Quality By design na indústria farmacêutica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carneiro, Renato Lajarim
dc.contributor.author: Cintra, João Vítor França da Rosa Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-24
dc.description.abstract: This work synthesizes the Quality by Design (QbD) approach in the context of pharmaceutical production. The beginning of the research focuses on the essence of QbD, highlighting its innovative application in drug development. The initial emphasis is on the identification and control of Critical Material Attributes (CMA's) and Critical Process Parameters (CPP's), essential elements to ensure product quality from the early stages of the process to large-scale production. The research comprehensively addresses risk assessment techniques, providing an understanding of how these factors impact the performance of production processes. A practical case study in the pharmaceutical industry, using the generic drug Acetriptan 20 mg, is presented in the research. Through this example, acceptable ranges are demonstrated, showing how the attributes of input materials and process parameters influence the quality of the intermediate and final product, allowing for the efficient identification and control of critical factors throughout the production cycle. The central tool of QbD, Design of Experiments (DoE), is demonstrated across different stages, including screening, optimization, and process robustness evaluation. The research uses the practical example of Acetriptan formulation development to highlight how DoE contributes to the identification of optimal conditions, critical and non-significant factors, as well as interactions between variables. The Design Space (DS) is presented as a desirable element of QbD, providing a clear understanding of variables and ranges to ensure consistent and quality production. Graphic examples, such as contour plots and three-dimensional graphs, are discussed as effective means of representing the DS. Additionally, the need for a comprehensive regulatory presentation when submitting a DS to the FDA is demonstrated, including a clear description, variable interactions, justification data, and the relationship with unit operations. The work offers a comprehensive analysis of QbD in the pharmaceutical industry, demonstrating its practical application, key tools, and relevance in ensuring quality and consistency in pharmaceutical production.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho sintetiza a abordagem do Quality by Design (QbD) no âmbito da produção farmacêutica. O início da pesquisa foca na essência do QbD, destacando sua aplicação inovadora no desenvolvimento de medicamentos. A ênfase inicial recai sobre a identificação e controle dos Critical Material Attributes (CMA's) e Critical Process Parameters (CPP's), elementos essenciais para garantir a qualidade do produto desde as fases iniciais do processo até a produção em larga escala. A pesquisa aborda de maneira abrangente as técnicas de avaliação de riscos, proporcionando uma compreensão de como esses fatores impactam o desempenho dos processos de produção. Um estudo de caso prático na indústria farmacêutica, utilizando o genérico Acetriptan de 20 mg, é apresentado na pesquisa. Por meio desse exemplo, são demonstrados os intervalos aceitáveis, evidenciando como os atributos dos materiais de entrada e os parâmetros do processo influenciam a qualidade do produto intermediário e final, permitindo a identificação e o controle eficiente de fatores críticos ao longo do ciclo de produção. A ferramenta central do QbD é o Delineamento Experimental (DoE, do inglês Design of Experiments), a qual é demonstrada abrangendo diferentes estágios, sendo a triagem, otimização e avaliação da robustez do processo. O Design Space (DS) é apresentado como um elemento desejável do QbD, proporcionando uma compreensão clara das variáveis e faixas para garantir uma produção consistente e de qualidade. Exemplos gráficos, como gráficos de contorno (contour plots) e tridimensionais, são discutidos como meios eficazes de representar o DS. Além disso, mostra-se a necessidade de uma apresentação regulatória abrangente ao submeter um estudo de QbD às agências reguladoras. O trabalho oferece uma análise abrangente do QbD na indústria farmacêutica, demonstrando sua aplicação prática, ferramentas-chave, e a relevância para assegurar a qualidade e consistência na produção farmacêutica.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CINTRA, João Vítor França da Rosa Ferreira. Quality By design na indústria farmacêutica. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19375.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Química - Qpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Qualidade por concepçãopor
dc.subject: Produção farmacêuticapor
dc.subject: Delineamento experimentalpor
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical productioneng
dc.subject: Design of experimentseng
dc.subject: Quality by designeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA::ANALISE E CONTROLE E MEDICAMENTOSpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICA::METODOS OTICOS DE ANALISEpor
dc.title: Quality By design na indústria farmacêuticapor
dc.title.alternative: Quality By design in the pharmaceutical industryeng
dc.type: TCCpor