Diferenciação morfométrica da concha de Anodontites trapesialis (Lamarck, 1819) (Mollusca-Bivalvia) em diferentes bacias hidrográficas brasileiras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Arruda, Eliane Pintor
dc.contributor.author: Marques, Rafael Cavalheiro
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-16
dc.description.abstract: Considering the relevance of Anodontites trapesialis, a freshwater bivalve of the Mycetopodidae family that has differences in shell shape throughout its wide distribution, this study analyzed and morphometrically compared individuals of A. trapesialis from different watersheds, seeking to select shell characteristics that could help in the identification of the species, and looking for relevant morphological and biogeographic information. The collections used were: MZUSP, UFMT, MCN - FZB and CIB (UFSCar). From a total of 118 analyzed individuals, 35 belonged to Paraguay river basin, 32 to Paraná, 18 to Uruguay, 18 to South Atlantic and 15 to Amazon river basin. Photographic records were taken from the internal face of each specimen shell, where the landmarks were localized (10 in total). With the TPSDIG software, landmarks were digitized, and x and y coordinates of each landmark were obtained. With the MorphoJ software, these coordinates were overlaid using GPA (General Procrustes Analysis) separating size and shape components and generating a matrix of the procrustes coordinates, that were used later in statistical analysis. The statistical analysis made were Procrustes Anova, Principal Components Analysis (PCA), Canonical Variate Analysis (CVA, maximum shell shape differentiation), Discriminant Analysis with cross validation and Mahalanobis Distance. The Procrustes Anova indicated significant differences between populations according to latitude (F=4,87 p<0,0001), while the PCA pointed that the axis that best explain the difference between shell shapes were 1 (40,918% of variation) e 2 (16,588%). The CVA resulted in 2 main axes: the 1st axis (shape) explained 51,356% of the variation - the analysis showed significant difference among Uruguay river and Paraguay river basins, and slight difference showing an overlay between other river basin groups. The Discriminant Analysis showed high percentages of identification, confirming the CVA (higher percentages show groups with higher distance, resulting in 100% when comparing Uruguay and Paraguay river basins), and showing that the shells from Paraguay and Amazon River basins are taller, while the ones from Paraná, Uruguay and South Atlantic are usually rhomboid. When analysing Mahalanobis Distance, the biggest difference is found between the populations from Amazon River basins and South Atlantic watershed, matching the higher geographic distance. The regression analysis allying the centroid size and the Regression Score pointed that a fraction of the shape variation is influenced by the size of the shell. Finally, this study led to the conclusion that there are differences between populations from varied basins, such as greater (like those from Paraguay river basin) or shorter heights (such as the ones from Paraná river basin), with similar shapes (such as South Atlantic and Uruguayan shells) or contrasting shapes (alike those from Uruguay and Paraguay), all that taking into account that a fraction of all variation is related to size and other fractions are related to environmental variables.eng
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a relevância de Anodontites trapesialis, bivalve de água doce da família Mycetopodidae que possui diferenças na forma da concha ao longo de sua ampla distribuição, o presente trabalho analisou e comparou morfometricamente indivíduos de A. trapesialis advindos de diferentes bacias, buscando selecionar características conquiliológicas que auxiliassem na identificação da espécie, além de informações morfológicas e biogeográficas relevantes. As coleções utilizadas foram: MZUSP, UFMT, Museu de Ciências Naturais da Fundação Zoobotânica e CIB (UFSCar). Dos indivíduos utilizados, 35 pertenciam à Bacia do Paraguai, 32 à do Paraná, 18 à do Uruguai, 18 à do Atlântico Sul e 15 à Amazônica. Foram feitos registros fotográficos da face interna da valva esquerda de cada um dos espécimes, onde se encontravam os landmarks (10 ao total). Com o software TPSDIG, os landmarks foram digitalizados e as coordenadas x e y de cada landmark foram obtidas. Já com o software MorphoJ, esses pontos foram sobrepostos através da GPA (Análise Geral de Procrustes), separando os componentes de tamanho e forma e gerando uma matriz das coordenadas de Procrustes, utilizada posteriormente nas análises estatísticas. As análises estatísticas realizadas foram: Procrustes Anova, Análise dos Componentes Principais (PCA), Análise de Variáveis Canônicas (CVA, diferenciação máxima da forma da concha), Análise de Discriminante com validação cruzada e Distância de Mahalanobis. A Procrustes Anova indicou diferenças significativas entre as populações de acordo com a latitude (F=4,87 p<0,0001), já a PCA apontou que os eixos que mais explicam a diferença de formato das conchas são o 1 (40,918% de variação) e 2 (16,588%). A CVA resultou em 2 eixos principais, e o eixo 1 (forma) explicou 51,356% da variação - a análise mostrou grande diferença entre os grupos das Bacias do Uruguai e Paraguai e sobreposição de outros. A Análise de Discriminante apresentou altas porcentagens de identificação, confirmando a CVA (porcentagens maiores representam os grupos com maior distanciamento, resultando em 100% quando comparados Uruguai e Paraguai), e mostrou que as conchas das Bacias do Paraguai e Amazônica são mais altas, enquanto as das Bacias do Paraná, Uruguai e Atlântico Sul tendem a ser mais romboides. Para a Distância de Mahalanobis, a maior diferença se encontra entre as populações da Bacia Amazônica e do Atlântico Sul, condizendo com a maior distância geográfica. A análise de regressão entre o tamanho do centroide e o Score de Regressão evidenciou que parte da diferença na forma está relacionada ao tamanho. Por fim, o presente estudo levou à conclusão de que existem diferenças entre populações das diferentes bacias, como alturas maiores (Paraguai) ou menores (Paraná), com formatos mais próximos entre si (Atlântico Sul/Uruguai) ou distantes (Uruguai/Paraguai), sendo que parte dessa variação está relacionado com o tamanho, e parte com prováveis influências ambientais encontradas nas bacias hidrográficas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Rafael Cavalheiro. Diferenciação morfométrica da concha de Anodontites trapesialis (Lamarck, 1819) (Mollusca-Bivalvia) em diferentes bacias hidrográficas brasileiras. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15459.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CB-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Unionoidapor
dc.subject: Mycetopodidaepor
dc.subject: Morfometria geométricapor
dc.subject: Morfologiapor
dc.subject: Taxonomiapor
dc.subject: Biogeografiapor
dc.subject: Geometric morphometriceng
dc.subject: Morphologyeng
dc.subject: Biogeographyeng
dc.subject: Taxonomyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MORFOLOGIApor
dc.title: Diferenciação morfométrica da concha de Anodontites trapesialis (Lamarck, 1819) (Mollusca-Bivalvia) em diferentes bacias hidrográficas brasileiraspor
dc.title.alternative: Morphometric differentiation of the Anodontites trapesialis shell (Lamarck, 1819) (Mollusca-Bivalvia) in different Brazilian hydrographic basinseng
dc.type: TCCpor