Proposição de elementos estruturantes para contratos administrativos entre o poder público e empreendimentos de catadores de resíduos recicláveis no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Bernardo Arantes do Nascimento
dc.contributor.author: Domingues Junior, José Olimpio
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The evolution of the urbanization process and the disorderly growth of cities resulted in numerous environmental problems worldwide, among which stands out the significant increase in waste production, as well as its inadequate disposal. With the enactment of the National Solid Waste Policy (PNRS) in 2010, there was the regulation of services for the management and treatment of urban solid waste, which aims to mitigate the Brazilian environmental problems related to the inadequate disposal of urban waste, having as one of the principles to the social inclusion and economic emancipation of collectors of reusable and recyclable materials. This legislation advocates direct contracting between city halls and waste picker enterprises to carry out selective collection. Within the scope of the solid waste chain, there is fundamentally the articulation between solidary undertakings, public authorities and private entities that work in the process of collecting, sorting and processing solid waste in the municipality. The collectors play an important role in this stage. This thesis aimed to propose structuring elements in administrative contracts between the public authorities and recyclable waste pickers in Brazil. The research methodology corresponded to the descriptive approach, through the following methods: consultations with publications (articles, theses, dissertations, websites of city halls and cooperatives); survey of empirical variables organized into variables related to contracts (RC) and the list of contracted agents (CA); definition of variables and subvariables; quantitative data analysis techniques - Cohort and information value. The results showed that the contractual instruments are not in accordance with the devices and aspects recommended by the PNRS, due to the lack of social, economic and environmental inclusion of the collectors, recognition of the work of these professionals, integration into the municipal system in the management of solid waste. It was concluded that the number of contracts entered into between city halls and waste pickers should advance, since they are at odds with what the PNRS recommends, in which it establishes and encourages this contract to assist in the management of urban solid waste. In addition, there must be an instrument that enables and promotes the re-signification of waste pickers' undertakings. For that purpose, seven devices with structuring elements were proposed with the intention of being a reference and contributing to the public administration and waste pickers' enterprises, by helping such agents in the formulation and development of the draft of the contractual instruments. The main contribution of this study is to highlight the possibilities of advances, both in the quantitative and qualitative aspects of contracting between public authorities and waste picker enterprises by pointing out structural elements that allow the protection of such entities and, especially, the pickers, by allowing improvements in conditions of life and work, in addition to promoting quality in the provision of services in the area of urban solid waste.eng
dc.description.resumo: Com a evolução do processo de urbanização e do crescimento desordenado das cidades resultaram em inúmeros problemas ambientais de caráter mundial, entre os quais se destaca o expressivo aumento da produção de resíduos, bem como o seu descarte inadequado. Com a promulgação da Política Nacional dos Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS), em 2010, houve a regulamentação dos serviços de gestão e tratamento de resíduos sólidos urbanos que visa mitigar os problemas ambientais brasileiros relacionados com a disposição inadequada do resíduo urbano, tendo como um dos princípios à inclusão social e à emancipação econômica de catadores de materiais reutilizáveis e recicláveis. Essa legislação preconiza a contratação direta entre prefeituras e empreendimentos de catadores para realização da coleta seletiva. No âmbito da cadeia de resíduos sólidos, fundamentalmente há a articulação entre empreendimentos solidários, poder público e entidades privadas que atuam no processo de coleta, triagem e processamento dos resíduos sólidos do município. Os catadores apresentam um importante papel nesta etapa. A presente tese teve como objetivo propor elementos estruturantes nos contratos administrativos entre o poder público e empreendimentos de catadores de resíduos recicláveis no Brasil. A metodologia da pesquisa correspondeu à abordagem descritiva, por meio dos seguintes métodos: consultas a publicações (artigos, teses, dissertações, sites de prefeituras e de cooperativas); levantamento das variáveis empíricas organizadas em variáveis relacionadas aos contratos (RC) e à relação de agentes contratados (RA); definição de variáveis e subvariáveis; técnicas quantitativas de análise de dados - Cohort e valor da informação. Os resultados evidenciaram que os instrumentos contratuais não estão de acordo com os dispositivos e aspectos preconizados pela PNRS, devido à ausência de inclusão social, econômica e ambiental dos catadores, reconhecimento do trabalho destes profissionais, integração ao sistema municipal na gestão de resíduos sólidos. Concluiu-se que deve avançar no número de contratos celebrados entre prefeituras e empreendimento de catadores, já que estão em desacordo com o que preconiza a PNRS, no qual estabelece e impulsiona essa contratação para auxiliar na gestão de resíduos sólidos urbanos. Além disso, deve-se ter um instrumento que possibilita e promova a ressignificação dos empreendimentos de catadores. Para tanto foram propostos sete dispositivos com elementos estruturantes com intuito de ser referência e contribuir com a administração pública e empreendimentos de catadores, ao auxiliar tais agentes na formulação e desenvolvimento da minuta dos instrumentos contratuais. A principal contribuição deste estudo é evidenciar as possibilidades de avanços, tanto nos aspectos quantitativos quanto qualitativos da contratação entre poder público e empreendimentos de catadores ao apontar elementos estruturantes que permite a proteção a tais entidades e, especialmente, aos catadores, por permitir melhorias nas condições de vida e trabalho, além promover qualidade na prestação de serviços na área de resíduos sólidos urbanos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DOMINGUES JUNIOR, José Olimpio. Proposição de elementos estruturantes para contratos administrativos entre o poder público e empreendimentos de catadores de resíduos recicláveis no Brasil. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17523.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Collectors' cooperativeseng
dc.subject: Contracts with cooperativeseng
dc.subject: Selective collecteng
dc.subject: Recyclable waste.eng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Proposição de elementos estruturantes para contratos administrativos entre o poder público e empreendimentos de catadores de resíduos recicláveis no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Proposal of structuring elements for administrative contracts between the government and enterprises of recyclable waste collectors in Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor