Caracterização in silico do Complexo E3 Ubiquitina-ligase LinfCrl1 (Cullin 1 RING-ligase) em Leishmania infantum
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Maruyama, Sandra Regina Costa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Felipe Roberti
dc.contributor.author: Torres, Caroline
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-18
dc.description.abstract: The ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) is responsible for protein ubiquitination, which is essential for intracellular proteolysis in eukaryotes. E3 ligases are part of the UPS and play a key role in the ubiquitination process. They recognize and ubiquitinate substrates, targeting them for degradation by the proteasome or processing by deubiquitinase enzymes (DUBs). Cullin-RING-type E3 ligases (CRLs) are the largest and most studied class of mammalian E3s. CRLs are composed of SKP1, CUL1, RBX1, and an F-box protein that interacts with SKP1 through its F-box domain and recruits substrates for ubiquitination. In protozoan parasites that alternate between hosts, intracellular proteolysis is essential for parasitism. However, the SUP of many parasites remains unexplored, including trypanosomatids of the genus Leishmania. Individuals of this genus cause leishmaniasis, a set of diseases with different clinical manifestations (cutaneous, mucocutaneous and visceral forms) depending on the infecting species. Previous results from our group demonstrated that the LinfCRL1 complex is present in L. infantum regulating the cell cycle, and the interactions between its components were validated. In this study, the phylogenetic analysis of orthologous proteins from 12 Leishmania species returned two main clades, formed by the subgenera Viannia and Leishmania, corroborating the already known phylogenetic relationship, inferring the conservation of these genes in Leishmania. In addition, our study performed structural analyses and molecular dynamics simulation of the LinfCRL1 complex. The L. infantum proteins LinfSkp1, LinfCul1 and LinfRbx1 are structurally similar compared to their respective human orthologs: SKP1, CUL1 and RBX1. The interaction motifs of each protein are highly conserved. The similarity was quantified by the RMSD metric with results of 1.7, 4.8 and 7 Å, respectively for SKP1, CUL1 and RBX1. We assembled these proteins in a complex with the first 100 amino acids of the L. infantum F-box protein LinfFlp1. The structural prediction program AlphaFold2 returned a model with the same conformational pattern as the H. sapiens complex, suggesting the same cellular function. To visualize the behavior of the complex over time, we performed Molecular Dynamics (MD), revealing a mobility in LinfCul1, bringing LinfSkp1 closer to LinfRbx1. This movement has not yet been described in the H. sapiens ortholog. Collectively, these results are a significant step in the functional characterization of LymphCRLs in Leishmania, essential for understanding the biology of these parasites.eng
dc.description.resumo: O sistema ubiquitina-proteassoma (SUP) é responsável pela ubiquitinação de proteínas, essencial para a proteólise intracelular em eucariotos. As enzimas E3 ligases compõem parte do SUP e desempenham um papel fundamental no processo de ubiquitinação. Elas reconhecem e ubiquitinam o substrato, direcionando-os para degradação pelo proteassoma ou processamento por enzimas deubiquitinases (DUBs). As E3 ligases do tipo Cullin-RING (CRLs) são a maior e mais estudada classe de E3 em mamíferos. As CRLs são compostas por SKP1, CUL1, RBX1 e uma proteína F-box que interage com SKP1 por meio de seu domínio F-box e recruta substratos para a ubiquitinação. Em protozoários parasitas com alternância de hospedeiros, a proteólise intracelular é essencial no parasitismo. No entanto, o SUP de muitos parasitas permanece inexplorado, incluindo tripanossomatídeos do gênero Leishmania. Indivíduos desse gênero causam as leishmanioses, conjunto de doenças com diferentes manifestações clínicas (formas cutânea, mucocutânea e visceral) a depender da espécie infectante. Resultados anteriores do nosso grupo demonstraram que o complexo LinfCRL1 está presente em L. infantum regulando o ciclo celular, e as interações entre seus componentes foram validadas. Neste estudo, a análise filogenética de proteínas ortólogas de 12 espécies de Leishmania retornou dois clados principais, formados pelos subgêneros Viannia e Leishmania, corroborando a relação filogenética já conhecida, inferindo a conservação desses genes em Leishmania. Além disso, nosso estudo realizou análises estruturais e simulação de dinâmica molecular do complexo LinfCRL1. As proteínas LinfSkp1, LinfCul1 e LinfRbx1 de L. infantum são estruturalmente semelhantes em comparação com seus respectivos ortólogos humanos: SKP1, CUL1 e RBX1. Os motivos de interação de cada proteína são altamente conservados. A similaridade foi quantificada pela métrica RMSD com resultados de 1,7, 4,8 e 7 Å, respectivamente para SKP1, CUL1 e RBX1. Montamos essas proteínas em um complexo com os primeiros 100 aminoácidos da proteína F-box de L. infantum LinfFlp1. O programa de predição estrutural AlphaFold2, retornou um modelo com o mesmo padrão conformacional do complexo de H. sapiens, sugerindo mesma função celular. Para visualizar o comportamento do complexo ao longo do tempo, realizamos Dinâmica Molecular (MD), revelando uma mobilidade em LinfCul1, aproximando LinfSkp1 de LinfRbx1. Este movimento ainda não foi descrito no ortólogo de H. sapiens. Coletivamente, esses resultados são um passo significativo na caracterização funcional de LinfCRLs em Leishmania, essencial para entender a biologia desses parasitas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2022/16270-6por
dc.identifier.citation: TORRES, Caroline. Caracterização in silico do Complexo E3 Ubiquitina-ligase LinfCrl1 (Cullin 1 RING-ligase) em Leishmania infantum. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21159.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Dinâmica molecularpor
dc.subject: Leishmania infantumpor
dc.subject: Modelagem estruturalpor
dc.subject: E3 Cullin 1 RING-ligasespor
dc.subject: Molecular dynamicseng
dc.subject: Leishmania infantumeng
dc.subject: Structural modelingeng
dc.subject: E3 Cullin 1 RING-ligaseseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOFISICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::PARASITOLOGIApor
dc.title: Caracterização in silico do Complexo E3 Ubiquitina-ligase LinfCrl1 (Cullin 1 RING-ligase) em Leishmania infantumpor
dc.title.alternative: In silico Characterization of the E3 Ubiquitin-ligase Complex LinfCrl1 (Cullin 1 RING-ligase) in Leishmania infantumeng