Método de avaliação de sustentabilidade e resiliência urbanas em escala regional: Bacia Hidrográfica Baixo Pardo/Grande (SP)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ventura, Katia Sakihama | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alvares, Maria Eugênia Gonçalez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Disorganized urban growth has generated negative impacts in cities, such as environmental degradation and lack of infrastructure, directly affecting health, quality of life and sustainable development. These conditions can be assessed using indicators, which facilitate analysis using numerical values. The aim of this study was to propose a method for assessing urban sustainability, vulnerability and resilience in the municipalities of Water Resources Management Unit 12 (UGRHI 12), corresponding to the Baixo Pardo/Grande River Basin, using a scale of 0 to 1. The Environmental Health Indicator (ISA), the Sustainable City Development Index (IDSC) and ABNT NBR ISO 37120:2021 Sustainable cities and communities – Indicators for urban services and quality of life, were applied. In the ISA, the Water Supply and Water Resources indicators showed salubrious to average results. The Sanitary Sewage indicator showed that 58% of the municipalities are healthy and sustainable, while only four municipalities achieved an average level for Solid Waste. Vector control was critical in two municipalities (17%) and all of them were deficient in socio-economic terms. As for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), the results were mostly average and high, but there was poor performance in SDGs 9, 15 and 17 in all municipalities. In general, the basin has average health and sustainability, requiring investment and planning to improve indicators and quality of life. With regard to NBR ISO 37120, 13 indicators were identified, the average of which showed that 83% of the municipalities are advancing in sustainability and resilience, although some points require attention, such as daily per capita water consumption, which highlighted the need for conscious use. The main limitation was the difficulty in obtaining data, which prevented a complete analysis. In subsequent searches, 41 of the standard's 128 indicators were found (32%). To consolidate the proposed method, called the Index of Sustainability, Vulnerability and Urban Resilience (ISVRU), 10 indicators from the IDSC were selected, giving a total of 51 indicators, classified under the 17 SDGs. The ISVRU is based on the arithmetic average per SDG and the weighted average of the three dimensions analyzed. There was a great lack of programs aimed at sustainable urban planning, which reinforces the need for the Basin Committee to promote actions and debates to improve urban services, quality of life and environmental preservation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O crescimento urbano desordenado gerou impactos negativos nas cidades, como degradação ambiental e falta de infraestrutura, afetando diretamente a saúde, a qualidade de vida e o desenvolvimento sustentável. A avaliação dessas condições pode ser feita por meio de indicadores, que facilitam a análise por meio de valores numéricos. Este trabalho teve como objetivo propor um método para avaliar a sustentabilidade, vulnerabilidade e resiliência urbana nos municípios da Unidade de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos 12 (UGRHI 12), correspondente à Bacia Hidrográfica do Baixo Pardo/Grande, utilizando uma escala de 0 a 1. Foram aplicados o Indicador de Salubridade Ambiental (ISA), o Índice de Desenvolvimento Sustentável das Cidades (IDSC) e a ABNT NBR ISO 37120:2021 – Cidades e comunidades sustentáveis – Indicadores para serviços urbanos e qualidade de vida. No ISA, os indicadores de Abastecimento de Água e Recursos Hídricos apresentaram resultados salubres a medianos. O indicador de Esgoto Sanitário apontou que 58% dos municípios são salubres e sustentáveis; já o de Resíduos Sólidos, apenas quatro municípios alcançaram nível médio. O Controle de Vetores foi crítico em dois municípios (17%) e todos apresentaram carência no aspecto socioeconômico. Quanto ao IDSC, os resultados foram majoritariamente médios e altos, mas houve baixo desempenho nos Objetivos do Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) 9, 15 e 17 em todos os municípios. A bacia, de forma geral, apresenta salubridade e sustentabilidade médias, exigindo investimentos e planejamento para melhorar os indicadores e a qualidade de vida. Com relação à NBR ISO 37120, foram identificados 13 indicadores, cuja média mostrou que 83% dos municípios avançam em sustentabilidade e resiliência, embora alguns pontos exijam atenção, como o consumo diário de água per capita, que destacou a necessidade de uso consciente. A principal limitação foi a dificuldade de obtenção de dados, o que impediu a análise completa. Em buscas posteriores, localizou-se 41 dos 128 indicadores da norma (32%). Para consolidar o método proposto, chamado Índice de Sustentabilidade, Vulnerabilidade e Resiliência Urbana (ISVRU), foram selecionados 10 indicadores do IDSC, totalizando 51 indicadores, classificados nos 17 ODS. O ISVRU baseia-se na média aritmética por ODS e média ponderada das três dimensões analisadas. Constatou-se grande carência de programas voltados ao planejamento urbano sustentável, o que reforça a necessidade de que o Comitê de Bacia promova ações e debates para melhorar os serviços urbanos, a qualidade de vida e a preservação ambiental. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.919232/2023-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVARES, Maria Eugênia Gonçalez. Método de avaliação de sustentabilidade e resiliência urbanas em escala regional: Bacia Hidrográfica Baixo Pardo/Grande (SP). 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22452. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://publicacoes.amigosdanatureza.org.br/index.php/gerenciamento_de_cidades/article/view/4830 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://publicacoes.amigosdanatureza.org.br/index.php/anap/article/view/4909 | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores. | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | |
| dc.subject | Resiliência urbana | |
| dc.subject | Cidades | |
| dc.subject | Indicators | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainable development | eng |
| dc.subject | Vulnerability | eng |
| dc.subject | Urban resilience | eng |
| dc.subject | Cities | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | |