Democracia em disputa?: as concepções de parlamentares do PT e PL durante a CPMI do 8 de Janeiro
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diniz, Simone | |
| dc.contributor.author | Francisco, Rafaela Cisi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to investigate how members of the Workers’ Party (PT) and the Liberal Party (PL) mobilized conceptions about democracy during the CPMI of January 8, in light of minimalist (Schumpeter, Przeworski), liberal (Berlin, Mill) and pluralist (Dahl, Mouffe) theories. The research performs a content analysis of the 23 minutes of the committee meetings, using the MAXQDA software to categorize speeches into three axes: characterization of the act, profile of the participants and democratic conceptions. The results show a narrative polarization. PT members defined the events as “antidemocratic” (98.9% of the speeches about the “Fato”) and the participants as “coup plotters” (83.5%), aligning themselves with the liberal perspective (37.3% of the mentions) when defending the democratic rule of law and institutional defense. On the other hand, the members of the PL downplayed the acts, describing them as “legitimate demonstrations” (43.7%) or characterizing them vaguely, without giving them greater meaning (52.4%), criticizing asymmetries in the justice system, and arguing that the current political regime in Brazil is undemocratic (66.1%). The analysis shows that both party members redefined the concept of democracy to legitimize political agendas: the PT congressmen who were part of the committee linked democracy to the rule of law (37.3% of liberal mentions), while the PL congressmen who were part of the committee constructed a narrative of “relative democracy,” questioning the impartiality of the system | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa visa investigar como parlamentares membros do Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT) e membros do Partido Liberal (PL) mobilizaram concepções acerca da democracia durante a CPMI do 8 de Janeiro, à luz das teorias minimalista (Schumpeter, Przeworski), liberal (Berlin, Mill) e pluralista (Dahl, Mouffe). A pesquisa realiza uma análise de conteúdo das 23 atas das reuniões da comissão, utilizando o software MAXQDA para categorizar discursos em três eixos: caracterização do ato, perfil dos participantes e concepções democráticas. Os resultados evidenciam uma polarização narrativa. Os membros do PT definiram os eventos como “antidemocráticos” (98,9% das falas sobre o “Fato”) e os participantes como “golpistas” (83,5%), alinhando-se à perspectiva liberal (37,3% das menções) ao defender o Estado democrático de direito e a defesa institucional. Por outro lado, os membros do PL relativizaram os atos, descrevendo-os como “manifestações legítimas” (43,7%) ou caracterizando-o vagamente, sem atribuir maior significado (52,4%), criticando assimetrias na justiça, e defendendo que o atual regime político no Brasil é antidemocrático (66,1%). A análise demonstra que ambos os membros dos partidos ressignificaram o conceito de democracia para legitimar agendas políticas: os congressistas do PT, que faziam parte da comissão vincularam democracia ao Estado de Direito (37,3% das menções liberais), enquanto os congressistas do PL, que fizeram parte da comissão construíram uma narrativa de "democracia relativa", questionando a imparcialidade do sistema. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FRANCISCO, Rafaela Cisi. Democracia em disputa?: as concepções de parlamentares do PT e PL durante a CPMI do 8 de Janeiro. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21717. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Ciências Sociais - CSo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Análise de conteúdo | |
| dc.subject | CPMI do 8 de Janeiro | |
| dc.subject | Discurso político | |
| dc.subject | Polarização | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::COMPORTAMENTO POLITICO | |
| dc.title | Democracia em disputa?: as concepções de parlamentares do PT e PL durante a CPMI do 8 de Janeiro | |
| dc.title.alternative | Democracy in dispute?: the conceptions of PT and PL parliamentarians during the CPMI of January 8th | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |