Trabalho e subjetividade do professor da pós-graduação da UNESP : o sentido do trabalho e as relações entre sofrimento e prazer
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Eduardo Pinto e | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ruza, Fábio Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze the work and subjectivity of the professor that works at the postgraduate program of UNESP, comprising the relationships between distress and delight, compliance and strangeness regarding the productive sociability and the possibilities and hindrances of the construction of meaning at work. In this investigative path, we examine the reality of two postgraduate programs, from the humanities area that have high academic performance. The theoretical assumptions are based on the contribution of the Psychodynamics of Work and Psychosociology, to which the interaction of researchers whose focus of analysis comprises the work, the subjectivity and the health of the university professor are related. The research anchors, at first, in the analysis of documents of UNESP, from the Brazilian postgraduate and the higher education, composed by laws, publications, ministerial orders and statistical analysis. Following that, questionnaires were conducted, composed by objective and essay questions, to a sample of 36 professors. Finally, 10 semi-structured interviews with professors were carried out. With data triangulation, some analysis guiding categories were created: the meaning of work and the relationships between distress and delight in the teaching office; compliance and strangeness regarding the productive sociability; the dynamics of the union of work and recognition; and work intensification and deterioration of work conditions. It points out that the work and subjectivity of the postgraduate professor are inserted in a political and economic context configured by the predominance of the financial sphere of capitalist accumulation (capital globalization) and by the conformation of the Reform of the State Apparatus to the neo-liberal guidelines. In this scenario, deep reforms were made in the role to be played by the university, transforming it in a managerial institution, productivity-focused and mercantilized. Practices of Human Resources Rationalization and the dissemination of the ideology of academic excellence are present in the education sector, among them, at UNESP, deteriorating work conditions due to its intensification. The dynamics of recognition – important factor to the delight at work - , is undermined due to the conflicts, individualization of relationships and competitiveness among pairs. Still, the particularity of the teaching office provides the existence of authentic recognition echoes among the shredded union. Delight and distress are revealed over and above its apparent dichotomous perspective between delightful or distressful potential in activities, respectively, of construction and transfer of scientific knowledge and of bureaucratic and administrative nature. It points to an intricate dialectic and contradictory movement of the process of construction of meaning at work and of the relationships between distress and delight. The research indicates distress experiences coexisting with delightful ones, as well as limitating, but not suppressing, them. Also, following a pathogenic distress resulting from pressures, overload and meaning senses there are narcissistic and fetish delight forms due to the malpractice of the recognition dynamics. However, it does not remove successful creative distress and sublimation at work alternatives, resulting from the unyielding and unalienable intellectual and creative office dimensions, of the authentic recognition echoes and of the ethical and political meaning. The conclusion is that there are various possibilities presented to the subjectivity of the postgraduate professor, peered in the complex dialectic and contradictory interplay of the pair distress-delight, and in the limits and possibilities of the construction of meaning. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa objetiva analisar o trabalho e a subjetividade do professor que atua na pós-graduação da UNESP, abrangendo as relações entre sofrimento e prazer, adesão e estranhamento em relação à sociabilidade produtiva e as possibilidades e impedimentos de construção de sentido no trabalho. Neste percurso investigativo, examinamos a realidade de dois programas de pós-graduação da área de humanidades que possuem elevada performance acadêmica. Os pressupostos teóricos fundamentam-se nas contribuições da Psicodinâmica e do Trabalho e Psicossociologia, às quais se articularam as interlocuções de pesquisadores cujo foco de análise abrange o trabalho, a subjetividade e a saúde do professor universitário. A pesquisa ancorou-se preliminarmente na análise de documentos da UNESP, da pós-graduação e da educação superior brasileira, compostos por legislações, publicações, portarias e análises estatísticas. Em seguida, aplicou-se questionário, dotado de questões objetivas e dissertativas, a uma amostra de 36 professores. Por fim, foram realizadas 10 entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores. Com a triangulação dos dados, algumas categorias orientadoras de análise foram criadas: o sentido do trabalho e as relações entre sofrimento e prazer no ofício docente; a adesão e estranhamento em relação à sociabilidade produtiva; a dinâmica do coletivo de trabalho e do reconhecimento; e a intensificação e precariedade do trabalho. Aponta-se que o trabalho e a subjetividade do professor da pós-graduação se inscrevem em determinado contexto político-econômico configurado pela predominância da esfera financeira de acumulação capitalista (mundialização do capital) e pela conformação da Reforma do Aparelho de Estado às diretrizes neoliberais. Neste cenário, efetuaram-se profundas reformas no papel a ser desenvolvido pela universidade, transformando-a em uma instituição gerencial, produtivista e mercantilizada. Práticas de racionalização dos recursos humanos e a propagação da ideologia da excelência acadêmica se fazem presentes no universo da educação, dentre eles, na UNESP, denegrindo as condições de trabalho face sua intensificação. A dinâmica do reconhecimento – fator importante para obtenção do prazer no trabalho –, se fragiliza devido aos conflitos, a individualização das relações e a competitividade entre os pares. Ainda assim, a especificidade do ofício docente propicia a existência de ecos de reconhecimento autêntico em meio ao coletivo esgarçado. O prazer e sofrimento se revelam para além de sua aparente perspectiva dicotômica entre potencial prazeroso ou desprazeroso nas atividades, respectivamente, de construção/transmissão do conhecimento científico e de cunho burocrático/administrativo. Apontamos para um intrincado movimento dialético e contraditório do processo de construção de sentido no trabalho e das relações entre sofrimento e prazer. Indicam-se vivências de sofrimento convivendo com as de prazer, bem como, as limitando, mas não as suprimindo. Tem-se, ainda, que acompanhado de um sofrimento patogênico decorrente das pressões, sobrecarga e crises de sentido, encontram-se formas de prazer narcísico e fetichizado em vista da malversação da dinâmica do reconhecimento. No entanto, isto não elimina alternativas exitosas de sofrimento criativo e de sublimação no trabalho, decorrentes das irredutíveis e inalienáveis dimensões intelectuais e criativas do ofício, dos ecos de reconhecimento autêntico e do sentido ético-político. Conclui-se que várias são as possibilidades apresentadas à subjetividade do professor da pós-graduação, perscrutadas no complexo interjogo dialético e contraditório do par sofrimento e prazer e nos limites e possibilidades de construção de sentido. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2013/14178-6 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RUZA, Fábio Machado. Trabalho e subjetividade do professor da pós-graduação da UNESP : o sentido do trabalho e as relações entre sofrimento e prazer. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9427. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação superior | por |
| dc.subject | Trabalho do professor | por |
| dc.subject | Manipulação da subjetividade | por |
| dc.subject | Sofrimento e prazer | por |
| dc.subject | Reconhecimento no trabalho | por |
| dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
| dc.subject | Professor work | eng |
| dc.subject | Subjectivity manipulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Distress and delight | eng |
| dc.subject | Recognition at work | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Trabalho e subjetividade do professor da pós-graduação da UNESP : o sentido do trabalho e as relações entre sofrimento e prazer | por |