Uma análise macroeconômica da tendência da pós-graduação: um estudo sobre a UFMG
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva Junior, João dos Reis
dc.contributor.author: Araujo, Juliana Borges de
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this thesis was to analyze changes in the graduate level program of education at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) Brazil, between 2000 and 2010 after Brazil adopted a new model of economic development, characterized by financial dominance accumulation which has served to position Brazil in the globalized economy. The time frame analyzed in this thesis was a milestone period for the Brazilian public university system at large and UFMG, especially at the graduate level. Changes in graduate education programs which occurred during this period played a strategic role in establishing a platform for financial capital accumulation and economic development within Brazil. This movement of graduate education program development led to the implementation by Brazil of a set of State initiated public policies that caused science, technology and innovation research to become a high priority focus within the public university system of Brazil. This served to create a central and highly relevant obligation imposing new demands on the Brazilian public university with regard to graduate level education programs serving as the locus for knowledge production at Brazilian higher education public institutions. This positioned the Brazilian public higher education system as a significant public policy instrument toward meeting increasing demands of the private sector of Brazil for science, technology and innovation development. This study undertook to demonstrate how the macroeconomic policies implemented during the period of study produced consequences in higher education, more specifically, at the graduate level. This was accomplished by analyzing the case of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). The data obtained for this study allowed for observation of a remarkable expansion of graduate level education during the analyzed period, brought about as a result of the public policy for higher education to focus on science, technology and innovation, with the goal to consolidate the National Innovation System in Brazil. The conditions discussed and analyzed in this study reveal the existence of a graduate system of education that has been reformulated as a result of governmental policy to increase the number of researchers in strategic areas in accordance with the Industrial and Science, Technology and Innovation policies of Brazil, reflecting the economic demands of the industrial and financial sectors of the country.The economic realignment produced during the analyzed period generated consequences for higher education within Brazil causing significant changes in the organization and functioning of the public university system of Brazil, especially at the graduate education level. These changes brought about commercialization of academic research and an orientation toward academic productivity for the benefit of the Brazilian economy. This also resulted in a culture change within Brazilian public institutions of higher education with regard to scientific production.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar as mudanças ocorridas na pós-graduação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), entre 2000 e 2010, após a adoção, pelo Brasil, de um novo modelo de desenvolvimento econômico, em que o país passou do regime de acumulação monopolista para o de acumulação predominantemente financeiro, com o objetivo de assumir notável papel no contexto da economia mundializada e financeirizada. O período que se propõe a analisar nesta dissertação é um marco para a universidade pública brasileira, em especial para o nível de pós-graduação, que passou a desempenhar uma função econômica e estratégica, para configurar o país como uma plataforma de valorização do capital financeiro. Esse movimento determinou a implementação, pelo Estado, de um conjunto de políticas públicas que outorgou à ciência, à tecnologia e à inovação um espaço central e mais relevante e que impôs novas exigências à universidade pública, em especial à pós-graduação, por ser este o lócus privilegiado de produção de conhecimento desta instituição. Em vista disso, esta se viu obrigada a expandir-se, para transformar-se em instrumento de produção de valor, orientando, cada vez mais, este nível de educação superior a atender às demandas do setor produtivo do país. O trabalho procurou demonstrar como as políticas macroeconômicas implementadas no período analisado produziram consequências na educação superior, mais especificamente, na pós-graduação, analisando o caso da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG). Os dados apresentados neste trabalho nos permitiram constatar que, no período analisado, ocorreu uma expansão acentuada da pós-graduação, resultado da nova política de educação superior, que vem se apoiando no trinômio Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação (C,T&I), com o objetivo de consolidar o chamado Sistema Nacional de Inovação no país. As condições discutidas e analisadas neste trabalho revelam a existência de um sistema de pós-graduação que vem formando um número crescente de pesquisadores, em áreas enfatizadas pelas políticas Industrial e de C,T&I, que refletem as demandas econômicas do país, principalmente do setor industrial e do capital financeiro. O realinhamento econômico produzido no período analisado gerou consequências para a educação superior, alterando, extraordinariamente, a cultura das instituições públicas universitárias, bem como seu funcionamento, especialmente o da pós-graduação, resultando no empresariamento do conhecimento e no chamado produtivismo acadêmico, que altera de maneira significativa a cultura das instituições públicas de educação superior, bem como sua produção científica.por
dc.identifier.citation: ARAUJO, Juliana Borges de. Uma análise macroeconômica da tendência da pós-graduação: um estudo sobre a UFMG. 2014. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Pós-graduaçãopor
dc.subject: Produção de conhecimentopor
dc.subject: Ciência, tecnologia e inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de Minas Geraispor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: UFMGpor
dc.subject: Knowledge productioneng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Science, technology and innovationeng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Uma análise macroeconômica da tendência da pós-graduação: um estudo sobre a UFMGpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor