Avaliação de um programa de práticas educativas para monitoras de um abrigo infantil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Williams, Lúcia Cavalcanti de Albuquerque
dc.contributor.author: Prada, Cynthia Granja
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-27
dc.description.abstract: In the last few decades, it seems to be increasing the number of families who find difficulties to educate its children. The most frequent parents concerns are: the difficulty of establishing limits to the behavior of the child or adolescent; how to develop behaviors that they believe to be right; and how to proceed when behaviors problems appears. These difficulties do not restrict to the universe of the families who take care of its own children, but they are also focus of concern on institutions that foster care children victims of domestic violence and those caregivers. The lack of preparation of parents, educators or caregivers of institutions, many times may develop or aggravate problems of development and behavior of these children. For this reason, this study had the aim to develop, implement and evaluate a program of intervention with caregivers that work with sheltered children who had been victims of domestic violence, in order to present a reference on Educative practices, preventing or reducing possible behavior problems of these children. To evaluate the effectiveness of the intervention program, evaluations had been applied before the beginning (pre-test) of the intervention program and soon after its ending (postest), using the following instruments: IEP - Inventory of Educative Practices, CBCL - Child Behavior Checklist and the Script of interview of life and professional background of the caregivers. Also were collected continuous measures of the Interaction between the caregivers and the children in 19 sessions, defined as 3 of base line, 12 taken three days after each Intervention session and 4 of follow-up, applied five months after the ending of the intervention. The results demonstrated a significant reduction of the negative educative practices, mainly in Relaxed Disciplines and Negative Monitoring, with high scores at the pre-test, as well an increase of the positive educative practices. The evaluation using the CBCL demonstrated that the children had presented statistical significant behavior improvement. The continuous measures data had indicated an increase of positive interaction behaviors between caregivers and children, as well a reduction of negative interaction behaviors, and the most significant outcome was that the measured frequencies of good behaviors in follow-up sessions did not return to the measured levels of the base line. The considered intervention program presented can be considered efficient to generate changes in the interaction standards between caregivers and children; however it would need to be applied in different institutions to assure the applicability in distinct environments.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas parece vir aumentando o número de famílias que encontram dificuldades para educar seus filhos. Dentre as reclamações mais freqüentes, advindas dos pais, estão: a dificuldade em estabelecer limites ao comportamento da criança ou do adolescente, como desenvolver comportamentos que acreditam ser adequados e como proceder quando problemas comportamentais aparecem. Estas dificuldades não se restringem ao universo das famílias que cuidam de seus filhos, mas também são focos de preocupação das instituições que abrigam crianças vítimas de violência doméstica e das monitoras destas. A falta de preparo de pais, educadores ou monitoras de instituições que cuidam de crianças, muitas vezes faz surgir ou agravar problemas de desenvolvimento e de conduta destas. Por esta razão, este estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver, implementar e avaliar um programa de intervenção junto a monitoras que trabalham com crianças abrigadas, que foram vítimas de violência doméstica, visando apresentar um referencial de práticas educativas, que possa prevenir ou amenizar possíveis problemas de conduta destas crianças. Participaram deste estudo 14 monitoras e 13 crianças de um abrigo localizado em uma cidade litorânea do Estado de São Paulo. Para avaliar a eficácia do programa de intervenção foram feitas avaliações antes do início do programa de intervenção e logo após seu término, utilizando os seguintes instrumentos: IEP Inventário de Práticas Educativas, CBCL Child Behavior Checklist, Roteiro de entrevista sobre história de vida e profissional das monitoras. Além das medidas de pré e pós-teste foram também coletadas medidas contínuas de observação do comportamento de interação da díade monitoracriança, em 19 sessões, sendo três de linha de base, 12 três dias após cada sessão de intervenção e quatro de follow-up, cinco meses após o término da intervenção. Os resultados demonstraram uma redução acentuada das práticas educativas negativas, principalmente Disciplina Relaxada e Monitoria Negativa, com altos escores no pré-teste, bem como um aumento dos escores das práticas educativas positivas. A avaliação obtida com CBCL demonstrou que as crianças apresentaram melhoras comportamentais estatisticamente significativas. Os dados de medida contínua indicaram um aumento dos comportamentos de interação positiva, tanto das monitoras como das crianças, bem como uma diminuição dos comportamentos de interação negativa, sendo que o resultado mais significativo foi que as freqüências de comportamento medidas em follow-up não retornaram aos níveis medidos em linha de base. O programa de intervenção sobre práticas educativas proposto neste trabalho mostrou-se eficaz para gerar mudanças nos padrões de interação entre cuidadores e crianças, entretanto necessitaria de replicações em instituições diferentes para garantir a aplicabilidade em ambientes diversos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: PRADA, Cynthia Granja. Assessment of one program of Educative Practices for caregivers of foster care for children.. 2007. 274 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Políticas educativaspor
dc.subject: Programa de intervençãopor
dc.subject: Monitoras de abrigopor
dc.subject: Prevenção de problemas de comportamentopor
dc.subject: Sheltered childreneng
dc.subject: Practical educativeeng
dc.subject: Intervention programeng
dc.subject: Caregivers of foster careeng
dc.subject: Prevention of behavior disordereng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Avaliação de um programa de práticas educativas para monitoras de um abrigo infantilpor
dc.title.alternative: Assessment of one program of Educative Practices for caregivers of foster care for childreneng
dc.type: Tesepor