Raça, identidade e cidadania: uma análise dos trabalhos apresentados na ANPOCS e na ANPED (1988-2003)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silvério, Valter Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Karina Almeida de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-11-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to conduct a few works that articulated the category race to the field of education in order to verify the relevance of the role played by the school institution as it relates to ethnic-racial issue in Brazil. Seeking to achieve this objective it is a mapping of the papers presented at two major national associations of research and graduate of Social Sciences and Education, the National Association of Graduate Studies and Research in Social Sciences (ANPOCS) and the National Association of Graduate Studies and Research in Education (ANPEd) during 1988-2003. The observation of the aforementioned mapping identified the concepts of identity and citizenship presented directly related to ethnic and racial issues and education in the analyzed texts. Both this mapping as the monitoring of the contemporary literature of Social Sciences and Education, issues related to ethnicity, race, reported the need to study the relationships established between the formal education, the black movement and educational policies. In this sense, the research aimed to examine the interconnections between theoretical treatises that articulate race and education in ANPOCS ANPEd and pointing to the understanding of space and school education as central places in the constitution and re-discussion of the parameters of citizenship and / or as construction place processes to identify the persons to whom they are intended educational processes through the racial-ethnic membership. Finally, we sought a rapprochement between the normative instruments / legal policies that institutionalize public education in the country: the Law of Guidelines and Bases of Education (LDB), the National Education Plan (NEP) and the Development Plan for Education (PDE) and discussions presented by the works analyzed. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa buscou realizar uma análise de alguns trabalhos que articulavam a categoria raça ao campo da educação visando verificar a relevância do papel desempenhado pela instituição escolar no que esta se relaciona à questão étnico-racial no Brasil. Buscando atingir tal objetivo realizou-se um mapeamento dos trabalhos apresentados em duas das principais associações nacionais de pesquisa e pós-graduação das Ciências Sociais e da Educação, a Associação Nacional de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa em Ciências Sociais (ANPOCS) e a Associação Nacional de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa em Educação (ANPEd), no período de 1988 a 2003. A observação do mapeamento citado permitiu identificar que os conceitos identidade e cidadania apresentavam-se diretamente relacionados às questões étnico-raciais e a educação nos textos analisados. Tanto este mapeamento quanto o acompanhamento da literatura contemporânea das Ciências Sociais e da Educação, relacionadas às questões étnico-raciais, informaram a necessidade do estudo das relações que se estabelecem entre a educação formal, o movimento negro e as políticas públicas educacionais. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar as interconexões entre as produções teóricas que articulam raça e educação na ANPOCS e ANPEd apontando para a compreensão do espaço e da educação escolar enquanto lugares centrais na constituição e rediscussão dos parâmetros da cidadania e/ou como o lugar da construção dos processos de identificação dos sujeitos aos quais se destinam os processos educacionais por meio da pertença étnico-racial. Por fim, buscou-se uma aproximação entre os instrumentos normativos/legais que institucionalizam as políticas públicas educacionais no país: a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação (LDB), o Plano Nacional de Educação (PNE) e o Plano de Desenvolvimento da Educação (PDE) e os debates apresentados pelos trabalhos analisados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Karina Almeida de. Race, Identity and Citizenship: an analysis of the papers presented at ANPOCS and ANPEd (1988-2003). 2012. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | por |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Relações étnico-raciais | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas educacionais | por |
| dc.subject | ANPEd | por |
| dc.subject | ANPOCS | por |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Racial-ethnic relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Education public policy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Raça, identidade e cidadania: uma análise dos trabalhos apresentados na ANPOCS e na ANPED (1988-2003) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Race, Identity and Citizenship: an analysis of the papers presented at ANPOCS and ANPEd (1988-2003) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |