Desenvolvimento e caracterização de filmes biodegradáveis de blendas de TPS/PVOH reforçados com derivados de arroz
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nicolino, Marcos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Eduardo Henrique, Backes
dc.contributor.author: Emanuelle , Delgado
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-04
dc.description.abstract: Synthetic polymeric materials derived from non-renewable sources have a significant environmental impact, highlighting the need for sustainable alternatives. Thermoplastic starch (TPS), derived from renewable sources, appears to be a promising option; however, its mechanical and moisture barrier properties have limitations. To overcome these limitations and optimize the properties of starch films, plasticizers and organic reinforcing agents, such as those derived from rice, can be added. These materials are silica-rich industrial waste generated during the rice processing process and have shown great potential for improving the properties of composites. Therefore, this work investigates the extrusion and characterization of biodegradable films made from TPS/PVOH blends reinforced with rice byproducts such as rice hulls (RH) and carbonized rice hulls (CHR). For this purpose, a TPS/PVOH blend plasticized with glycerol was produced, incorporating different mass contents of CA and CCA (5%, 10%, and 20%) as reinforcing agents. The films were obtained by extrusion and characterized by DSC, TGA, SEM, FTIR, and tensile testing, in addition to water absorption and solubility analyses. The composites with 10% CA and 10% CCA showed lower water absorption, indicating greater moisture resistance, while formulations with 5% CA, 20% CA, and 5% CCA demonstrated greater absorption. Water degradation followed similar trends, with emphasis on the composites with 5% CA and 10% CA. Thermal analyses showed that increasing the filler had little influence on the crystallinity (DSC) and thermal stability (TGA) of the composites. FTIR indicated predominantly physical interactions between the matrix and filler. Mechanical tests revealed higher tensile strength for composites with 5% and 10% CA, a result corroborated by SEM analyses. The TPS/PVOH/10% CA formulation presented the best overall performance, with improved physical, thermal, and mechanical properties, demonstrating its potential as a sustainable alternative for partial replacement of conventional polymers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os materiais poliméricos sintéticos, derivados de fontes não renováveis, apresentamsignificativo impacto ambiental, destacando a necessidade de alternativas sustentáveis. Oamido termoplástico (TPS), oriundo de fontes renováveis, surge como uma opçãopromissora; contudo, suas propriedades mecânicas e de barreira à umidade apresentamlimitações. Para superar essas restrições e otimizar as propriedades dos filmes de amido,pode-se adicionar plastificantes e agentes orgânicos de reforço, como os derivados de arroz.Esses materiais são resíduos industriais, ricos em sílica, gerados no processo debeneficiamento do arroz e mostraram grande potencial de melhoria das propriedades doscompósitos. Dessa forma, este trabalho investiga a extrusão e a caracterização de filmesbiodegradáveis de blendas de TPS/PVOH reforçado com subprodutos do arroz, como cascade arroz (CA) e casca carbonizada de arroz (CCA). Para isso, produziu-se uma blenda deTPS/PVOH plastificada com glicerol, incorporando diferentes teores mássicos de CA e CCA(5%, 10% e 20%) como agentes de reforço. Os filmes foram obtidos por extrusão ecaracterizados por DSC, TGA, MEV, FTIR e ensaio de tração, além de análises de absorção esolubilidade em água. Os compósitos com 10% CA e 10% CCA apresentaram menorabsorção de água, indicando maior resistência à umidade, enquanto formulações com 5% CA,20% CA e 5% CCA demonstraram maior absorção. A degradação em água seguiu tendênciasemelhante, com destaque para os compósitos com 5% CA e 10% CA. Análises térmicasmostraram que o aumento da carga pouco influenciou a cristalinidade (DSC) e a estabilidadetérmica (TGA) dos compósitos. O FTIR apontou interações predominantemente físicas entrematriz e carga. Ensaios mecânicos revelaram maior resistência à tração para compósitos com5% e 10% CA, resultado corroborado por análises de MEV. A formulação TPS/PVOH/10CAapresentou o melhor desempenho global, com melhores propriedades físicas, térmicas emecânicas, evidenciando seu potencial como alternativa sustentável para substituição parcialde polímeros convencionais.por
dc.identifier.citation: EMANUELLE , Delgado. Desenvolvimento e caracterização de filmes biodegradáveis de blendas de TPS/PVOH reforçados com derivados de arroz. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22601.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia de Materiais - EMa
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Amido termoplásticopor
dc.subject: Filmes biodegradáveispor
dc.subject: Casca de arrozpor
dc.subject: Extrusãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e caracterização de filmes biodegradáveis de blendas de TPS/PVOH reforçados com derivados de arrozpor
dc.title.alternative: Development and characterization of biodegradable films from TPS/PVOH blends reinforced with rice derivativeseng
dc.type: TCC