Rational design and engineering of a microbial cell factory for 3-hydroxypropionic acid production
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Adilson José da
dc.contributor.author: Chaves, Gabriel Luz
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-20
dc.description.abstract: The US Department of Energy ranked the 3-hydroxypropionic acid (3-HP) among the Top 10 most promising value-added chemicals that can be derived from biomass in a biorefinery. This acid has great potential to serve as a building block for the industry, serving as raw material for paints, coatings, and polymers. Nevertheless, its production from chemical routes encompasses processes that are highly toxic and environmentally harmful. In this context, fermentative bioprocesses are a promising alternative for 3-HP production. Here, we proposed the obtention of an Escherichia coli strain genetically modified to produce 3-HP through the β-alanine pathway, yet poorly studied. To build an E. coli strain able to produce 3-HP, the genes that encode the last three reactions of the pathway were cloned and combined in the same plasmid (pEbtyGpD): pa0132 from Pseudomonas aeruginosa, ydfG from E. coli, and panD from Corynebacterium glutamicum. This first engineered strain, named PS100, produced up to 0.338 ± 0.044 g/L of 3-HP after 24 h of induction with IPTG using glucose as a carbon source. Surprisingly, cultivations on a mixture of glucose and xylose (1:1 on C-mol basis) yielded a final titer of 1.040 ± 0.050 g/L by this strain, from the same substrate amount. To optimize the production obtained from PS100, new genetic modifications were investigated through in silico optimization of a genome-scale metabolic model of E. coli K-12 MG1655. The model iML1515 was modified to include the heterologous reaction of β-alanine conversion to malonic semialdehyde, and three reactions were identified as potential metabolic targets for enhancing 3-HP production by E. coli cells: the reactions of alanine racemase (ALAR), L-alanine aminotransferase (ALAT), and L-valine transaminase (VALTA). These target reactions were modified in the strain PS100, generating the strain PSO107 that was able to improve nearly 2-fold the final titer of the acid when compared to PS100 in cultivations with glucose as carbon source, reaching 0.743 ± 0.016 g/L of 3-HP. For cultivations with the glucose:xylose mixture, a 10% increment was observed for the PSO107 strain compared to PS100, with the former reaching 1.147 ± 0.015 g/L of 3-HP. These results confirm that the targets predicted by the evolutionary optimizations of the genome-scale metabolic model were assertive and enabled an increment in the final production of 3-HP by the engineered E. coli strain.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Departamento de Energia dos Estados Unidos (DOE, US) listou, em 2004, o ácido 3-hidroxipropiônico (3-HP) entre os 10 mais promissores químicos de alto valor-agregado que podem ser obtidos a partir da biomassa em biorrefinarias. Este ácido tem potencial de servir como bloco construtor para a indústria, como a de tintas, de revestimentos e polímeros. Entretanto, sua produção a partir de rotas químicas envolve processos altamente tóxicos e prejudiciais ao meio ambiente. Assim, bioprocessos fermentativos são uma alternativa promissora para a produção do 3-HP. Neste trabalho, propôs-se a obtenção de uma linhagem de Escherichia coli geneticamente modificada para produzir 3-HP pela via da β-alanina, ainda pouco explorada na literatura. Para produzir uma linhagem capaz de produzir o ácido, os genes que codificam as três últimas reações da via foram clonados e combinados num mesmo plasmídeo (pEbtyGpD): pa0132 de Pseudomonas aeruginosa, ydfG de Escherichia coli e panD de Corynebacterium glutamicum. A primeira linhagem construída, PS100, foi capaz de produzir até 0,338 ± 0.044 g/L de 3-HP após 24 h de indução com IPTG, usando glicose como fonte de carbono. Surpreendentemente, em cultivos com uma mistura glicose : xilose (1:1 em base C-mol) a produção final de 3-HP por essa linhagem aumentou até 1,040 ± 0,050 g/L partindo-se da mesma concentração inicial de substrato. Para otimizar a produção obtida pela PS100, buscou-se pela predição in silico de novos alvos não-intuitivos através de otimização evolucionária de um modelo metabólico em escala genômica de E. coli K-12 MG1655. O modelo iML1515 foi modificado para passar a conter a reação heteróloga de conversão da β-alanina a semialdeído malônico, e três reações foram identificadas como alvos metabólicos potenciais para incrementar a produção de 3-HP por células de E. coli: a reação da alanina racemase (ALAR), da L-alanina aminotransferase (ALAT) e da L-valina transaminase (VALTA). Essas modificações foram introduzidas na linhagem PS100, gerando a linhagem PSO107 que foi capaz de aproximadamente dobrar a concentração final do ácido, em relação à PS100, em cultivos com glicose como fonte de carbono, produzindo 0,743 ± 0,016 g/L de 3-HP. Para cultivos com a mistura glicose : xilose (1:1 em base C-mol), um aumento de 10% n concentração do ácido foi observado para a PSO107, comparado à PS100, chegando a 1,147 ± 0,015 g/L de 3-HP. Estes resultados confirmam que os alvos metabólicos preditos pelas otimizações do modelo metabólico em escala genômica foram assertivos e possibilitaram um incremento final na produção de 3-HP pelas linhagens produtoras construídas de E. coli.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2019/07902-6por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 132794/2019-5por
dc.identifier.citation: CHAVES, Gabriel Luz. Rational design and engineering of a microbial cell factory for 3-hydroxypropionic acid production. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14212.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Modelo metabólico em escala Genômicapor
dc.subject: Ácido 3-hidroxipropiônicopor
dc.subject: Beta-alaninapor
dc.subject: Biorrefinariaspor
dc.subject: Fábricas celularespor
dc.subject: Engenharia metabólicapor
dc.subject: Metabolic engineeringeng
dc.subject: Genome-scale metabolic modeleng
dc.subject: 3-hydroxypropionic acideng
dc.subject: Biorefineryeng
dc.subject: Beta-alanineeng
dc.subject: Microbial cell factoryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::PROCESSOS INDUSTRIAIS DE ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor