Pseudo-parallel immersions of Lorentzian manifolds in pseudo-Riemannian space forms
dc.contributor.advisor1: Villagra, Guillermo Antonio Lobos
dc.contributor.author: Estrada, Mynor Ademar Melara
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-24
dc.description.abstract: In this Ph.D. thesis, we study pseudo-parallel submanifolds in pseudo-Riemannian space forms. We give a characterization of pseudo-parallel Lorentzian surfaces with non-flat normal bundle in pseudo-Riemannian space forms as λ-isotropic surfaces, extending an analogous result by Asperti-Lobos-Mercuri in the Riemannian case. Consequently, for this kind of Lorentzian surfaces we give a characterization using the concept of hyperbola of curvature and get a non-existence result when the ambient space is a Lorentzian space form. In particular, when the ambient space is a 4-dimensional pseudo-Riemannian space form, we obtain that any pseudo-parallel Lorentzian surface with non-flat normal bundle is super-extremal, i.e., a λ-isotropic surface with everywhere vanishing mean curvature vector field, and the ambient space must have metric of index 2. In the case where the pseudo-parallelism function is constant, we explicitly describe these surfaces with codimension two, obtaining that they are parallel surfaces and exist in non-flat space forms, and for the case where the pseudo-parallelism function is non-constant we give explicit examples of these surfaces in the 4-dimensional pseudo-Euclidean space with metric of index 2. An example of an extremal and flat pseudo-parallel Lorentzian surface with non-flat normal bundle which is not semi-parallel is given in codimension three. We continue the study of pseudo-parallel Lorentzian hypersurfaces in Lorentzian space forms started by Lobos, by completing the characterization of the Weingarten operator even when it is non-diagonalizable. Then, we consider the case where the pseudo-parallelism function is constant and different from the curvature of the ambient space and give the local classification of these hypersurfaces under the hypothesis of being good in the sense of Ryan. We also give a classification of the connected complete semi-parallel Lorentzian hypersurfaces of the Minkowski space and a local classification of the pseudo-parallel Lorentzian hypersurfaces with constant pseudo-parallelism function and constant mean curvature in Lorentzian space forms.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese de Doutorado, estudamos subvariedades pseudo-paralelas em formas espaciais pseudo-Riemannianas. Damos uma caracterização das superfícies Lorentzianas pseudo-paralelas com fibrado normal não flat em formas espaciais pseudo-Riemannianas como superfícies λ-isotrópicas, estendendo um resultado análogo de Asperti-Lobos-Mercuri no caso Riemanniano. Consequentemente, para este tipo de superfícies Lorentzianas damos uma caracterização usando o conceito de hipérbola de curvatura e obtemos um resultado de não existência quando o espaço ambiente é uma forma espacial Lorentziana. Em particular, quando o espaço ambiente é uma forma espacial pseudo-Riemanniana de dimensão 4, obtemos que qualquer superfície Lorentziana pseudo-paralela com fibrado normal não flat é superextremal, ou seja, uma superfície λ-isotrópica com campo vetorial de curvatura média identicamente nulo, e o espaço ambiente deve ter métrica de índice 2. No caso em que a função de pseudo-paralelismo é constante, descrevemos explicitamente essas superfícies com codimensão dois, obtendo que são superfícies paralelas e existem em formas espaciais não flat, e para o caso em que a função de pseudo-paralelismo não é constante, damos exemplos explícitos dessas superfícies no espaço pseudo-Euclidiano de dimensão 4 com métrica de índice 2. Um exemplo de uma superfície Lorentziana pseudo-paralela extremal e flat com fibrado normal não flat que não é semi-paralela é dada em codimensão três. Continuamos o estudo das hipersuperfícies Lorentzianas pseudo-paralelas em formas espaciais Lorentzianas iniciado por Lobos, completando a caracterização do operador de Weingarten inclusive quando este não é diagonalizável. Então, consideramos o caso em que a função de pseudo-paralelismo é constante e distinta da curvatura do espaço ambiente e damos a classificação local dessas hipersuperfícies sob a hipótese de serem boas no sentido de Ryan. Também damos uma classificação das hipersuperfícies Lorentzianas semi-paralelas completas e conexas do espaço de Minkowski e uma classificação local das hipersuperfícies Lorentzianas pseudo-paralelas com função de pseudo-paralelismo constante e curvatura média constante nas formas espaciais Lorentzianas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 141496/2020-7, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: ESTRADA, Mynor Ademar Melara. Pseudo-parallel immersions of Lorentzian manifolds in pseudo-Riemannian space forms. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20360.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Espaço pseudo-Riemannianopor
dc.subject: Superfície pseudo-paralelapor
dc.subject: Hipersuperfície pseudo-paralelapor
dc.subject: Subvariedade Lorentzianapor
dc.subject: Superfície λ-isotrópicapor
dc.subject: Hipérbola de curvatura normalpor
dc.subject: Imersão extremalpor
dc.subject: Superfície rotacional geralpor
dc.subject: Hipersuperfície isoparamétricapor
dc.subject: Pseudo-Riemannian spaceeng
dc.subject: Pseudo-parallel surfaceeng
dc.subject: Pseudo-parallel hypersurfaceeng
dc.subject: Lorentzian submanifoldeng
dc.subjectλ-isotropic surfaceeng
dc.subject: Hyperbola of normal curvatureeng
dc.subject: Extremal immersioneng
dc.subject: General rotational surfaceeng