Tecnologia espacial, risco e política: o caso INPE
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marzochi, Samira Feldman
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Murilo Aparecido
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-25
dc.description.abstract: This work produces a sociological investigation about the political disputes involving INPE (National Institute for Space Research) and President Jair Messias Bolsonaro. Applying concepts of “risk” and “risk society” by Ulrich Beck, the study established a relationship from a sociological perspective with a focus on the environmental issue, as well as on the potential of new resources linked to space and computer sciences, especially satellites and databases. With these technological resources, a complex data mining system is articulated, where data is collected and converted into valuable information. Thus, having these systems means keeping under control, for example, images of the Earth's surface of various technological qualities and forms of use. It is institutes linked to States or even private companies that most have them; it is worth emphasizing, therefore, that there is a certain exclusivity of access. In the Brazilian case, INPE is the one who concentrates all the elements presented, whether its technical dimension or its political dimension. The path of institutionalization of Space Sciences in Brazil, especially linked to INPE, represents paradigmatic technological advances in this sector. However, the tradition of publishing its databases openly on its website generated, in the current government, a strong reaction, for highlighting the environmental crisis caused by deforestation. In view of the institute's experience consolidating itself in the midst of the military dictatorship, recent events raise the alert of a past that has come back to haunt. Therefore, the theme of risk refers to ongoing processes involving the suffocation of scientific horizons when pushed to this imposing political arena, putting the autonomy of research institutes in check, as well as the interests of civil society. This allows us to see the political dimension of these technical artifacts, especially when specific interests seek to incorporate these databases into power projects. In view of a sociologically produced field, the aim is to contribute to an interdisciplinary debate that demonstrates the political dimension, in addition to the environmental dimension, of Ulrich Beck's notion of risk.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho produz uma investigação sociológica acerca das disputas políticas envolvendo o INPE (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais) e o presidente Jair Messias Bolsonaro. Aplicando conceitos de “risco” e “sociedade de risco”, de Ulrich Beck, o estudo estabeleceu uma relação da perspectiva sociológica com enfoque na questão ambiental, bem como nas potencialidades de novos recursos ligados às ciências espaciais e da computação, especialmente os satélites e bancos de dados. Com estes recursos tecnológicos, articula-se um complexo sistema de mineração de dados, onde os dados são coletados e convertidos em valiosas informações. Desse modo, possuir esses sistemas significa manter sob o controle, por exemplo, imagens da superfície terrestre de diversas qualidades tecnológicas e formas de uso. São institutos ligados a Estados ou mesmo empresas privadas quem mais os possuem; cabe ressaltar, portanto, que existe certa exclusividade de acesso. No caso brasileiro, o INPE é quem concentra todos os elementos apresentados, seja sua dimensão técnica, seja na dimensão política. O percurso de institucionalização das Ciências Espaciais no Brasil, especialmente atreladas ao INPE, representa avanços tecnológicos paradigmáticos neste setor. Contudo, a tradição de publicar seus bancos de dados abertamente em seu site gerou, no atual governo, forte reação, por destacar a crise ambiental motivada pelo desmatamento. Tendo em vista a experiência do instituto se consolidar em meio à ditadura militar, eventos recentes acendem o alerta de um passado que volta a assombrar. Portanto, o tema do risco se refere aos processos que estão em curso envolvendo o sufocamento dos horizontes científicos quando empurrados a essa arena política impositiva, colocando em xeque a autonomia de institutos de pesquisa, bem como interesses da sociedade civil. Isso nos permite constatar a dimensão política destes artefatos técnicos, sobretudo quando interesses específicos buscam incorporar estes bancos de dados a projetos de poder. Tendo em vista um campo produzido sociologicamente, busca-se contribuir com um debate interdisciplinar que demonstre a dimensão política, além de ambiental, da noção de risco de Ulrich Beck.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Murilo Aparecido. Tecnologia espacial, risco e política: o caso INPE. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14592.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: INPEpor
dc.subject: Tecnologia digitalpor
dc.subject: Tecnologia espacialpor
dc.subject: Sociedade de riscopor
dc.subject: Big-dataspor
dc.subject: Satélitespor
dc.subject: Disputas políticaspor
dc.subject: Digital Technologyeng
dc.subject: Space technologyeng
dc.subject: Risk societyeng
dc.subject: Big-dateseng
dc.subject: Satelliteseng
dc.subject: Political disputeseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::FUNDAMENTOS DA SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.title: Tecnologia espacial, risco e política: o caso INPEpor
dc.title.alternative: Space technology, risk and politics: the INPE caseeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor