Habilidades sociais, depressão, ansiedade e alcoolismo em bombeiros: um estudo correlacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Del Prette, Almir
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Paula Almeida de
dc.date.issued: 2010-09-27
dc.description.abstract: Current researches have elucidated the importance of social skills for the quality of social relations, the well being and mental health of people. Even though mental disorders, regardless of diagnosis, have in common difficulties and losses of social relations, an appropriate social skills repertoire can be considered as a protective factor for depression, anxiety and use of alcohol. Seems relevant to investigate this association and associated factors, because the correlations between social skills deficits and mental disorders, although some disclosures in the literature, is still poorly understood. It is noteworthy also that the job of firefighter has peculiar characteristics that involve risk and compromise the quality of life of these professionals. Considering these aspects, this project aims to examine the relationship between social skills and depression, anxiety and alcoholism among firefighters. Considering these aspects, the present study aims to examine the relation between social skills and depression, anxiety and alcoholism in helping firemen for possible clarifications and understanding of this relationship. It can be defined as specific objectives: (1) To characterize social skills deficits and reserves in this population and also measure indicators for the disorders, (2) identify which classes of social skills deficit are related to mental disorders, (3) relate deficits and reserves of social skills and indicators of depression, anxiety and alcoholism, (4) evaluate possible factors that are related to the repertoire of social skills, for example, working time, gender, job, education, marital status and hierarchical distribution. The sample of this study are 303 military firefighters from a medium-sized city located within the state of Minas Gerais. Participants responded to instruments: Inventory of Social Skills (IHS-Del Prette-), the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) and Anxiety (BAI) and Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT). Data analysis was performed by SPSS statistical software version 15.0 and included descriptive and inferential statistics. It was performed Pearson correlations to examine the relationship between social skills of IHS-Del- Prette and their classes, and indicators of depression, anxiety and alcohol found in psychological tests. It was conducted ANOVA of repeated measures to evaluate intragroup differences between means of different classes of social skills. Considering the social skills repertoire, 22,8% of the firefighters are in need of social skills, while 60,7% amounted to a good and elaborate repertoire. With evidence of depressive symptoms were found 9,9% of firefighters and 8,9% with indicators of moderate to severe anxiety. 72,6% of participants were abstinent or low risk drinkers, other 6,6% reported abuse or dependence. The main findings indicate that social skills correlates significantly in the negative direction with depression (r =-,292, p =,000) and anxiety (r =-,277, p =,000), and not correlated with alcoholism (r =,008, p =,895). Among classes of social skills to obtain a result higher self-affirmation in the expression of positive affect (M = 70,42) and conversation and self-confidence (M = 62,10). The correlation of the first class was negative for depression (r =-,170, p = ,003) and anxiety (r =-,146, p = ,011) and second also being (r =-,277, p =,00) for depression and anxiety (r =-,280, p =,00). Although these correlations are weak, they still are revelant because they indicate a trend in the association between social skills and disorders that should be further investigated.eng
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisas atuais têm enfatizado a importância das habilidades sociais para a qualidade das relações sociais, o bem-estar e a saúde mental das pessoas. Embora os transtornos mentais, independentemente do diagnóstico, tenham em comum dificuldades e perdas nas relações sociais, um bom repertório de habilidades sociais pode se apresentar como fator de proteção para depressão, ansiedade e uso de álcool. Parece ser relevante investigar tal associação e fatores associados, pois as correlações entre déficits de habilidades sociais e transtornos mentais, apesar de algumas divulgações na literatura especializada, ainda é pouco compreendida. Ressalta-se ainda que o trabalho de bombeiro tem características peculiares que envolvem risco e comprometem a qualidade de vida destes profissionais. Considerando tais aspectos, o presente projeto tem como objetivo examinar as relações entre habilidades sociais e depressão, ansiedade e alcoolismo em bombeiros. Estão definidos como objetivos específicos: (1) Caracterizar déficits e reservas de HS nessa população e também aferir indicadores para os transtornos; (2) identificar quais classes de habilidades sociais deficitárias têm relação com os transtornos mentais; (3) relacionar déficits e reservas de HS e indicadores de depressão, ansiedade e alcoolismo; (4) avaliar possíveis fatores que estão relacionados com o repertório de habilidades sociais, por exemplo, tempo de trabalho, sexo, função, escolaridade, estado civil e distribuição hierárquica. Participaram deste estudo 303 bombeiros militares de uma cidade de médio porte localizada no interior do estado de Minas Gerais. Os participantes responderam aos instrumentos: Inventário de Habilidades Sociais (IHS-Del-Prette), Escalas Beck de Depressão (BDI) e Ansiedade (BAI) e Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT). O tratamento dos dados ocorreu por meio do software estatístico SPSS versão 15.0 e incluiu estatísticas descritiva e inferencial. Foram realizadas correlações de Pearson para examinar as relações entre as habilidades sociais do IHSDel- Prette, bem como suas classes, e os indicadores de depressão, ansiedade e alcoolismo encontrados nos testes psicológicos. Foi realizada ANOVA de medidas repetidas para avaliar diferenças intragrupo entre as médias das diferentes classes de habilidades sociais. Sobre o repertório de habilidades sociais dos bombeiros 22,8% apresentaram necessidade de treinamento, enquanto 60,7% somaram um bom e elaborado repertório. Com indícios de sintomatologia depressiva foram encontrados 9,9% dos bombeiros e 8,9% com indicadores de ansiedade moderada a grave. 72,6% dos participantes se declararam abstêmios ou bebedores de baixo risco, outros 6,6% relataram uso nocivo ou dependência. Os principais resultados indicaram que habilidades sociais se correlacionou, significativamente, em direção negativa com depressão (r=- ,292, p=,000) e ansiedade (r=-,277, p=,000); e não se correlacionou com alcoolismo (r=,008, p=,895). As classes de habilidades sociais com maiores médias significativas foram Autoafirmação na expressão de afeto positivo (M=70,42) e Conversação e desenvoltura social (M=62,10). Para Auto-afirmação na expressão de afeto positivo a correlação foi negativa para depressão (r=-,170, p=,003) e ansiedade (r=-,146, p=,011); e para Conversação e desenvoltura social também foi negativa para depressão (r=-,277, p=,00) e para ansiedade (r=-,280, p=,00). Embora essas correlações sejam fracas, não são menos importantes, pois indicam uma tendência na associação entre HS e transtornos mentais que precisa ser melhor investigada.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Paula Almeida de. Social skills, depression, anxiety, alcoholism in firefighters: a correlacional study. 2010. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Relações humanaspor
dc.subject: Habilidades sociaispor
dc.subject: Depressãopor
dc.subject: Ansiedadepor
dc.subject: Alcoolismopor
dc.subject: Bombeirospor
dc.subject: Social skillseng
dc.subject: Depressioneng
dc.subject: Anxietyeng
dc.subject: Alcoholismeng
dc.subject: Firefighterseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Habilidades sociais, depressão, ansiedade e alcoolismo em bombeiros: um estudo correlacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Social skills, depression, anxiety, alcoholism in firefighters: a correlacional studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor