Construções parentéticas encabeçadas por como no português
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Stassi-Sé, Joceli Catarina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Diogo Oliveira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates constructions headed by as/like/how in occurrences of the type as it is said, like you know, how is it called?, in the Lusophone varieties, in order to discuss its status under the focus of the Functional Discourse Grammar (FDG) by Hengeveld and Mackenzie (2008) and the Textual-Interactive Grammar (TIG) by Jubran (2006). For that, we raised the research questions: (i) how do the constructions headed by as/like/how work in the light of the FDG? (ii) what is the scope of as/like/how according to the FDG Interpersonal and Morphosyntactic Levels? (iii) in the light of TIG, are these constructions brackets? (iv) what is the syntactic ordering process for these constructions? As a general research aim, we seek to functionally describe the constructions initiated by as/like/how. As specific aims, we investigate: (i) the discursive, pragmatic and morphosyntactic properties of constructions initiated by as/like/how (HENGEVELD; MACKENZIE, 2008); (ii) the as/like/how status in these constructions (HENGEVELD; MACKENZIE, 2008); (iii) the syntactic ordering process of these constructions (HENGEVELD; MACKENZIE, 2008); and (iv) their bracketing functions in the discourse (JUBRAN, 2006). The methodology started from the following parameters, summarized here: 1) formal classification of as/like/how; 2) construction layer at the Interpersonal and Morphosyntactic Levels; 3) statute of as/like/how at the Interpersonal and Morphosyntactic Levels; 4) construction ordering and 5) identification of bracketing properties (formal constitution, boundary and function). The criteria were applied to occurrences found in the Lusophone Corpus of Spoken Portuguese, prepared by the Linguistics Center of the University of Lisbon (2009). We start from the assumptions of Stassi-Sé (2012), that the as/like/how, in these morphosyntacticaly independent constructions, works as a Function marker, and the constructions act as bracketing insertions, recurring from the Speaker's pragmatic and communicational intentions. The mentioned parameters helped to reach the final results: the constructions headed by as/like/how were framed as bracketing constructions in seven varieties of the Portuguese language, they are presented as Movements, composed of Discursive Acts, and as/like/how to act as a marker of Interactional functions, presenting Interactive functions Rescue and also Sharing (for Declarative illocutions), and the Interrogative illocutions constituted Interrogative Acts of content, with the item as/like/how working as a meditative question marker (FONTES, 2012), both acting in the monitoring verbal interaction. It is important to highlight the independence of the type of verbal construction (dicendi verbs, knowledge verbs, linking verbs and six other action verbs), to the declarative and interrogative Illocutions and the syntactic positioning of these Linguistic Expressions in Ppre (Pre-Orational Position). These characteristics lead us to observe the tendency of these constructions to act discursively, regardless of the semantic value attributed to the as/like/how traditionally. In these cases, we observed an emptying of meaning in this item, pointing to its grammaticalization process in the construction, whereas its performance in the scope of higher layers of the FDG Interpersonal Level. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga construções encabeçadas por como em ocorrências do tipo como se diz, como sabe, como é que se chama? nas variedades lusófonas, com o intuito de discutir seu estatuto funcional e formal, sob o enfoque da Gramática Discursivo-Funcional (GDF) de Hengeveld e Mackenzie (2008) e da Gramática Textual-Interativa (GTI) de Jubran (2006). Para isso, levantamos as perguntas de pesquisa: (i) como as construções encabeçadas por como funcionam à luz da GDF? (ii) qual o escopo de como de acordo com os Níveis Interpessoal e Morfossintático da GDF? (iii) à luz da GTI, essas construções são parentéticas? (iv) qual é o processo de ordenação sintática dessas construções? Como objetivo geral de pesquisa, buscamos descrever funcionalmente as construções iniciadas por como. Como objetivos específicos, investigam-se: (i) as propriedades discursivas, pragmáticas e morfossintáticas das construções iniciadas por como (HENGEVELD; MACKENZIE, 2008); (ii) o estatuto do item como nessas construções (HENGEVELD; MACKENZIE, 2008); (iii) o processo de ordenação sintática dessas construções (HENGEVELD; MACKENZIE, 2008); e (iv) suas funções parentéticas no discurso (JUBRAN, 2006). A metodologia partiu dos seguintes parâmetros, aqui sumarizados: 1) classificação formal do como; 2) camada da construção nos Níveis Interpessoal e Morfossintático; 3) estatuto do como nos Níveis Interpessoal e Morfossintático; 4) ordenação da construção e 5) identificação de propriedades parentéticas (constituição formal, fronteira e função). Os critérios foram aplicados às ocorrências encontradas no Corpus Lusófono do Português Falado, elaborado pelo Centro de Linguística da Universidade de Lisboa (2009). Partimos dos pressupostos de Stassi-Sé (2012) de que o como, nessas construções morfossintaticamente independentes, funciona como marcador de Função, e as construções atuam como inserções parentéticas, recorrentes das intenções pragmáticas e comunicacionais do Falante. Os parâmetros apontados auxiliaram no alcance dos resultados finais: as construções encabeçadas por como enquadraram-se como construções parentéticas em sete variedades da língua portuguesa, apresentando-se como Movimentos, compostos de Atos Discursivos, com o como atuando como marcador de Funções interacionais de Resgate e também de Partilha (para as Ilocuções declarativas), e as Ilocuções interrogativas, constituíram-se Atos interrogativos de Conteúdo, com o item como sendo um marcador de perguntas meditativas (FONTES, 2012), ambas atuando no monitoramento da interação verbal. Importa ressaltar a independência do tipo de construção verbal (verbos dicendi, verbos de conhecimento, verbos de ligação e outros seis verbos de ação) para as Ilocuções declarativa e interrogativa, e o posicionamento sintático dessas Expressões Linguísticas em Ppré (Posição Pré-Oracional). Essas características nos levam a observar a tendência dessas construções atuarem discursivamente, independentemente do valor semântico atribuído ao como tradicionalmente. Nesses casos, observamos um esvaziamento de significado nesse item, apontando para seu processo de gramaticalização na construção, visto sua atuação no escopo de camadas mais altas do Nível Interpessoal da GDF. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 130616/2019-2 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Diogo Oliveira da. Construções parentéticas encabeçadas por como no português. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14808. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL | por |
| dc.subject | Gramática discursivo-funcional | por |
| dc.subject | Gramática textual interativa | por |
| dc.subject | Parentetização | por |
| dc.subject | Ordem | por |
| dc.subject | Como | por |
| dc.subject | Functional discourse grammar | eng |
| dc.subject | Textual-interactive grammar | eng |
| dc.subject | Bracketing | eng |
| dc.subject | Ordering | eng |
| dc.subject | As/like/how | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | por |
| dc.title | Construções parentéticas encabeçadas por como no português | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Bracketing constructions headed by as/like/how in Portuguese | eng |