Development of ionic conductive cellulose mat by solution blow spinning and laser-induced graphene from pineapple nanocellulose for use in flexible electronic devices
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marconcini, José Manoel | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Claro, Pedro Ivo Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the face of environmental issues and aiming at electronic devices of rapid production at low cost, this doctoral thesis proposed two new and innovative approaches to obtain substrates, dielectrics, and electrodes from a single biopolymer: cellulose. In a first moment, a simple approach to produce low-cost flexible ionic conductive cellulose mats (ICCMs) using solution blow spinning (SB-Spinning) is reported. The electrochemical properties of the ICCMs were adjusted through infiltration with alkali hydroxides (LiOH, NaOH, or KOH), which enabled of ICCMs application as dielectric and substrate in oxidebased field effect transistors (FETs) and pencil-drawn resistor-loaded inverters. The FETs showed good electrical performance under operating voltage <2.5 V, which was strictly associated with the type of alkali ion incorporated, presenting satisfactory performance for the ICCM infiltrated with K+ ion. The inverters with K+ ions also presented good dynamic performance, with a gain close to 2. Regarding the cellulose-based electrodes, a second innovative approach is reported to synthetize laser-induced graphene (LIG) structures from carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC)-based ink containing LIG obtained from cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) extracted from pineapple leaf fibers (PALFs). To prove this concept, zinc oxide ultraviolet (ZnO UV) sensors were designed varying the amount of LIG from CNCs. Sensor obtained from LIG written directly on paper substrate were also performed. The ZnO UV sensors designed with CMC-based ink showed responsivity 40-fold higher than that of paper directwritten LIG, as well as excellent electrical performance under flexion. These findings may open new promising possibilities for low-consumption wearable electronics, allowing the use of concepts such as the "Internet of Things" and opening the possibility of generating 100% organic cellulose-produced electronic devices. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Frente às questões ambientais e visando dispositivos eletrônicos de rápida produção e baixo custo, este projeto de pesquisa de doutorado propôs duas abordagens inovadoras para a obtenção de substratos, materiais dielétricos e eletrodos a partir de um único biopolímero: a celulose. Em um primeiro momento relata-se uma abordagem simples para produzir mantas condutoras iônicas de celulose (ICCM) flexíveis aplicando fiação por sopro em solução (SB-Spinning) seguido da infiltração com hidróxidos alcalinos (LiOH, NaOH ou KOH), permitindo sua aplicação como dielétrico e substrato em transistores e inversores com resistor desenhado a lápis. Os transistores exibiram um bom desempenho sob tensão de operação abaixo de 2,5 V, apresentando desempenho satisfatório para as mantas infiltradas com K+, além do inversor apresentar um ganho próximo de dois. Visando também eletrodos oriundos da celulose, este projeto relatou uma abordagem inovadora para sintetizar grafeno induzido por laser (LIG) a partir de tinta à base de carboximetilcelulose (CMC) contendo LIG obtido de nanocristais de celulose (CNCs) do abacaxi. Como prova de conceito, sensores de ZnO UV foram projetados variando a quantidade de LIG dos CNCs na tinta a base de CMC, assim como sensores obtidos por escrita direta de LIG em substrato de papel. Os sensores de ZnO UV flexíveis formulados com tinta apresentaram responsividade 40 vezes maior que os sensores contendo LIG direto do papel. Essas descobertas podem inaugurar uma nova Era na geração de eletrônicos vestíveis de baixo consumo, permitindo conceitos como "Internet das Coisas", e abrindo a possibilidade de dispositivos 100% orgânicos oriundos da celulose. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | ERC: 787410 - DIGISMART | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq:402287/2013-4 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES:88882.157024/2017 01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CLARO, Pedro Ivo Cunha. Development of ionic conductive cellulose mat by solution blow spinning and laser-induced graphene from pineapple nanocellulose for use in flexible electronic devices. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14506. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Sensor de UV | por |
| dc.subject | Fiação por sopro em solução | por |