Políticas para a extensão universitária e sua implementação na UFG: 2006 a 2016
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kerbauy, Maria Teresa Miceli
dc.contributor.author: Batista, Zenilde Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-02
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the public policies directed to the university extension at the Universidade Federal de Goiás – UFG, during the period from 2006 to 2016. The impulse for this investigation arose from the questioning about the government policies and about the practice of institutional actions directed to the actions of extension. Understanding it as one of the tools of the university that is capable of assisting in the process of social transformation, in a preliminary moment we elected theoretical input for understanding the matter, taking it as a component of a network, through which they move different actors, with a view to the construction and sharing of knowledge. Regarding the methodology, the thesis is predominantly in the scope of qualitative research, having as north studies of the STS (Science, Technology and Society) field, as well as those specific on University Extension – its history and its concepts. The quantitative aspect is summarized in the final section, in which we analyze the institutional policies; therefore, we developed this research under mixed methodology. For this, we resorted to bibliographic and documentary research, in addition to data collection. In this endeavor, the internal documents of the Extension and Culture Pro-Rectory were essential, as well as data from the GFU’s electronic extension system. The laws and norms consultation were another important action in the process. The main objective of this thesis was to investigate the impact caused by public extension policies at GFU. Moreover, the main question asks as a response whether there was growth in the extension afforded by those policies. Our initial hypothesis – that adherence to these policies and specific aspects of internal governance provided a high performance in the area of extension at GFU – confirms itself at the end of the research, along with the finding that government initiatives in that period were also reason for such institutional return size. Key-words: University Extension; Public Policies; Education; Social Actors; Governance.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as políticas públicas direcionadas à Extensão Universitária na Universidade Federal de Goiás-UFG, no período que compreende 2006 a 2016. O estímulo para essa investigação surgiu a partir do questionamento sobre as políticas de governo relativas à prática de ações institucionais direcionadas às ações de Extensão. Entendendo-a como uma das ferramentas da universidade que é capaz de auxiliar no processo de transformação social, em um momento preliminar elegemos aporte teórico para a compreensão da matéria, tomando-a como componente de uma rede, através da qual se movimentam diferentes atores, com vistas à construção e compartilhamento de saberes. Em relação à metodologia, a tese se situa predominantemente no âmbito da pesquisa qualitativa, tendo como norte estudos do campo CTS, bem como aqueles específicos sobre Extensão Universitária - sua história e seus conceitos. O aspecto quantitativo se resume à porção final, em que realizamos a análise das políticas institucionais, portanto, desenvolvemos esta pesquisa sob metodologia mista. Para isso, recorremos à pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, além da coleta de dados. Nessa empreitada, foram essenciais os documentos internos da Pró-Reitoria de extensão e cultura, bem como dados do sistema eletrônico de extensão da UFG. A consulta a leis e normas foi outra ação importante no processo. O objetivo principal desta tese foi averiguar o impacto causado pelas políticas públicas de extensão na UFG. A questão principal a ser respondida é se houve crescimento da extensão propiciado por aquelas políticas. Nossa hipótese inicial - de que a adesão a essas políticas e aspectos específicos da governança interna propiciaram um alto desempenho na área da extensão na UFG. Esta hipótese foi confirmada ao final da pesquisa, junto à constatação de que as iniciativas do governo naquele período também foram motivo de retorno institucional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BATISTA, Zenilde Nunes. Políticas para a extensão universitária e sua implementação na UFG: 2006 a 2016. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11935.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Extensão universitáriapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Atores sociaispor
dc.subject: Governançapor
dc.subject: University extensioneng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Social Actorseng
dc.subject: Governanceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpor
dc.title: Políticas para a extensão universitária e sua implementação na UFG: 2006 a 2016por
dc.title.alternative: University extension policies and their implementation at UFG: 2006 to 2016eng
dc.type: Tesepor