, não somente no lançamento, mas ao longo de todo o ciclo de vida do fármaco, com maior foco na eficácia do tratamento e segurança dos pacientes. Para atender a uma sociedade com demandas crescentes e urgentes, mostra-se necessário um sistema que permita melhorias ágeis e com poucos impedimentos. A Quality by Design (QbD), abordado neste trabalho, é uma ferramenta que permite a indústria farmacêutica acompanhar com agilidade as necessidades da saúde humana. Com o surgimento e a reformulação de produtos, é imprescindível um modelo eficaz de desenvolvimento fabril e analítico, que permita uma maior confiabilidade durante a aprovação regulatória. O Planejamento de Experimentos (DoE – Design of Experiments) apresenta uma alta viabilidade como uma ferramenta estatística para otimizar processos e viabilizar uma produção industrial robusta e eficiente. Dada a ampla gama de aplicações da QbD, surgiram subcategorias específicas, sendo a AQbD (Analytical Quality by Design) a abordagem dedicada à aplicação dessa ferramenta no desenvolvimento analítico. Este trabalho tem como objetivo a apresentação do DoE aplicado em um contexto de AQbD, apresentando aplicações e abordagens no desenvolvimento de fármacos de modo a se manter com altos padrões de qualidade, de maneira mais eficaz e com economia de recursos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FÁVERO, Matheus Almeida. Princípios do planejamento de experimentos (doe) no contexto de analytical quality by design. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22347. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Química - Q | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Quality by design | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento de experimentos | |
| dc.subject | Quimiometria | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento analítico | |
| dc.subject | Química analítica | |
| dc.subject | Indústria farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | |
| dc.title | Princípios do planejamento de experimentos (doe) no contexto de analytical quality by design | |
| dc.title.alternative | Principles of design of experiments (doe) in the context of analytical quality by design | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |