Expressões idiomáticas do português sob a perspectiva da Gramática Discursivo-Funcional
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Stassi-Sé, Joceli Catarina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Diogo Oliveira da | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Garcia, Talita Storti | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Fontes, Michel Gustavo | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Souza, Edson Rosa Francisco de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Vale, Oto Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general aim of this thesis is to investigate, in light of the Functional Discourse Grammar (FDG) (Hengeveld; Mackenzie, 2008) and studies by Keizer (2016, 2018), the semantic-cognitive status of idiomatic expressions (IEs) in Portuguese, using, as guiding principles, motivation, for a cognitive analysis, and compositionality, for a morphosyntactic analysis, in order to define degrees of transparency and opacity of IEs, with the purpose of proposing a typology of IEs for Portuguese. To achieve this aim, based on Keizer (2016, 2018), a set of fourteen morphosyntactic variation criteria is applied, namely: lexical substitution, adjectival modification, quantification, number, definiteness, passivization, nominalization, anaphoric reference, cataphoric reference, insertion of adverbs, insertion of pronouns, inversion of the preferred order, elision of a fixed term and possibility of conversion to imperative mode. From an initial compilation of IEs already included in dictionaries (Riva, 2009; Silva, 1997; Almeida, 2022), data collection took place, which took into account the Reference Corpus of Contemporary Portuguese (2016), written records from the web and constructed data. In view of this universe of research, the specific aims sought are: (i) to verify how the speaker's extra cognitive effort process functions, involved in the reanalysis of IEs; (ii) to check the IEs according to the alignment among the Interpersonal, Representational and Morphosyntactic levels of the FDG; and (iii) to determine how the violation of the one-to-one relationship between form and meaning of the constituent elements of the IEs occurs (Leufkens, 2015). After applying the criteria, performing the cognitive and morphosyntactic analysis of the occurrences, verifying their degree of transparency and the alignment among the levels of the model, it was possible to identify, in Portuguese, in addition to the four types of IEs found in English by Keizer (2016), a new typology, comprising the following set: (i) unmotivated and non-decomposable; (ii) motivated and non-decomposable; (iii) motivated and decomposable; (iv) AD-HOC expressions, with specific use; and the last type, (v) partially motivated by conceptual metaphors and decomposable ones. In addition to identifying this fifth type of IE in Portuguese, this research also adds to Keizer's (2016) discussion of cases of AD-HOC IEs, involving discontinuity and context dependence, and attests to the applicability of the set of primitives CombPIF – Combination of partially instantiated frames (Keizer, 2016), now with results in IEs of Lusophone varieties of Portuguese, which can contribute to expanding research horizons on the metaphorical interpretation of IEs in light of the FDG. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo geral desta tese é investigar, à luz da Gramática Discursivo-Funcional (GDF) (Hengeveld; Mackenzie, 2008) e dos estudos de Keizer (2016, 2018), o estatuto semântico-cognitivo de expressões idiomáticas (EIs) do português, utilizando, como princípios norteadores, a motivação, para uma análise cognitiva, e a composicionalidade, para uma análise morfossintática, a fim de definir graus de transparência e de opacidade das EIs, com a finalidade de propor uma tipologia de EIs para o português. Para alcançar esse objetivo, aplica-se, com base em Keizer (2016, 2018), um conjunto de quatorze critérios de variação morfossintática, quais sejam: substituição lexical, modificação adjetiva, quantificação, número, definitude, passivização, nominalização, referência anafórica, referência catafórica, inserção de advérbios, inserção de pronomes, inversão da ordem preferida, elisão de um termo fixo e possibilidade de conversão para modo imperativo. A partir de uma compilação inicial de EIs já dicionarizadas (Riva, 2009; Silva,1997; Almeida, 2022), fez-se o levantamento de dados, que levou em conta o Corpus de Referência do Português Contemporâneo (2016), registros escritos da web e dados construídos. Tendo em vista esse universo de investigação, busca-se, como objetivos específicos: (i) verificar como se dá o processo de esforço extra cognitivo do falante, envolvido na reanálise das EIs; (ii) averiguar as EIs conforme o alinhamento entre os níveis Interpessoal, Representacional e Morfossintático da GDF; e (iii) determinar como ocorre a violação da relação de um-para-um entre forma e significado dos elementos constituintes das EIs (Leufkens, 2015). Após a aplicação dos critérios, a realização da análise cognitiva e morfossintática das ocorrências, a verificação de seu grau de transparência e do alinhamento entre os níveis do modelo, foi possível identificar, no português, além dos quatro tipos de EIs encontradas no inglês por Keizer (2016), uma nova tipologia, compondo o seguinte conjunto: (i) desmotivadas e não-decomponíveis; (ii) motivadas e não decomponíveis; (iii) motivadas e decomponíveis; (iv) expressões AD-HOC, com uso específico; e o último tipo, (v) parcialmente motivadas por metáforas conceituais e decomponíveis. Além da identificação desse quinto tipo de EI no português, esta pesquisa também agrega à discussão de Keizer (2016) os casos de EIs AD-HOC, envolvendo descontinuidade e dependência de contexto e atesta a aplicabilidade do conjunto de primitivos CombPIF – Combinação de quadros parcialmente instanciados (Keizer, 2016), agora com resultados em EIs de variedades lusófonas do português, o que pode contribuir para a ampliação de horizontes de investigação sobre a interpretação metafórica das EIs à luz da GDF. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.936713/2024-00 | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.719954/2022-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Diogo Oliveira da. Expressões idiomáticas do português sob a perspectiva da Gramática Discursivo-Funcional. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22771. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.incbac.org/authors-s-t/#SilvaDiogoOliveira | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.even3.pt/e/simelp2024-395454/ | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://drive.google.com/file/d/16A80dKECb1yo8w6W4gOpsTUM9ba0nB3j/view | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.entrepalavras.ufc.br/revista/index.php/Revista/article/view/2601 | |
| dc.subject | Expressões idiomáticas | por |
| dc.subject | Motivação | por |
| dc.subject | Composicionalidade | por |
| dc.subject | Gramática Discursivo-Funcional | por |
| dc.subject | Idioms | eng |
| dc.subject | Motivation | eng |
| dc.subject | Compositionality | eng |