Análise das representações sociais de dengue nos comentários de participantes de redes sociais do Ministério da Saúde
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ogata, Márcia Niituma
dc.contributor.author: Vargas, Priscila Victorelli Pires
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Main goal: Analyze Social Representations (SR) of dengue from digital comments of participants of the Brazilian Ministry of Health (MH) fanpage. Methodology: Online documentary research with a qualitative approach. The collection period was from December 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019, after approval by CEP / UFSCar. The work was divided into 3 stages, according to the specific goals. Step 1: analyze the users' manifestations with the contents using “like”, “comment” and “share” options, by creating a plan on Microsoft Excel in order to collect data from Facebook, Instagram and Twitter websites. Step 2: Analyze the information spread by the Ministry of Health on dengue throughout the three social networks. For the analysis of the thematic content, data were collected from 132 contents published by the Ministry of Health on dengue in the 3 social networks already mentioned. Step 3: Analyze the comments on dengue from participants in the social networks of the MH. 433 digital comments were collected on Facebook (general profile and combating dengue). The information from steps 2 and 3 was transcribed in two different Microsoft Word files and data treated separately on the IRAMUTEQ software. We use CHD for lexical analysis and class construction. Results: Stage 1: The same publication of signs and symptoms of the disease was the most “liked” on both Facebook and Twitter profiles. On step 2, corpus originated three classes: "Fighting the mosquito at home", "Arboviroses and their similarities" and "Prevention actions of the Aedes aegypti vector". On step 3, the corpus was also divided into 3 classes: “The mosquito is the problem, but it is the other's fault”, “Dengue is horrible: it causes pain and can lead to death” and “Care for dengue patients ”. The classes of steps 2 and 3 were analyzed separately, qualitatively, through the technique of thematic content analysis, in order to identify which is the main idea / object disclosed by the Ministry of Health and which are the SR of individuals in relation to dengue. Discussion: The publications are repeated, both on the same platform (Facebook, “general” and “combating dengue” profile) and on other social networks. It is on the specific profile that users interact most with the posts, including giving them more visibility (“sharing”). The communication model used is the informational one, without the participation of the population and consequently they do not change practices. Publications focus on the adult mosquito and the expression “combat”, the most used word, limiting actions to eliminating the vector. The main idea on the Ministry of Health publications, is focused on general mosquito prevention care and it differs from the SR of digital profiles, because for them “the mosquito is the problem, but the fault is the other's. It's horrible, it causes pain and death and needs care. Therefore, other sources of information, interactions between individuals, as well as situations experienced by them, may be contributing to this. This social representation will lead attitudes and behaviors of this social group when facing the disease: an attitude of passivity, not feeling co-responsible for control, despite the fear of contracting the disease. Final considerations: We suggest the word control, as it expands actions for better life conditions and encourages popular participation. Despite the informational communication model, we emphasize the importance of Facebook “fighting dengue”, due to its ability to disseminate information. Only information does not change attitudes, but this, when read and shared by groups, can interfere with SR. The wide communication, of different information, can provide the construction of emancipatory social representations and not only the reification of the representations that already exist.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar as Representações Sociais (RSs) de dengue nos comentários digitais dos participantes da fanpage do Ministério da Saúde (MS). Metodologia: Pesquisa documental online com abordagem qualitativa. O período de coleta foi de 01 de dezembro de 2018 a 31 de março de 2019, após a aprovação do Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa/UFSCar. O trabalho foi dividido em 3 etapas, de acordo com os objetivos específicos. Etapa 1: analisar as manifestações dos usuários com os conteúdos a partir das ferramentas “curtir”, “comentar” e “compartilhar”, para isso construímos um instrumento no programa Excel para a coleta de dados do Facebook, Instagram e Twitter. Etapa 2: Analisar as informações disseminadas pelo MS sobre dengue nas três redes sociais. Para a análise do conteúdo temático foram coletados os dados de 132 conteúdos publicados pelo MS sobre dengue nas 3 redes sociais já citadas. Etapa 3: Analisar os comentários sobre dengue dos participantes das redes sociais do MS. 433 comentários digitais foram coletados no Facebook (perfil geral e combate a dengue). As informações da etapa 2 e 3 foram transcritas em dois arquivos diferentes do Word e os dados foram sistematizados separadamente no Software IRAMUTEQ. Utilizamos a CHD para a análise lexical e construção das classes. Resultados: Etapa 1: A mesma publicação de sinais e sintomas da doença foi a mais “curtida” nos dois perfis do Facebook e no Twitter. Na etapa 2, o corpus originou três classes: “Combate ao mosquito domiciliar”, “Arboviroses e suas semelhanças” e “Ações de prevenção do vetor Aedes aegypti”. Na etapa 3, o corpus também foi dividido em 3 classes: “O mosquito é o problema, mas a culpa é do outro”, “A dengue é horrível: causa dor e pode levar à morte” e “Atendimento para os pacientes com dengue”. As classes das etapas 2 e 3 foram analisadas, separadamente, de forma qualitativa, através da técnica análise de conteúdo temático, a fim de identificar qual a principal ideia/objeto divulgado pelo MS e quais são as RSs dos indivíduos em relação a dengue. Discussão: As publicações se repetem, tanto na mesma plataforma (Facebook, perfil “geral” e “combata a dengue”) quanto nas outras redes sociais. É no perfil específico que os usuários mais interagem com as postagens, inclusive a dando mais visibilidade (“compartilhando”) O modelo de comunicação utilizado é o informacional, sem a participação da população e consequentemente não alteram práticas. As publicações focam no mosquito adulto e a expressão “combate”, palavra mais utilizada, limitando as ações a eliminação do vetor. A principal ideia que o MS pública, focada nos cuidados gerais de prevenção do mosquito, difere das RSs dos perfis digitais, pois para esses “o mosquito é o problema, mas a culpa é do outro. É horrível, causa dor e morte e precisa de atendimento”. Portanto, outras fontes de informação, interações entre os indivíduos, como também situações vivenciadas por esses, podem estar contribuindo para isso. Essa representação social conduzirá atitudes e comportamentos desse grupo social frente ao enfrentamento da doença: atitude de passividade, não sentindo corresponsável pelo controle, apesar do medo de contrair a doença. Considerações finais: Sugerimos a palavra controle, pois esse amplia as ações para as condições de vida e o incentivo da participação popular. Apesar do modelo comunicação informacional, ressaltamos a importância do perfil “combata a dengue”, por sua capacidade de disseminação de informação. Somente a informação não traz mudança de atitude, mas essa, ao ser lida e compartilhada pelos grupos podem interferir nas RSs. A ampla comunicação, de diferentes informações, pode proporcionar a construção de representações sociais emancipatórias e não só a reificação das representações que já existem.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 29829138879 - 001por
dc.identifier.citation: VARGAS, Priscila Victorelli Pires. Análise das representações sociais de dengue nos comentários de participantes de redes sociais do Ministério da Saúde. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12647.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Denguepor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Mídias sociaispor
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.subject: Social mediaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: Análise das representações sociais de dengue nos comentários de participantes de redes sociais do Ministério da Saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Analyze social representations (SR) of dengue from digital comments of participants of the Brazilian Ministry of Health (MH) fanpageeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor