Fracture of refractories at room and elevated temperatures analyzed with wedge splitting tests and image correlation
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Canto, Rodrigo Bresciani | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hild, François | |
| dc.contributor.author | Maginador, Rafael Vargas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Industrial high-temperature processes relies on castable refractories, whose formulation and characterization become crucial for minimizing energy loss and costs. Increasing the failure predictability is key to reducing risks in such applications. Few high-temperature mechanical tests were analyzed with full-field measurement techniques that allow for the evaluation of fracture mechanisms directly for in-service temperature ranges. With complex microstructures, crack propagation is not always known through the depth of the specimen. This thesis aims to fill in this gap with the analysis of full-field measurements of Wedge Splitting Tests (WSTs) under two experimental configurations, namely, high-temperatures assisted by Digital Image Correlation (DIC), and room-temperature WSTs performed within a tomograph with Digital Volume Correlation (DVC). Experimental forces and full-field displacements provide trustworthy boundary conditions and robust data to validate simulations of crack propagation with Finite Element (FE) codes. Two furnaces suited for DIC were used for the thermomechanical experiments, one reaching up to 600°C and another, built during this thesis, up to 900°C, with the former allowing for the visualization from one side and the latter from opposite sides of the sample. An alumina-based castable refractory with mullite-zirconia aggregates was used for the studies, providing technologically relevant toughening at higher temperatures and good contrast for X-ray imaging. Cohesive zone models were chosen to describe crack propagation, whose parameters were calibrated using the FE Model Updating (FEMU) technique. Several methodological developments were needed from exploiting a limited field-of-view, design and fabricating one furnace, to using additive manufacturing to produce molds for notched cylindrical specimens. Fracture parameters were obtained in different configurations, and are discussed considering changes arising from the specimen geometry, crack path definition, sintering and testing temperatures. Insight is given into fracture processes in this stable crack propagation test within the bulk of the specimen and in environments closer to the final application temperatures. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Les réfractaires sont essentiels pour de nombreuses industries de base. Leur formulation et leur caractérisation deviennent cruciales pour l’optimisation énergétique. Améliorer la prévision de défaillance est primordial pour réduire les risques à hautes températures. Peu d’essais mécaniques à haute température ont été analysés avec des techniques de mesure de champ, bien que ces matériaux soient très étudiés. L’approche proposée permettra d’évaluer les mécanismes de rupture pour une gamme de températures aussi élevée que possible. Avec des microstructures complexes, même à température ambiante, la propagation des fissures n’est pas connue dans le volume des échantillons. Cette thèse comble cette lacune avec l’analyse d’essais de fendage à hautes températures avec suivi par corrélation d’images et des essais à température ambiante effectués dans un tomographe et analysés par corrélation d’images volumiques. Avec ces résultats, il devient possible de guider et de valider des simulations de propagation de fissure avec des codes d’éléments finis. Deux fours ont été utilisés (permettant chauffer jusqu’à 600°C et 900°C, respectivement). Le second, construit pendant cette thèse, permet la visualisation de deux surfaces opposées de l’échantillon. Un réfractaire alumineux avec des agrégats de mullite-zircone est sélectionné avec une augmentation anticipée de la ténacité avec la température et un bon contraste pour les images obtenues par tomographie aux rayons-X. Des éléments cohésifs sont utilisés pour décrire la fissuration dont les paramètres sont identifiés par recalage de modèles éléments finis (FEMU). Divers développements méthodologiques ont été nécessaires (conception d’un nouveau four, production d’échantillons cylindriques, champ de vision limité pour les essais en four). Les paramètres de fissuration sont obtenus pour différentes configurations et sont discutés en considérant la géométrie des échantillons, le chemin de fissuration, la température de frittage et celle des essais. La fissuration était mieux comprise dans l’intérieur de l’échantillon et dans les environnements similaires aux de service. | fra |
| dc.description.resumo | Concretos refratários são essenciais para processos que envolvem altas temperaturas em indústrias de base, sendo sua formulação e caracterização cruciais para a otimização energética e redução de custos. A previsibilidade de falhas é indispensável para reduzir riscos nestas aplicações. Poucos ensaios termomecânicos são analisados com medidas de campo, que permitem a aferição de mecanismos de fratura na temperatura de serviço. Com microestruturas complexas, a propagação de trincas em refratários não é sempre conhecida no interior da amostra, mesmo em temperatura ambiente. Esta tese preenche esta lacuna com análises de ensaios em altas temperaturas pelo Método da Cunha (MC) com Correlação de Imagens Digitais (CID), e ensaios pelo MC em temperatura ambiente assistidos por tomografia e Correlação de Volumes Digitais (CVD). Com forças e campos de deslocamentos experimentais, é possível guiar e validar simulações de propagação de trincas usando códigos de Elementos Finitos (EF). Dois fornos foram usados para ensaios termomecânicos, um para até 600°C, permitindo a visualização de um lado da amostra, e outro, construído durante este doutorado, para até 900°C, possibilitando visualizar dois lados opostos da amostra. Foi utilizado um concreto refratário aluminoso com agregados de mulita-zircônia com mecanismos de tenacificação tecnologicamente relevantes em altas temperaturas e contraste adequado para tomografia de raios-X. A propagação de trincas foi descrita por modelos coesivos, cujos parâmetros foram calibrados utilizando uma técnica de atualização de EF (FEMU). Desenvolvimentos metodológicos foram necessários, como explorar um campo de visão limitado, projetar e construir um forno e produzir moldes por manufatura aditiva para a produção de amostras cilíndricas com entalhes. Parâmetros de fratura foram obtidos em diferentes configurações e discutidos considerando a geometria da amostra, o caminho da trinca e as temperaturas de sinterização e dos ensaios. Processos de fratura foram melhor compreendidos no interior da amostra e em ambientes semelhantes ao da aplicação final. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2018/23081-0, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2021/09238-6, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAGINADOR, Rafael Vargas. Fracture of refractories at room and elevated temperatures analyzed with wedge splitting tests and image correlation. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19772. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | In-situ experiments | eng |
| dc.subject | Digital image (and volume) correlation | eng |
| dc.subject | High-temperatures | eng |
| dc.subject | Tomography | eng |
| dc.subject | Finite element model updating | eng |
| dc.subject | Crack propagation | eng |
| dc.subject | Damage | eng |
| dc.subject | Experimentos in-situ | por |