Acessibilidade em edifícios públicos de cultura em uma cidade de médio porte do estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Emmel, Maria Luisa Guillaumon
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Luciene
dc.date.issued: 2014-05-22
dc.description.abstract: Since diversity is a characteristic of human beings, a crucial feature of any environment, space or object intended for use by anyone is accessibility. The city has to accommodate these differences and be adapted architectonically to enable the integration of all its dwellers. The idea driving this project is the belief that architectural planning is a potential ally in furthering the social inclusion of people with a disability or reduced mobility. This study thus deals with issues related to their access to cultural facilities, particularly by raising questions concerning the specific legislation and technical standards created to help people with disabilities. Specifically, the aim was to analyze accessibility in seven municipal cultural institutions in São Carlos city in upstate São Paulo, two of which are in outlying municipal districts. Public cultural buildings were chosen for study in the belief that a person with disability should have the same opportunities to participate in cultural life as any other person, thus becoming integrated into society. Cultural spaces should be duly adapted and accessible to the various forms of perception, locomotion and communication characteristic of an inclusive society. All cultural buildings in the chosen area were visited and, using a checklist stipulated by the Brazilian Association of Technical Standards (NBR 9050, 2004), the public spaces were classed as adequate or inadequate with respect to their accessibility to people with a disability (either visual or physical).The data collected was subjected to quantitative analysis by scoring the commonest accessibility resources, according to their adequacy, as well as the resources not installed. The results show that in all the items analysed, both in the internal and external spaces of the buildings under study, there is a need for adaptations, installations or the building of equipment that allows the physically or visually disabled to interact with the environment in the cultural spaces they choose. By indicating the state of the art in the chosen city, this study contributed to the body of knowledge in the area of accessibility.eng
dc.description.resumo: Ser acessível é a condição que cabe a um ambiente, espaço ou objeto para ser utilizado por todas as pessoas, já que a diversidade é característica dos seres humanos. A cidade precisa respeitar estas diferenças e deve ser de seu interesse estar adequada arquitetonicamente, de modo a facilitar a integração de todos os indivíduos que nela residem. Considerando o planejamento arquitetônico como aliado na promoção da inclusão social da pessoa com deficiência ou pessoa com mobilidade reduzida, esta pesquisa tratou de questões relacionadas ao acesso aos bens de cultura pelo deficiente, levantando questões referentes à legislação e as normas técnicas, criadas para beneficiar a pessoa com deficiência. Teve-se por objetivo fazer uma análise da acessibilidade em sete instituições municipais de cultura da Cidade e dois Distritos Municipais de São Carlos, interior do Estado de São Paulo. A escolha por edifícios públicos de cultura se deu pelo direito da pessoa com deficiência participar na vida cultural, em igualdade de oportunidades com as demais pessoas, se integrando a sociedade. Todos os prédios foram visitados e, através de um checklist baseado nas Normas da Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas NBR9050, 2004, foram registrados os espaços adequados e inadequados em relação à acessibilidade de pessoas com deficiência física e visual. Após a coleta, os dados passaram por análises quantitativas, pontuando os recursos de acessibilidade mais comuns, sua adequação e os recursos não instalados. Os resultados mostram que em todos os itens avaliados nos espaços externos e internos dos edifícios, são necessárias adequações, instalações ou construções de facilitadores que permitam ao deficiente físico e visual a interação com os ambientes nos espaços culturais escolhidos. Este trabalho contribuiu com a construção de conhecimento na área, apontando o estado da arte na cidade estudada.por
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Luciene. Acessibilidade em edifícios públicos de cultura em uma cidade de médio porte do estado de São Paulo. 2014. 295 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Acessibilidadepor
dc.subject: Deficientespor
dc.subject: Desenho universalpor
dc.subject: Edifícios públicospor
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiênciaspor
dc.subject: Accessibilityeng
dc.subject: Universal designeng
dc.subject: Public building for culture and people with disabilitieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Acessibilidade em edifícios públicos de cultura em uma cidade de médio porte do estado de São Paulopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor