Estudo sobre a convivência com crianças e a esperança de idosos
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Inouye, Keika | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vasques Peres, Elisa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The increase in longevity, epidemiologic transition and the sociocultural changes affect family structure and make the intergenerational interactions more frequent. Therefore the coexistence of senior persons and children significantly increases and can trigger positive and/or negative elements affecting the quality of life of both groups. Studies indicate that living with children can be a source of social support or a burden related to the overload with care and responsibilities placed on the elderly. Given the aforementioned, this study purported to identify association between the hopefulness level of the elderly and the presence of children in the household. The study was descriptive, qualitative and cross-sectional. The participants in this research were elderly persons living with other senior persons registered at the Family Health Program Units (FHUs) in the municipality of São Carlos – São Paulo state, split into two groups, denominated as follows (a) Group of senior persons living with other senior persons and children (n=18), (b) Groups of senior persons living with other elderly but not living with children (n=18). The data was collected by means of interviews with the following instruments: (a) Elderly Characterization Record and (b) Herth Hope Index. The data collected were input into a databank in the software Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) for Windows to perform descriptive analyses to characterize the demographic and hope profile of the elderly; Pearson Chi-Square Test to compare the proportion of the variables gender, schooling and socio-economic level Mann-Whitney Test to compare the average ages of the groups; Mann-Whitney Test to identify the association between the variables hope of the elderly and the presence of children in the household. The ethical guidelines regarding research with human beings were thoroughly respected. The full scores of the groups not living with children was 38.39 points (DP=5.95, xmin=27.00, xmax=48.00) and the group living with children was 43.39 (DP=4.45, xmin=31.00, xmax=48.00). This difference was significant (U=81.000, p=0.010). Therefore, the hopefulness of the group living with children was higher than in the group not living with children. In this way, the results can serve as a basis for the creation of projects and services with an emphasis on the intergenerational relations of the elderly and children, maximizing the benefits and intervening in the negative points, collaborating to increase the quality of life of both parties. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento da longevidade, a transição epidemiológica e as mudanças socioculturais afetam a estrutura familiar e tornam as relações intergeracionais mais frequentes. Assim, o convívio entre idosos e crianças aumenta significativamente e pode desencadear contextos positivos e/ou negativos que afetam a qualidade de vida de ambos. Estudos apontam que conviver com crianças pode ser uma fonte de apoio social ou um ônus relacionado à sobrecarga com cuidados e responsabilidades para o idoso. Diante do exposto, este estudo teve como objetivo identificar associação entre o nível de esperança de idosos e a presença de crianças no domicílio. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, quantitativo e de corte transversal. Os participantes dessa pesquisa foram idosos que moravam com outros idosos cadastrados nas Unidades de Saúde da Família (USFs) do município de São Carlos – SP, divididos em dois grupos, assim denominados: (a) Grupo de idosos que convivem com outros idosos e crianças (n=18), (b) Grupo de idosos que convivem com outros idosos e não convivem com crianças (n=18). A coleta de dados foi feita por meio de entrevistas com os seguintes instrumentos: (a) Ficha de Caracterização do Idoso e (b) Escala de Esperança de Herth. Os dados obtidos foram digitados em um banco no programa Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) for Windows para realização de análises descritivas para caracterizar o perfil demográfico e de esperança dos idosos; Teste de Qui-Quadrado de Pearson para comparar as proporções das variáveis sexo, escolaridade e nível socioeconômico, e Teste de Mann-Whitney para comparar a média das idades dos grupos; Teste de Mann-Whitney para identificar associação entre as variáveis esperança de idosos e a presença de crianças no domicílio. Todos os preceitos éticos em pesquisas com seres humanos foram respeitados. Os escores totais do grupo sem convívio com crianças foi de 38,39 pontos (DP=5,95, xmín=27,00, xmáx=48,00) e do grupo com convívio com crianças foi de 43,39 pontos (DP=4,45, xmín=31,00, xmáx=48,00). Esta diferença foi significativa (U=81,000, p=0,010). Portanto, concluímos que a esperança do grupo com convívio com crianças foi maior que no grupo sem convívio com crianças. Os resultados poderão servir de embasamento para a criação de projetos e serviços com ênfase nas relações intergeracionais de idosos e crianças, maximizando os benefícios e intervindo nos pontos negativos, colaborando para o aumento da qualidade de vida de ambas as partes. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Edital ProPq 001/2018 - PIBIC, PIBIC-AF, ICT-SR | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | VASQUES PERES, Elisa. Estudo sobre a convivência com crianças e a esperança de idosos. 2019. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13581. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Gerontologia - Gero | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Esperança | por |
| dc.subject | Criança | por |
| dc.subject | Idoso | por |
| dc.subject | Família | por |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
| dc.subject | Hope | por |
| dc.subject | Child | por |
| dc.subject | Elderly | por |
| dc.subject | Family | por |
| dc.subject | Ageing | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.title | Estudo sobre a convivência com crianças e a esperança de idosos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Study about coexistence with children and hopefulness of the eldery | por |
| dc.type | TCC | por |