Políticas de educação rural no Estado de São Paulo (1889-1994): disputas e conflitos de classe pela hegemonia no bloco no poder
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra, Maria Cristina dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Junqueira, Victor Hugo
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-20
dc.description.abstract: At the beginning of the 21st century, rural education became a hegemonic expression within social movements and state politics. In this context, rural education has become synonymous with backwardness, precariousness of schools, and sometimes conservative because it is tied to the interests of the ruling classes and imposed by the government on workers spreading an urbanist knowledge, or in the most recent period related to the interests of agribusiness for instrumentalization of the workers to work in the field. The distinction made in the political-theoretical debate dichotomized educational policies aimed at the rural population between those linked to the interests of capital and the rural state and those related to the interests of the workers. However, within the framework of class society, in which education assumes a universalist character, this distinction is not so simple, since it implies identifying which economic interests and which power relations support certain policies. From this understanding, it is possible to question: what is the role of educational policies directed at the rural population in the set of social relations of production? What power relations materialized in state apparatuses favored or limited rural education policies? Based on these questions the objective of this thesis is to analyze the development of rural education policies and the conditions of school attendance for the rural population in the state of São Paulo between the end of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the 1990s, from the economic transformations and the role of the state in reproducing conditions and social relations of production. In other words, the pretension is to emphasize how the material conditions of intensification of the capitalist relations of production and the contradictions present in the constitution of the bourgeois state were related to the politics of schooling of the rural population. Methodologically, besides the bibliographical revision, the research examined primary sources, such as the newspapers Correio Paulistano, Diário Nacional, O Combate, Diário de S. Paulo, Terra Livre, Jornal dos Sem Terra, reports of the presidents of the states (1900-1929), and after that, from the Governors of State (1936-1966), Education Yearbooks (1914, 1918, 1919, 1922, 1926, 1936-1937), as well as statistical data and information produced by state agencies such as the Fundação Seade, the Instituto de Pesquisas Econômicas Aplicadas (IPEA) and Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). The results confirm the hypothesis raised that the state politics of rural education in the state of São Paulo are part of the project of formation of bourgeois society in Brazil, whose intensity of movement (expansion - retraction) is not determined strictly by the needs of the development of the forces productive in the countryside, but also by the ideological and productive role of education for the affirmation of social relations and capitalist conditions of production, in the face of the advance of industrialization. This process reveals, however, a series of contradictions that permeate the power relations between the different class fractions, materialized in state politics.eng
dc.description.resumo: No início do século XXI a Educação do campo tornou-se expressão hegemônica no seio dos movimentos sociais e nas políticas estatais. Nesse diapasão, a educação rural tornou-se ora sinônimo de atraso, pela precariedade das escolas, ora conservadora por estar atrelada aos interesses das classes dominantes e impostas pelo governo aos trabalhadores, difundindo um conhecimento urbanista, e mais recentemente, ligada aos interesses do agronegócio para instrumentalização dos trabalhadores para atuarem no campo. A distinção operada no plano do debate político-teórico, dicotomizou as políticas educacionais voltadas à população do campo entre aquelas ligadas aos interesses do capital e do Estado (rural) e aquelas ligadas aos interesses dos trabalhadores (do campo). Contudo, no âmbito da sociedade de classes, na qual a educação assume um caráter universalista, esta distinção não é tão simples, pois implica identificar quais interesses econômicos e quais relações de poder sustentam determinadas políticas. Nesse sentido, é possível questionar: qual o papel das políticas educacionais direcionadas à população rural no conjunto das relações sociais de produção? Quais relações de poder materializadas nos aparelhos de Estado favoreceram ou limitaram as políticas de educação rural? Com base nessas questões, o objetivo dessa tese é analisar o desenvolvimento das políticas de educação rural e as condições de atendimento escolar para a população do campo no estado de São Paulo entre o final do século XIX e início dos anos de 1990, a partir das transformações econômicas e do papel do Estado na reprodução das condições e das relações sociais de produção. Em outras palavras, a pretensão é sublinhar como as condições materiais de intensificação das relações capitalistas de produção e as contradições presentes na constituição do Estado burguês estiveram relacionadas às políticas de escolarização da população rural. Metodologicamente, além da revisão bibliográfica, a pesquisa examinou fontes primárias, como os jornais Correio Paulistano, Diário Nacional, O Combate, Diário de S. Paulo, Terra Livre, Jornal dos Sem Terra, os relatórios dos presidentes dos estados (1900-1929) e, posteriormente, dos Governadores de Estado (1936-1966), Anuários de Ensino (1914, 1918, 1919, 1922, 1926, 1936-1937), bem como dados e informações estatísticas produzidos por órgãos estatais como a Fundação Seade, o Instituto de Pesquisas Econômicas Aplicadas (IPEA) e pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Os resultados confirmam a hipótese levantada de que as políticas estatais de educação rural no estado de São Paulo são parte do projeto de formação da sociedade burguesa no Brasil, cuja intensidade do movimento (expansão – retração) não é determinada estritamente pelas necessidades do desenvolvimento das forças produtivas no campo, mas também pelo papel ideológico e produtivo da educação para afirmação de relações sociais e das condições de produção capitalistas, diante do avanço da industrialização. Esse processo revela, porém, uma série de contradições que perpassam pelas relações de poder entre as diferentes frações de classe, materializadas nas políticas estatais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: JUNQUEIRA, Victor Hugo. Políticas de educação rural no Estado de São Paulo (1889-1994): disputas e conflitos de classe pela hegemonia no bloco no poder. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10875.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação ruralpor
dc.subject: Estado.por
dc.subject: Políticas educacionaispor
dc.subject: História da Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Estado de São Paulopor
dc.subject: Rural educationeng
dc.subject: Stateeng
dc.subject: Educational politicseng
dc.subject: History of Educationeng
dc.subject: State of São Pauloeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Políticas de educação rural no Estado de São Paulo (1889-1994): disputas e conflitos de classe pela hegemonia no bloco no poderpor
dc.title.alternative: Rural education politics in the State of São Paulo (1889-1994): disputes and class conflicts by hegemony on the block in powereng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor