Vigilância em saúde do trabalhador na esfera municipal
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mininel, Vivian Aline | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Maria Ferreira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, workers´ health policies were significantly developed based on the Federal Constitution, which consolidated health and work as citizenship rights. Workers´ health was included in the Unified Health System and structured by the National Network of Integral Attention to Workers' Health, connected to the Health Care Network through the Workers´ Health Reference Centers, which play a fundamental role in articulating actions. Workers' health is a broad and complex field and includes investigation and intervention, articulating interinstitutional and interdisciplinary knowledge and practices with a view to promoting health and preventing work-related risks and injuries. Occupational Health Surveillance is a priority strategy to ensure protection, prevention and promotion of workers´ health, through the integrality of actions, multiprofessional action and complementarity of various services. Considering that work plays a fundamental role in the formation of society and of humans as social beings, this study is based on the assumption that changes in labor relations affect workers' health and, consequently, their labor, families and social relations. Occupational Health Surveillance is implemented in Brazilian states and municipalities in a decentralized way according to the principles of the Unified Health System. Moreover, it is the municipalities´ decision, based on their realities, to establish criteria, goals and implementation systems. This study is based on the historical-dialectical materialism framework, which considers human consciousness as a social product, which is changeable and historical, and economic and social transformations, determined by the evolution of the means of production, as well as all the natural or historical things that are not static and finished facts, but are always in motion. It is aligned with the workers´ health framework, which seeks the integrality of care and surveillance in care for workers. Thus, this study aims to analyze Occupational Health Surveillance actions in the municipal sphere. A qualitative study was carried out in two stages: the first stage consisted of a documentary survey of the legislation related to workers' health at the municipal level, as well as other documents that consider the implementation process, information flows and processes concerning occupational health care in the Unified Health System. The second stage included interviews with 15 key professionals (managers and decision makers) linked to the various sectors of the municipal, regional and state health system and other organizations that interface with workers´ health. It was carried out in a medium-sized municipality in São Paulo state, linked to a Regional Workers´ Health Reference Center in conjunction with the Sanitary Surveillance Group and Regional Health Board, following the municipalization process of workers´ health actions in 24 municipalities. The documentary survey related to implementing the Occupational Health Surveillance actions in the municipal sphere showed evidence of a lack of information on the subject. Three legislations focusing on worker´s health resulted from this stage: Deliberation of the Intersectoral Committee on Male and Female Workers´ Health and two Health Plans. Keynote speeches highlighted various weaknesses when developing actions in Occupational Health Surveillance, pointing out that, despite advances in the municipalities in the area of workers´ health, actions are still fragmented and disjointed, there is a lack of knowledge about the roles and competencies of the sectors and actors involved, and there is a critical need for structuring that surpasses curative and palliative actions concerning the prevention of accidents and diseases related to work and health promotion. The findings also indicate that Occupational Health Surveillance is the result of a network in motion, which should be articulated with the principles of the Health Care Network and the Unified Health System. This study analyzed Occupational Health Surveillance in the municipal sphere from the perspective of the actors that are part of it, contributing with local contexts and also with other municipalities that experience similar situations, focusing on the transformation of reality and improvement of workers´ health. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, políticas de saúde do trabalhador intensificaram-se a partir da Constituição Federal, que consolidou a saúde e o trabalho como direitos de cidadania. A saúde do trabalhador foi inserida no Sistema Único de Saúde e estruturada pela Rede Nacional de Atenção Integral à Saúde do Trabalhador, conectada à Rede de Atenção à Saúde, por meio dos Centros de Referência em Saúde do Trabalhador, que possuem papel fundamental na articulação das ações. A saúde do trabalhador é um campo amplo, complexo e engloba investigação e intervenção, articulando saberes e práticas interinstitucionais e interdisciplinares na perspectiva de promoção à saúde e prevenção de riscos e agravos relacionados ao trabalho. A Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador é a estratégia prioritária para garantir proteção, prevenção e promoção à saúde dos trabalhadores, por meio da integralidade das ações, atuação multiprofissional e complementaridade dos vários serviços. Considerando que o trabalho tem papel fundamental na formação da sociedade e do homem enquanto ser social, este estudo parte do pressuposto que alterações nas relações de trabalho repercutem na saúde do trabalhador e, consequentemente, nas suas relações laborais, familiares e sociais. A implantação da Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador nos estados e municípios ocorre de forma descentralizada, conforme princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde, cabendo aos municípios, com base em suas realidades, estabelecer os critérios, as metas e a sistemática de implementação. Este estudo ampara-se no referencial do materialismo histórico-dialético, que considera a consciência humana como um produto social, mutável e histórico e que as transformações econômicas e sociais, determinadas pela evolução dos meios de produção, bem como de todas as coisas naturais ou históricas não são fatos estáticos, acabados, mas estão sempre em movimento. Alinha-se com o referencial da saúde do trabalhador, que busca a integralidade da assistência e vigilância no atendimento ao trabalhador. Nesse sentido, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as ações da Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador na esfera municipal. Estudo de abordagem qualitativa, foi realizado em duas etapas: a primeira etapa constou do levantamento documental da legislação relacionada à saúde do trabalhador na esfera municipal, bem como de demais documentos que contemplam o processo de implementação, fluxos de informação e processos concernentes ao atendimento ao trabalhador no Sistema Único de Saúde. A segunda etapa, compreendeu entrevistas com 15 profissionais-chaves (gestores e tomadores de decisões) vinculados aos diversos setores do sistema de saúde municipal, regional e estadual e de outros órgãos que possuem interface com a saúde do trabalhador. Foi realizado em um município de médio porte do Estado de São Paulo, vinculado a um Centro de Referência em Saúde do Trabalhador Regional responsável, em conjunto com o Grupo de Vigilância Sanitária e Diretoria Regional de Saúde, pelo processo de municipalização das ações em saúde do trabalhador em 24 municípios. O levantamento documental relacionado à implantação das ações de Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador na esfera municipal evidenciou escassez de informações sobre a temática. Resultaram desta etapa três legislações voltadas à saúde do trabalhador; Deliberação da Comissão Intersetorial em Saúde do Trabalhador e da Trabalhadora e dois Planos de Saúde. As falas dos profissionais-chaves evidenciaram diversas fragilidades no desenvolvimento de ações em Vigilância de Saúde do Trabalhador, apontando que, apesar dos avanços no município na área de saúde do trabalhador, as ações ainda são fragmentadas e desarticuladas, há desconhecimento dos papeis e competências dos setores e atores envolvidos, e uma persistente necessidade de estruturação que supere ações curativas e paliativas, em direção à prevenção de acidentes e doenças relacionadas ao trabalho e promoção da saúde. Os achados também sinalizam que a Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador é fruto de uma rede em movimento, que deve ser articulada com os princípios da Rede de Atenção à Saúde e do Sistema Único de Saúde. Este estudo permitiu a análise da Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador na esfera municipal, sob a perspectiva dos atores que a compõem, contribuindo com contexto local e, também, com outros municípios que vivenciam situações semelhantes, com foco na transformação da realidade e melhoria da saúde do trabalhador. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Maria Ferreira da. Vigilância em saúde do trabalhador na esfera municipal. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10434. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
| dc.subject | Vigilância em saúde do trabalhador | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Worker's health | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational health surveillance | eng |
| dc.subject | Unified Health System | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.title | Vigilância em saúde do trabalhador na esfera municipal | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Occupational Health Surveillance at local government level | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | 12 meses após a data da defesa | por |