dc.description.abstract: This study is supported by the philosophical thought of Antonio Gramsci to discern how political action is configured today in occupational therapists professional life in Colombia. This research considers the perspective of historical materialism as a way of learning, revealing, and exposing a structure. It also involves reflecting on the particular reality and questioning the meaning, historical, social, political, and technical aspects surrounding the profession. The discussion was based on conversations with various occupational therapists to capture their processes and everyday life in a polyphony of voices, human networks, and narratives. The call for conversations was made through the Colombian College of Occupational Therapy, the profession's training programs, and social media. Between October 2022 and May 2023, five conversation groups were held in the cities of Barranquilla, Bucaramanga, Medellín, Cali, and Bogotá, in Colombia. The interaction included a total of 27 participants from different generations: 25 women and 2 men. The group was made up of 17 occupational therapists from the private sector and 10 from the public sector, 22 of whom were university professors of occupational therapy programs. Finally, in October 2024, a new virtual conversation was held with nine of the colleagues who participated in the first meeting, where the categories proposed for the analysis were discussed. The conversations reflect a hegemonic, common-sense view of the Colombian armed conflict, institutional culture, and the social security health system. They highlight ways of finding work, relationships with employers, and hiring methods. Similarly, the provision of services tailored to pre-established formalities; the waste of experience; and the impossibility of working collectively. Professional action responds to the conditions of a neoliberal world and a centralized country context. The conversations reveal the resistance associated with ethical and political reflections, interactions with the people for whom one works, conceptual decisions in practice, and professional recognition. Likewise, they reveal a lack of collective action. This absence prevents the materialization of transformative actions leading to a situation where the occupational therapist becomes an employee of consensus. Consequently, two disputes become clear: the first between an individual ethical-political development project aligned with government agendas versus a collective ethical-political project that fights for the needs of individuals in their contexts. The second one, between the occupational therapist as an employee of consensus versus a genuine political subject. Finally, the thesis exposes the complexity of the conditions and situations experienced in today's society. It highlights how occupational therapists question the political place of the profession and its potential for contributing to social transformation and the construction of landscapes of hope.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo é fundamentado no pensamento filosófico de Antônio Gramsci para discernir como se configura a ação política atualmente na vida profissional de terapeutas ocupacionais na Colômbia. A pesquisa considera a perspectiva materialista-histórica como forma de conhecer, revelar e expor uma estrutura, bem como refletir sobre uma realidade particular; e questionar o significado, os aspectos históricos, sociais, políticos e técnicos que cercam a profissão. A discussão foi baseada em conversas com vários terapeutas ocupacionais para apreender os processos e sua vida cotidiana de trabalho, em uma polifonia de vozes, redes humanas e tramas. O convite para as conversas foi feito por meio do Colégio Colombiano de Terapia Ocupacional, dos programas de formação profissional e das redes sociais. Entre outubro de 2022 e maio de 2023, cinco grupos de conversação aconteceram nas cidades de Barranquilla, Bucaramanga, Medellín, Cali e Bogotá, na Colômbia. A interação contou com um total de 27 participantes de diferentes gerações: 25 mulheres e 2 homens. O grupo foi composto por 17 terapeutas ocupacionais do setor privado e 10 do setor público, sendo 22 professores universitários de programas de terapia ocupacional. Finalmente, em outubro de 2024, foi realizada uma nova conversa virtual com nove dos colegas que participaram dos primeiros encontros, na qual foram discutidas as categorias propostas para a análise. As conversas refletem uma visão hegemônica e de senso comum do conflito armado colombiano, da cultura institucional e do sistema de seguridade social em saúde. Abordam as formas de encontrar trabalho, relacionamentos com empregadores e métodos de contratação. Da mesma forma, a prestação de serviços de acordo com formalidades pré-estabelecidas; o desperdício de experiência e a impossibilidade de trabalhar coletivamente. A ação profissional responde às condições do mundo neoliberal e ao contexto de um país centralizado. As discussões revelam resistências associadas às reflexões éticas e políticas, às interações com as pessoas para quem se trabalha, às decisões conceituais na prática e ao reconhecimento profissional. Também demonstram uma lacuna na ação coletiva, que não se traduz em ações transformadoras, fazendo com que o terapeuta ocupacional se torne um funcionário de consenso. Como resultado, duas disputas se evidenciam: a primeira sobre um projeto individual de desenvolvimento ético-político harmonizado com as agendas governamentais versus um projeto ético-político coletivo que luta pelas necessidades dos sujeitos com quem trabalham em seus contextos. A segunda, é entre o terapeuta ocupacional como funcionário do consenso versus o sujeito político genuíno. Por fim, a tese expõe a complexidade das condições e situações vivenciadas na sociedade atual. Destaca como terapeutas ocupacionais questionam o lugar político da profissão e seu potencial para contribuir para a transformação social e a construção de paisagens de esperança.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: GARCÍA RUIZ, Alix Solángel. Conversaciones sobre la acción política con terapeutas ocupacionales en Colombia. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22304.por
dc.language.isoesp
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1590/2526-8910.ctoAR278336243
dc.subject: Política
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacional
dc.subject: Ação profissional
dc.subject: Transformação social
dc.subject: Política
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacional
dc.subject: Acción Profesionalspa
dc.subject: Transformación socialspa
dc.subject: Politicsspa
dc.subject: Occupational therapyspa
dc.subject: Professional actionspa
dc.subject: Social transformationspa
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.title: Conversaciones sobre la acción política con terapeutas ocupacionales en Colombiaspa
dc.title.alternative: Conversas sobre ação política com terapeutas ocupacionais na Colômbia
dc.title.alternative: Conversations about political action with occupational therapists in Colombiaeng
dc.type: Tese