Optimization and application of the quantum adiabatic theorem, and the quantum origin of classical interference
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Alan Costa dos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Villas-Bôas, Celso Jorge | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Paulo José Paulino de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this master’s thesis, we developed three different topics. In the first topic, we studied the quantum adiabatic brachistochrone method (QAB) for optimizing adiabatic dynamics. In the first part of this study, we reported the investigation of the charging and discharging processes of a transmon superconducting three-level quantum battery. The charging process was enhanced using the QAB method, in which we analyzed the effect of constraining the interpolation functions. We completed the battery study by showing that its self-discharging process, which is how the device loses its charge to the environment, is non- Ohmic. Furthermore, we considered the application of the QAB method to the adiabatic Grover algorithm for times when there are limited resources for its execution, for instance when there is a limit on the maximum power of the external fields or in the available total energy. The second part is concerned with the theory of the D-Wave’s quantum annealer and its limitations, as the lack of global connections between the qubits. For evaluating the state-of-the-art of this quantum simulator, we solved the traveling salesman problem on it. Moreover, we did a literature review about problems this processor can handle and different strategies to avoid its limitations. Finally, in the third topic, we proved that describing light-matter interaction using quantum fluctuations yields ambiguities for multi-modes of light. We showed that classical interference emerges in quantum optics due to collective bright and dark states of light. In a multi-mode case, the criterion for a ground-state atom to be excited is the existence of a projection on non-dark states rather than quantum fluctuations. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação desenvolvemos três tópicos. No primeiro tópico estudamos o método da braquistócrona adiabática quântica (QAB) para otimizar dinâmicas adiabáticas. Na primeira parte desse estudo investigamos o carregamento e o descarregamento de uma bateria quântica supercondutora transmon de três níveis. O processo de carga dessa bateria foi acelerado usando o método da QAB, de onde fizemos uma análise sobre a aplicação de vínculos nas funções de interpolação. Completamos o estudo descrevendo o processo de auto-descarga da bateria, que é como ela perde sua carga para o ambiente, e verificamos que ele é não-Ôhmico. Além disso, aplicamos a QAB ao algorítimo de Grover adiabático para quando há limitação de recursos para sua execução, por exemplo quando há limite na potência máxima dos campos externos ou na energia total disponível. A segunda parte da dissertação é sobre a teoria do computador quântico da D-Wave e suas limitações, como a falta de conexões globais entre os qubits. Para avaliar o estado da arte da tecnologia, resolvemos nesse computador o problema do caixeiro viajante. Além disso, fizemos um revisão bibliográfica sobre os problemas que o annealer quântico pode resolver e sobre as estratégias para superar suas limitações experimentais. Por último, no terceiro tópico provamos que a descrição da interação entre luz e matéria usando flutuações quânticas leva a ambiguidades para casos com muitos modos de luz. Mostramos que a interferência clássica surge na ótica quântica pelo comportamento coletivo dos modos de luz, de onde emerge os estados bright a dark da luz. No caso de muitos modos, o critério para um átomo no estado fundamental ser excitado é a existência de projeções em estados não dark, e não as flutuações quânticas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.486234/2020-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Paulo José Paulino de. Optimization and application of the quantum adiabatic theorem, and the quantum origin of classical interference. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16149. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Teorema adiabático quântico | por |
| dc.subject | Braquistócrona adiabática quântica | por |
| dc.subject | Busca adiabática quântica | por |
| dc.subject | Baterias quânticas supercondutoras | por |
| dc.subject | Recozimento quântico | por |
| dc.subject | Interferência quântica | por |
| dc.subject | Quantum adiabatic theorem | eng |
| dc.subject | Quantum adiabatic brachistochrone | eng |
| dc.subject | Quantum adiabatic search | eng |
| dc.subject | Superconducting quantum batteries | eng |
| dc.subject | Quantum annealing | eng |
| dc.subject | Quantum interference | eng |