O Centro Educacional São José Operário em São Luís do Maranhão (1988-2015): confessionalidade e laicidade
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nunes, Iran de Maria Leitão | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bittar, Marisa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Maria José Lobato | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the trajectory of Centro educacional São José operário (CESJO), founded by the Congregation Poor Servants of Divine Providence, in Maranhão capital, in 1988, to attend the sons of poor families from the periphery of São Luís. As a philanthropic confessional school, the CESJO express, by one side, elements that fundament the educative and caritive intentions of the catholic church, and, by other, when being financed with public resources, the secularity of the state. In this sense, the analysis is justified by permit comprehend the catholic interaction present in the school inside of the context of secularity of the state in the education. The study self insert in the field of history of education and, more specifically, in the line of the educational institutions where we search for theoretical. Methodolocally, we stablished as temporal mark the period of time between 1988 and 2015 (27 years) by the possibility to reconstruct the tragetory of the institution and the transformations in which it passes nowadays. The study self insert in the field of history of education and, more specifically, in the line of the educational institutions, Aiming documental intersection using different sources, among them, the writings, iconographicals and orals, being that the interviews were of absolute importance especially by the fact of many pratices and experiences lived by different individuals in the school being only registred in their memories.The Congregation when creating the school found in the sucularity of the State the guarantees to offer for the society assistencial support and confessional school education that stablished their bases in the work as educative principle. CESJO’s confessional identity was marked by a set of rites and practices (disciplining, prayer, religious teaching classes, sacred symbols, religious festivities, congregational charism, spiritual formation), which, in turn, built own school culture that influenced the identity and worldview of their subjects. CESJO over three decades has changed its relationship with the State: between 1988-2003 it was configured as a philanthropic confessional school that received public resources; in 2004 it was inserted in the public education network; in 2015 the school building was rented to SEDUC-MA. The relationship he established with the public authorities since 2004 and the socio-cultural influences interfered with his confessional character and christian identity, making him characterized as a public school with elements of catholic confessionality. CESJO’s trajectory shows that the State-religion relationship produced a secularity in education marked by the influence and manifestation of religious elements in public spaces, what sustain the validity of christian educaction inside the education system. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa a trajetória do Centro Educacional São José Operário (CESJO), escola fundada pela Congregação Pobres Servos da Divina Providência, na capital maranhense, em 1988, para atender os filhos de famílias pobres da periferia de São Luís. Como uma escola filantrópica confessional, o CESJO expressa, por um lado, elementos que fundamentam a intenção educativa e caritativa da Igreja Católica, e, por outro, ao ser financiada com recursos públicos, a laicidade do Estado. Nesse sentido, a análise se justifica por permitir compreender a atuação católica presente na escola dentro do contexto da laicidade do Estado na educação. O estudo se insere no campo da História da Educação e, mais especificamente, na linha das instituições educacionais, onde buscamos aporte teórico. Metodologicamente, estabelecemos como marco temporal 27 anos (1988-2015) pela possibilidade de reconstituir a trajetória da instituição e as transformações pelas quais passa na atualidade. Visando às interseções documentais, utilizamos diferentes fontes, dentre elas, as escritas, iconográficas e orais, sendo que as entrevistas foram de suma importância especialmente pelo fato de muitas das práticas e experiências vividas pelos diferentes sujeitos dentro da escola estarem registradas apenas em suas memórias. A Congregação ao criar a escola encontrou na laicidade do Estado as garantias para oferecer a sociedade ludovicense amparo assistencial e educação escolar confessional que estabeleceu suas bases no trabalho como princípio educativo. A identidade confessional do CESJO foi marcada por um conjunto de ritos e práticas (disciplinamento, oração, aulas de ensino religioso, símbolos sacros, festividades religiosas, carisma congregacional, formação espiritual), a qual, por sua vez, construiu uma cultura escolar própria que influenciou a identidade e a visão de mundo de seus sujeitos. O CESJO ao longo de três décadas teve alterada sua relação com o Estado: entre 1988-2003 configurou-se como uma escola confessional filantrópica que recebia recursos públicos; em 2004 foi inserida na rede pública de educação; em 2015 o prédio da escola foi alugado para SEDUC-MA. A relação que estabeleceu com o poder público a partir de 2004 e as influências socioculturais interferiram no seu caráter confessional e identidade cristã, fazendo com que se caracterizasse como uma escola pública com elementos de confessionalidade católica. A trajetória do CESJO evidencia que a relação Estado-religião produziu uma laicidade na educação marcada pela influência e manifestação de elementos religiosos em espaços públicos, o que sustenta a validade da educação cristã dentro do sistema de ensino. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Maria José Lobato. O Centro Educacional São José Operário em São Luís do Maranhão (1988-2015): confessionalidade e laicidade. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13377. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação escolar católica | por |
| dc.subject | Centro Educacional São José Operário (CESJO) | por |
| dc.subject | Confessionalidade e laicidade | por |
| dc.subject | Catholic school education | eng |
| dc.subject | Confessionality and secularity | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | O Centro Educacional São José Operário em São Luís do Maranhão (1988-2015): confessionalidade e laicidade | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The São José Operário educational center in São Luís do Maranhão (1988-2015): confessionality and secularity | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |