Práticas pedagógicas transformadoras escolares na Educação de Jovens e Adultos: contribuições de revistas da América Latina e Caribe
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Jarina Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Leal, Igor Gabriel
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-18
dc.description.abstract: This bibliographic research has as central theme educational transformative school practices in Youth and Adult Education (EJA). In this sense, the general objective of this work is to: identify and analyze school pedagogical practices in Latin America and the Caribbean, in view of the contributions of the elements that compose them to the offer of transformative practices for young people and adults. To do so, we start from a theoretical framework based on Paulo Freire, as well as on other authors who relate in a coherent way with this main framework. Following the theoretical contributions of the bibliographic research, this research investigated 55 articles from four different magazines focused on Youth and Adult Education and indexed in the Latindex catalog, in the search to establish whether and how the practices described in these articles contribute to overcoming exclusionary situations. The results indicate that the analyzed practices contribute to overcoming exclusionary situations related to: Human and Civil Rights; Illiteracy; Conflicts of knowledge; Methodological conflicts; Organizational and Physical Conflicts. Such practices can, therefore, be considered transformative when articulating with strategies that relate to the Freirean concepts presented in the theoretical framework of this research. We also highlight articles analyzed that did not seek to intervene in any exclusionary situation.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de caráter bibliográfico tem como temática central práticas pedagógicas transformadoras escolares na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA). Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral deste trabalho consiste em: identificar e analisar práticas pedagógicas escolares da América Latina e Caribe, tendo em vista as contribuições dos elementos que as compõem para a oferta de práticas transformadoras para os jovens e adultos. Para tanto, partimos de um referencial teórico pautado em Paulo Freire, bem como, em outros autores que se relacionam de forma coerente com este referencial principal. Seguindo os aportes teóricos da pesquisa bibliográfica, esta pesquisa investigou 55 artigos de quatro diferentes revistas voltadas à Educação de Jovens e Adultos e indexadas no catálogo Latindex, na busca por estabelecer se e como as práticas descritas nestes artigos contribuem para a superação de situações excludentes. Os resultados indicam que as práticas analisadas contribuem para a superação de situações excludentes relacionadas aos: Direitos Humanos e Civis; Analfabetismo; Conflitos de saberes; Conflitos Metodológicos; Conflitos Organizacionais e Físicos. Tais práticas podem, assim, ser consideradas transformadoras ao se articular com estratégias que se relacionam com os conceitos freireanos apresentados no marco teórico desta pesquisa. Destacamos ainda artigos analisados que não buscavam intervir em nenhuma situação excludente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: LEAL, Igor Gabriel. Práticas pedagógicas transformadoras escolares na Educação de Jovens e Adultos: contribuições de revistas da América Latina e Caribe. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14579.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação de Jovens e Adultospor
dc.subject: Educação escolar básicapor
dc.subject: Processo de ensino-aprendizagempor
dc.subject: Youth and Adult Educationeng
dc.subject: Basic school educationeng
dc.subject: Teaching-learning processeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Práticas pedagógicas transformadoras escolares na Educação de Jovens e Adultos: contribuições de revistas da América Latina e Caribepor
dc.title.alternative: Transforming school pedagogical practices in Youth and Adult Education: contributions from Latin American and Caribbean magazineseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor