Modulation of semiconductors with transition metals: morphological, optical, and electronic properties
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Elson Longo da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Patrocinio, Katiana Lima do | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Research on semiconductors has been of great interest due to their numerous applications. These materials are versatile, and doping, which introduces impurities into the crystal structure, is a common strategy that can enhance their properties. This process directly influences the electronic, optical, and morphological properties, allowing for adjustments to optimize the effectiveness of semiconductors in specific applications.This process directly influences the electronic, optical, and morphological properties of semiconductors, enabling adjustments to optimize their effectiveness for specific applications. Within this context, this study introduces two matrices: silver tungstate (α-Ag2WO4 or AW) and zinc germanate (Zn2GeO4 or ZGO), each dedicated to investigating the influence of doping with transition metals. For AW doped with vanadium at different concentrations (x = 0.0; 0.01; 0.02; and 0.04 mol%), it was demonstrated as a highly efficient catalyst for the oxidation of sulfides to sulfones under mild conditions, exhibiting high yields and selectivity. Sequestration experiments identified the direct involvement of electron-hole (e-/h+) pairs, hydroxyl radical (⦁OH), and singlet oxygen (1O2) in the oxidation process. Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) analyses confirmed the presence of V4+ cations in the doped samples. Theoretical results suggested that the enhanced catalytic activity of vanadium-doped samples is associated with the predominant presence of the (100) surface morphology, indicating potential applications in sulfide oxidation reactions in the absence of light. For ZGO doped with nickel at different concentrations (x = 0, 0.01, and 0.16 mol%), doping was utilized to tailor its structural and electronic properties towards creating efficient blue pigments for ceramics. Density functional theory (DFT) calculations revealed that the 3d orbitals of Ni2+ generate new energy levels, altering the local electronic structure and resulting in electron transfer that produces the blue color. Analyses confirmed that this modification is responsible for the blue hue, while also highlighting the low toxicity and excellent chemical and thermal durability of the pigments. This work establishes a robust foundation for the design of adjustable and high-performance ceramic pigments. Ultimately, these materials demonstrate the potential of scientific research to drive significant innovations and improvements in real-world technologies and products. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa sobre semicondutores tem sido de grande interesse devido às suas inúmeras aplicações. Esses materiais são versáteis, e a dopagem, que introduz impurezas na estrutura cristalina, é uma estratégia comum que pode melhorar suas propriedades. Esse processo influencia diretamente as propriedades eletrônicas, ópticas e morfológicas, permitindo ajustes para otimizar a eficácia dos semicondutores em aplicações específicas. Nesse contexto, este estudo introduz duas matrizes: o tungstato de prata (α-Ag2WO4 ou AW) e o germanato de zinco (Zn2GeO4 ou ZGO), cada uma dedicada a investigar a influência da dopagem com metais de transição. No caso do AW dopado com vanádio em diferentes concentrações (x = 0,0; 0,01; 0,02; e 0,04 mol%), foi demonstrado como um catalisador altamente eficiente para a oxidação de sulfetos a sulfonas em condições brandas, apresentando altos rendimentos e seletividade. Experimentos com sequestradores identificaram o envolvimento direto de pares de elétron-buraco (e-/h+), radical hidroxila (⦁OH) e oxigênio singlete (1O2) no processo de oxidação. Análises de ressonância paramagnética eletrônica (RPE) e espectroscopia de fotoelétrons excitados por raios-X (XPS) confirmaram a presença de cátions V4+ nas amostras dopadas. Resultados teóricos sugeriram que a maior atividade catalítica das amostras dopadas com vanádio está associada à predominância da presença da superfície (100) na morfologia do material, indicando potenciais aplicações em reações de oxidação de sulfetos a sulfonas na ausência de luz. Já para o ZGO dopado com níquel em diferentes concentrações (x = 0, 0,01 e 0,16 mol%), a dopagem foi utilizada para ajustar suas propriedades estruturais e eletrônicas, visando a criação de pigmentos azuis eficientes para cerâmica. Cálculos de teoria do funcional da densidade (DFT) revelaram que os orbitais 3d do Ni2+ geram novos níveis de energia, alterando a estrutura eletrônica local e resultando em transferência de elétrons que produzem a cor azul. Análises confirmaram que essa modificação é responsável pela tonalidade azul, além de destacar a baixa toxicidade e excelente durabilidade química e térmica dos pigmentos. Este trabalho estabelece uma base sólida para o design de pigmentos cerâmicos ajustáveis e de alto desempenho. Por fim, esses materiais demonstram o potencial da pesquisa científica para impulsionar inovações e melhorias significativas em tecnologias e produtos do mundo real. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.510375/2020-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PATROCINIO, Katiana Lima do. Modulation of semiconductors with transition metals: morphological, optical, and electronic properties. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20439. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Vanadium | eng |
| dc.subject | Silver tungstate | eng |
| dc.subject | Nickel | eng |
| dc.subject | Zinc germanate | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Modulation of semiconductors with transition metals: morphological, optical, and electronic properties | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Modulação de semicondutores com metais de transição: propriedades morfológicas, ópticas e eletrônicas | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |