Ocorrência de parasitoides associados a pragas do milho (Zea mays L.) cultivado em diferentes sistemas de produção
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Angélica Maria Penteado Martins | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Rafael Braga da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to determine the occurrence of parasitoids of the major pests of maize (Zea mays L.) cultivated in different production systems. The experiment was conducted at the Embrapa Milho e Sorgo, in Sete Lagoas, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil, in conventional production systems, organic, organic intercropped with beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and organic exclusive. In the collections of plants made in conventional maize and organic maize were only obtained larvae of Spodoptera frugiperda, with the emergence of the parasitoids Archytas sp.1, Archytas sp.2, Cotesia sp., Dolichozele koebelei, Eiphosoma laphygmae, Eiphosoma sp.1, Eiphosoma sp.2, Euplectrus sp., Exasticolus sp. nov., Hyphantrophaga sp. and Winthemia sp. Cremastinae species and Ophion flavidus occurred in organic maize; Campoletis sp. in conventional maize. In the ear of conventional maize and ear of organic maize were obtained larvae of Diatraea saccharalis, Dichomeris famulata, Euxesta spp., Helicoverpa zea, Megaselia seticauda and S. frugiperda. Megaselia seticauda was first reported in the ears of maize in Brazil. The parasitoids obtained from the ears of conventional maize and organic maize in S. frugiperda were: Hyphantrophaga sp. occurring in both areas, Glyptapanteles sp. only in the conventional maize and Microcharops sp. only in the organic maize, for H. zea in the organic maize parasitized larvae were not obtained, in the conventional maize, occurred the parasitoids Aleiodes sp. and Copidosoma sp. Apanteles sp. and Phanerotoma sp. occurred on D. famulata in the conventional maize and organic maize; Chelonus (Microchelonus) sp. nov., Microcharops sp. and Perilampus sp. occurred only in the conventional maize. Apsilophrys sp. occurred only in organic maize. These are the first records of Apanteles sp., Chelonus (Microchelonus) sp. nov., Microcharops sp., Perilampus sp. and Phanerotoma sp. on D. famulata. In Euxesta spp. in the organic maize were not obtained larvaes killed by parasitoids in the conventional maize on Euxesta spp. occurred the parasitoid Dettmeria sp. About D. saccharalis and M. seticauda, there were not obtained parasitoids. In the collections of stalks of conventional maize and organic maize, there was a prevalence of D. saccharalis, S. frugiperda occurred only in conventional maize. There were not observed larvaes of S. frugiperda killed by parasitoids, but for D. saccharalis, occurred, in two areas, the parasitoid Lixophaga sp. In the collections of plants, in the organic maize exclusive and organic maize intercropped with beans, the parasitoids obtained from the larvae of S. frugiperda were Archytas sp., Campoletis sp., Cotesia sp., D. koebelei, E. laphygmae, Eiphosoma sp.1, Eiphosoma sp.2, Eiphosoma sp.3, Eiphosoma sp.4, Eiphosoma sp.5, Glyptapanteles sp., Microcharops sp. and O. flavidus. The parasitoids Aprostocetus sp., Chelonus insularis, Colpotrochia sp. nov. and Ichneumoninae were observed only in the exclusive organic maize, while Apanteles sp. and Eiphosoma sp.6 only in the organic maize intercropped with beans. From the pests of the ear of maize collected in the organic maize exclusive and in the organic maize intercropped with beans occurred larvaes of D. famulata, Euxesta spp., H. zea, M. seticauda and S. frugiperda. From these only larvaes of H. zea and D. famulata were parasitized. The index of parasitism of H. zea by Archytas sp. was similar in both areas, the parasitoid of D. famulata, Apsilophrys sp. was observed in all samples of organic maize intercropped with beans, but it did not occur in any collection of the exclusive organic maize. In these samples were not obtained for parasitoids Euxesta spp., M. seticauda and S. frugiperda. In the collections of stalks in organic maize exclusive and organic maize intercropped with beans were obtained only larvaes of D. saccharalis without the occurrence of parasitoids. In both experiments the number of larvaes of the pests collected was low, new associations and new species of parasitoids reported represent the possibility of the exploitation of these natural enemies in the control of pests in the culture of maize. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a ocorrência de parasitoides das principais pragas de milho (Zea mays L.) cultivado em diferentes sistemas de produção. O experimento foi conduzido na Embrapa Milho e Sorgo em Sete Lagoas, Minas Gerais (MG), Brasil, em sistemas de produção convencional, orgânico, orgânico consorciado com feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) e orgânico solteiro. Nas coletas de plantas realizadas no milho convencional e no milho orgânico só foram obtidas larvas de Spodoptera frugiperda, com a emergência dos parasitoides Archytas sp.1, Archytas sp.2, Cotesia sp., Dolichozele koebelei, Eiphosoma laphygmae, Eiphosoma sp.1, Eiphosoma sp.2, Euplectrus sp., Exasticolus sp. nov., Hyphantrophaga sp. e Winthemia sp. Espécies de Cremastinae e Ophion flavidus ocorreram no milho orgânico; Campoletis sp., no milho convencional. Nas espigas de milho convencional e de milho orgânico foram obtidas larvas de Diatraea saccharalis, Dichomeris famulata, Euxesta spp., Helicoverpa zea, Megaselia seticauda e S. frugiperda. Megaselia seticauda foi registrada pela primeira vez em espigas de milho no Brasil. Os parasitoides obtidos das espigas no milho convencional e no milho orgânico em S. frugiperda foram: Hyphantrophaga sp. ocorrendo nas duas áreas; Glyptapanteles sp., apenas no milho convencional; e Microcharops sp., somente no milho orgânico; para H. zea no milho orgânico não foram obtidas larvas parasitadas, no milho convencional, ocorreram os parasitoides Aleiodes sp. e Copidosoma sp., Apanteles sp. e Phanerotoma sp. ocorreram sobre D. famulata no milho convencional e no milho orgânico; Chelonus (Microchelonus) sp. nov., Microcharops sp. e Perilampus sp. ocorreram apenas no milho convencional; Apsilophrys sp., ocorreu somente no milho orgânico. Esses são os primeiros registros de Apanteles sp., Chelonus (Microchelonus) sp. nov., Microcharops sp., Perilampus sp. e Phanerotoma sp. sobre D. famulata. Em Euxesta spp. no milho orgânico não foram obtidas larvas mortas por parasitoides, no milho convencional sobre Euxesta spp. ocorreu o parasitoide Dettmeria sp. Sobre D. saccharalis e M. seticauda, não foram obtidos parasitoides. Nas coletas de colmos em milho convencional e no milho orgânico, houve prevalência de D. saccharalis. Não foram observadas larvas de S. frugiperda mortas por parasitoides, já para D. saccharalis, ocorreu, nas duas áreas, o parasitoide Lixophaga sp. Nas coletas de plantas, no milho orgânico solteiro e no milho orgânico consorciado com feijão, os parasitoides obtidos das larvas de S. frugiperda foram Archytas sp., Campoletis sp., Cotesia sp., D. koebelei, E. laphygmae, Eiphosoma sp.1, Eiphosoma sp.2, Eiphosoma sp.3, Eiphosoma sp.4, Eiphosoma sp.5, Glyptapanteles sp., Microcharops sp. e O. flavidus. Já os parasitoides Aprostocetus sp., Chelonus insularis, Colpotrochia sp. nov. e Ichneumoninae foram observados somente no milho orgânico solteiro, enquanto Apanteles sp. e Eiphosoma sp.6 apenas no milho orgânico consorciado com feijão. Quanto às pragas da espiga coletadas no milho orgânico solteiro e no milho orgânico consorciado com feijão ocorreram larvas de D. famulata, Euxesta spp., H. zea, M. seticauda e S. frugiperda. Destas apenas larvas de H. zea e de D. famulata foram parasitadas. O índice de parasitismo de H. zea por Archytas sp. foi semelhante nas duas áreas; o parasitoide de D. famulata, Apsilophrys sp., foi observado em todas as coletas do milho orgânico consorciado com feijão, mas não ocorreu em nenhuma coleta do milho orgânico solteiro. Nessas coletas não foram obtidos parasitoides para Euxesta spp., M. seticauda e S. frugiperda. Nas coletas de colmos em milho orgânico solteiro e no milho orgânico consorciado com feijão foram obtidas apenas larvas de D. saccharalis sem a ocorrência de parasitoides. Nos dois experimentos o número de larvas das pragas coletadas foi baixo, as novas associações e as novas espécies de parasitoides relatadas representam a possibilidade de utilização desses inimigos naturais no controle de pragas na cultura do milho. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rafael Braga da. Ocorrência de parasitoides associados a pragas do milho (Zea mays L.) cultivado em diferentes sistemas de produção. 2013. 202 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Hymenoptera parasítica | por |
| dc.subject | Agroecossistema | por |
| dc.subject | Braconidae | por |
| dc.subject | Chalcidoidea | por |
| dc.subject | Ichneumonidae | por |
| dc.subject | Tachinidae | por |
| dc.subject | Agroecosystem | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Ocorrência de parasitoides associados a pragas do milho (Zea mays L.) cultivado em diferentes sistemas de produção | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |