Mar de cana, deserto verde? Dilemas do desenvolvimento sustentável na produção canavieira paulista.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Francisco José da Costa
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Daniel Bertoli
dc.date.issued: 2005-05-10
dc.description.abstract: The role of the sugar-cane production in the regional sustainable development has been lifting a lot of controversy on those last years. While the Brazilian sugar-cane sector is prominence in the international market, offering products of great value in terms of environmental sustainability, the workers and the local communities that live together with the sugar-cane production system alleges another reality, marked by the unemployment, bad field work conditions, environmental pollution, and bad distribution of income. This work makes an analysis about the social and environmental situation of the sugar-cane production in the sugar-cane area of the Hydrographic Basin of the river Mogi-Guaçú, main sugar-cane area of the State of Sao Paulo, identifying the main obstacles that this activity presents for the sustainable development, and the proposals and alternatives that exist for the improvement of the environmental and social conditions of this activity in the area. The analysis shows that the situation of environmental and social unsustainability in that meets the regional sugar-cane production system it will only be able to be solved through the consolidation of a regulatory endowment built by the group of the local society.eng
dc.description.resumo: O papel da produção canavieira no desenvolvimento sustentável regional tem levantado muita polêmica nesses últimos anos. Enquanto a agroindústria canavieira brasileira é destaque no mercado internacional, oferecendo produtos de grande valor em termos de sustentabilidade ambiental, os trabalhadores e as comunidades locais que convivem com o sistema de produção da cana-de-açúcar alegam uma outra realidade, marcada pelo desemprego, pela precarização das condições de trabalho no campo, pela poluição ambiental e pela má distribuição de renda. Este trabalho faz uma análise sobre a situação social e ambiental da atividade canavieira na região da Bacia Hidrográfica do rio Mogi-Guaçú, principal região canavieira do Estado de São Paulo, identificando quais são os principais obstáculos que esta atividade apresenta para o desenvolvimento sustentável, e quais são as propostas e alternativas que existem para a melhoria das condições ambientais e sociais desta atividade na região. A análise mostra que a situação de insustentabilidade ambiental e social em que se encontra a atividade canavieira regional só poderá ser resolvida através da consolidação de um ambiente regulatório construído pelo conjunto da sociedade local.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Daniel Bertoli. Cane sea, green desert? Dilemmas of the sustainable development in the sugar cane production in São Paulo, BR.. 2005. 259 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Agroindústria canavieirapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentávelpor
dc.subject: Trabalhadores ruraispor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Meio ambientepor
dc.subject: Atores sociaispor
dc.subject: Sugar-cane productioneng
dc.subject: Sustainable developmenteng
dc.subject: Social actorseng
dc.subject: Rural workerseng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Environmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApor
dc.title: Mar de cana, deserto verde? Dilemas do desenvolvimento sustentável na produção canavieira paulista.por
dc.title.alternative: Cane sea, green desert? Dilemmas of the sustainable development in the sugar cane production in São Paulo, BR.eng
dc.type: Tesepor