O professor de educação especial nos institutos federais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vilaronga, Carla Ariela Rios
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Luciana Carlena Correia Velasco
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-21
dc.description.abstract: Special Education is transversal and is foreseen at all levels and teaching modalities, therefore, the presence of the special education teacher must be ensured as one of the actors of this modality. Once, the role of the school and its educators in the schooling of the target audience of Special Education is to effect accessibility, integrally, as school autonomy of diversity in all its manifestations. This research aims to analyze the role of Special Education teachers in Federal Institutes. Specifically: a) Outline the profile of the initial and continuing education of Special Education teachers; b) Describe the possibilities and challenges of the practice of Special Education teachers in research, extension and teaching; c) Describe the functionality and organization of the Specialized Educational Service; d) Analyze the conceptions about the institutional policy in the accessibility actions of the campus. This work consisted of an investigation of a descriptive character, following a qualitative approach, of the field study type, and had as participants 20 teachers in the area of Special Education from 11 Federal Institutes. Based on ethical procedures for research with human beings, the research was authorized under CAAE number: 3.927.464 by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos. For data collection, two instruments were used, a questionnaire and a script that was used for the interview, both carried out online. The registered data were treated and analyzed in light of the content analysis approach, and discussed with the scientific literature in the field of Education, Special Education, Political and Social Sciences. As a result, we found that the majority of respondents are graduates in Pedagogy with a postgraduate degree in Stricto Sensu in Education or Special Education programs. The employment relationship has a greater number of effective vacancies. The challenges in working with teaching, research and extension are the organization of the workload in the Individual Work Plan and the lack of human and material resources. Specialized Educational Service is prioritized in teaching, but it is not restricted to teaching activities, with the exception of three Special Education teachers. The completion of this study allowed describing the role of the Special Education teacher at Federal Institutes.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Especial é transversal e está prevista em todos os níveis e modalidades de ensino, para tanto, deve-se assegurar a presença do professor de educação especial como um dos atores dessa modalidade. Uma vez que, o papel da escola e de seus educadores na escolarização do público-alvo da Educação Especial é efetivar a acessibilidade, integralmente, como autonomia escolar da diversidade em todas as suas manifestações. A presente pesquisa tem como finalidade analisar a atuação do docente da Educação Especial nos Institutos Federais. Especificamente: a) Traçar o perfil da formação inicial e continuada do docente de Educação Especial; b) Descrever as possibilidades e os desafios da prática dos docentes de Educação Especial na pesquisa, extensão e ensino; c) Descrever a funcionalidade e organização do Atendimento Educacional Especializado; d) Analisar as concepções acerca da política institucional nas ações de acessibilidade do campus. Este trabalho constituiu-se em uma investigação de caráter descritivo, sob a abordagem qualitativa, do tipo estudo de campo, e teve como participantes, 20 docentes da área da Educação Especial de 11 Institutos Federais. Baseando-se nos procedimentos éticos de pesquisa com seres humanos a pesquisa foi autorizada sob parecer CAAE nº 3.927.464 pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados dois instrumentos, um questionário e um roteiro que foi utilizado para a entrevista, ambos realizados on-line. Os dados registrados foram tratados e analisados à luz da abordagem da análise de conteúdo, e discutidos com a literatura científica da área da Educação, da Educação Especial, das Ciências Políticas e Sociais. Como resultados, constatamos quanto a formação, que a maioria dos entrevistados são licenciados em Pedagogia com pós-graduação Stricto Sensu em programas de Educação ou Educação Especial. O vínculo empregatício tem maior número de vagas efetivas. Os desafios na atuação com ensino, pesquisa e extensão são a organização da carga horária no Plano Individual de Trabalho e a falta de recursos humanos e materiais. O Atendimento Educacional Especializado é priorizado no ensino, mas, não é restrito às atividades de ensino, com exceção a três professores de Educação Especial. A finalização desse estudo permitiu descrever a atuação do professor de Educação Especial nos Institutos Federais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES, Luciana Carlena Correia Velasco. O professor de educação especial nos institutos federais. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15652.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Professor de Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Atendimento especializadopor
dc.subject: Technological educationeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Special Education Teachereng
dc.subject: Specialized serviceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O professor de educação especial nos institutos federaispor
dc.title.alternative: The special education teacher in federal instituteseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor