O cuidado e a saúde mental de LGBTQIA+: as contribuições da terapia ocupacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferigato, Sabrina Helena
dc.contributor.author: Depole, Bárbara de Fátima
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Discussions about gender and sexualities have gained more and more space in the Brazilian media, with the growing visibility of LGBTQIA+ people produced by the social movement and the increase in hate crimes and violence against this population. This entailed individual and collective psychic suffering, highlighting the importance of investigating mental health care for this population group. The conflicts and psychic suffering that this population faces are the result of the context of a heteronormative society. Thus, promotion, prevention and mental health care actions can reduce these effects and produce changes in hegemonic practices. In the Brazilian context, there are still few studies on mental health as a field for dialogue with LGBTQIA+ population policies. In addition, the dialogues achieved by the Occupational Therapy nucleus in relation to LGBTQIA+, aiming to promote mental health care from a perspective of social emancipation and production of subjectivity, are insufficient. To fill this gap, we carried out this research with the objective of identifying and analyzing potentials and limiting the field of Mental Health and the Occupational Therapy Center for Mental Health care for LGBTQIA+. Methodologically, we started from a study of the research-intervention type, using the cartography method, carried out in 2 stages. In step 1, quantitative and qualitative data were produced through online classes (QOL) distributed among mental health professionals and in step 2, qualitative data were deepened through group interviews with occupational therapists. The analyzes were carried out using the Gaze Interpolation technique. The results of the data obtained via QOL were presented in 3 subgroups: characterization of the participants, unique mental health processes of LGBTQIA+ and experienced violence. The results of the focus group with occupational therapists were presented in 5 categories: (1) Field and nucleus of mental health, (2) specificities of the nucleus of occupational therapy, (3) mental health care, (4) training practices and scenes everyday. It is concluded that mental health professionals claim to have insufficient knowledge about LGBTQIA+ social and health policies and gaps in their training in this regard. Even so, they identify specificities of this population in terms of mental health needs, as well as the care offered, in deep dialogue with the psychic suffering produced in the experience of family, structural/institutional violence and in the difficulties uniquely faced in the different cycles of life. Occupational Therapy has the potential to offer significant contributions, as long as there is an open dialogue and a perspective that aims at social emancipation and the production of subjectivity, considering the experiences and challenges faced by the LGBTQIA+ population in their daily lives, which are often related to the discrimination, stigma and social exclusion. An empathetic, critical, and inclusive approach can help create a safe and welcoming care environment for these people. Occupational Therapy can contribute by offering meaningful activities that help promote the mental health and well-being of the LGBTQIA+ population in their actions in the world. In addition, this Occupational Therapy care in the face of health and mental health demands can be directed towards the production of freer and emancipatory subjectivities, strengthening the powers of these subjects to individually and collectively resist the harmful effects of heteronormativity.eng
dc.description.resumo: As discussões sobre gêneros e sexualidades têm ganhado cada vez mais espaço na mídia brasileira, com a crescente visibilidade das pessoas LGBTQIA+ produzida pelo movimento social e o aumento dos crimes de ódio e violência contra essa população. Isso tem acarretado sofrimento psíquico individual e coletivo, evidenciando a importância da investigação do cuidado em saúde mental para este grupo populacional. Os conflitos e sofrimentos psíquicos que essa população enfrenta são resultado do contexto de uma sociedade heteronormativa. Assim, ações de promoção, prevenção e cuidados em saúde mental podem reduzir esses efeitos e produzir mudanças nas práticas hegemônicas. No contexto brasileiro, ainda são escassos os estudos sobre saúde mental como um campo de diálogo com as políticas da população LGBTQIA+. Além disso, são insuficientes os diálogos estabelecidos pelo núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional frente à LGBTQIA+, visando promover o cuidado em saúde mental em uma perspectiva de emancipação social e produção de subjetividade. Para preencher essa lacuna, realizamos essa pesquisa com objetivo de identificar e analisar potenciais e limitações do campo da Saúde Mental e do Núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional para o cuidado em Saúde Mental de LGBTQIA+. Metodologicamente, partimos de um estudo do tipo pesquisa-intervenção, utilizando o método da cartografia, realizado em 2 etapas. Na etapa 1 os dados quanti-qualitativos foram produzidos por meio de questionário on line (QOL) distribuído entre profissionais da saúde mental e na etapa 2 os dados qualitativos foram aprofundados por meio da realização de entrevista grupal com terapeutas ocupacionais. As análises foram realizadas a partir da tecnica de Interpolação de olhares. Os resultados dos dados obtidos via QOL foram apresentados em 3 subgrupos: caracterização dos participantes, processos singulares da saúde mental de LGBTQIA+ e violências vividas. Os resultados do grupo focal com terapeutas ocupacionais foram apresentados em 5 categorias: (1) Campo e núcleo da saúde mental, (2) especificidades do núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional, (3) cuidados em saúde mental, (4) práticas de formação e cenas cotidianas. Conclui-se que os profissionais de saúde mental, declaram ter conhecimento insuficiente sobre as políticas sociais e de saúde de LGBTQIA+ e lacunas em sua formação nesta direção. Ainda assim, identificam especificidades desta população em termos de necessidades em saúde mental, bem como do cuidado ofertado, em profundo diálogo com o sofrimento psíquico produzido na vivência de violências familiares, estruturais/institucionais e nas dificuldades singularmente enfrentadas nos diferentes ciclos da vida. A Terapia Ocupacional tem potencial para oferecer contribuições significativas, desde que haja um diálogo aberto e uma perspectiva que visa a emancipação social e a produção de subjetividade, considerando as experiências e desafios enfrentados pela população LGBTQIA+ em sua cotidianeidade, que muitas vezes se relacionam com a discriminação, estigma e exclusão social. Uma abordagem empática, crítica e inclusiva pode ajudar a criar um ambiente de cuidado seguro e acolhedor para essas pessoas. A Terapia Ocupacional pode contribuir oferecendo atividades significativas que ajudem a promover a saúde mental e o bem-estar da população LGBTQIA+ em seu agir no mundo. Além disso, esse cuidado da Terapia Ocupacional frente as demandas de saúde e saúde mental, podem ser direcionados para a produção de subjetividades mais livres e emancipatórias, fortalecendo a potências desses sujeitos resistirem individual e coletivamente aos efeitos nocivos da heteronormatividade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id33001014036P8por
dc.identifier.citation: DEPOLE, Bárbara de Fátima. O cuidado e a saúde mental de LGBTQIA+: as contribuições da terapia ocupacional. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17897.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Cuidadopor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: LGBTQIA+por
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: O cuidado e a saúde mental de LGBTQIA+: as contribuições da terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: The care and mental health of LGBTQIA+: the contributions of occupational therapyeng
dc.type: Tesepor