Sobre o socius e as séries mecânicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vianna, Anna Catarina Morawska
dc.contributor.author: Brito, Rainer Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-03
dc.description.abstract: Machines, as a landmark or condition of the era of industries, summed up a myriad of utopias and dystopias: between production, efficiency and freedom, between scarcity, control and servitude. Delegated to the substrates of central themes of the Social Sciences of the 19th and 20th centuries, machines could disturb them sometimes as potentially warlike and ungrateful beings, sometimes as vigorous and submissive proles. This thesis forges a historical bibliographic program in the Social Sciences of the 19th and 20th centuries where mechanical beings and organic beings strain their material protagonisms. What are the limits of the socius when the protagonism of the mechanical beings becomes capital in the course of organic beings? The historical bibliographic program of this thesis consists of four distinct explorations of this circumstance: (1) on the machines as object of a Social Science; (2) on the authority of the technical apparatus at labour; (3) on the industrial coincidence between mechanical and organic collective morphologies; (4) on the production and reproduction between organic and mechanical beings. Carrying out such a historical bibliographic program renders this thesis obsolete. But it does so as a strategy: it is necessary to take an obsolete perspective to exploit the subtle positions of the mechanical series in these peculiar variations of the Social Sciences of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. By avoiding the shortcuts of symbol, of meaning (and of mediation) this thesis offers an extraofficial point of view on the socius and the mechanical series in so-called social sciences.eng
dc.description.resumo: As máquinas, como marco ou condição da era das indústrias, resumiram uma miríade de utopias e distopias: entre produção, eficiência e liberdade, entre escassez, controle e servidão. Delegadas aos substratos de temas centrais das Ciências Sociais dos séculos XIX e XX, as máquinas puderam perturbá-los ora como seres potencialmente belicosos e ingratos, ora como proles vigorosas e submissas. Esta tese forja um programa histórico bibliográfico nas Ciências Sociais dos séculos XIX e XX onde seres mecânicos e seres orgânicos tensionam seus protagonismos materiais. Quais os limites do socius quando o protagonismo dos seres mecânicos se mostra capital no decurso dos seres orgânicos? O programa histórico bibliográfico desta tese consiste em quatro explorações distintas dessa circunstância: (1) das máquinas como objeto de uma Ciência Social; (2) da autoridade dos aparatos técnicos no trabalho; (3) da coincidência industrial entre morfologias coletivas mecânicas e orgânicas; (4) da produção e reprodução entre seres orgânicos e mecânicos. Ao realizar tal programa histórico bibliográfico esta tese se anuncia como obsoleta. Mas o faz como estratégia: é necessário assumir uma perspectiva obsoleta para entender a sutileza das séries mecânicas nessas peculiares variações das Ciências Sociais dos séculos XIX e XX. Ao evitar os atalhos do símbolo, do significado (e da mediação) este programa de tese oferece um ponto de vista extraoficial sobre o socius e as séries mecânicas nas ciências ditas sociais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BRITO, Rainer Miranda. Sobre o socius e as séries mecânicas. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Antropologia Social) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11479.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social - PPGASpor
dc.subject: Máquinaspor
dc.subject: História das ciências sociaspor
dc.subject: Antropologia da técnicapor
dc.subject: Machineseng
dc.subject: History of social scienceseng
dc.subject: Anthropology of technicseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.title: Sobre o socius e as séries mecânicaspor
dc.title.alternative: On the socius and the mechanical serieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor