Estudo computacional da enzima gGAPDH do Trypanosoma cruzi
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Luiz Carlos Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Osmair Vital de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-06-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Theoretical methods in computational chemistry were used to study the gGAPDH enzyme from Trypanosoma cruzi. This protozoan is responsible by the Chagas diseases. Molecular dynamics simulations were performed to obtain the time evolution of the gGAPDH enzyme in the holo (with the cofactor NAD+) and apo (without the cofactor) forms in aqueous solution. The calculations were performed in the NpT ensemble with T = 300K e p = 1bar. In these simulations little conformational changes were observed in both holo and apo forms of the enzyme along 20.0 ns simulation time. Docking calculations were carried out to fit some drugs in enzyme active site using the ensemble docking methodology. Therefore, multiple enzyme conformations of both holo and apo forms were obtained at time intervals of 2.0 ns along the molecular dynamics simulation. This procedure was used to take in into account the flexibility of the enzyme. The results from these calculations indicate that the best way to develop a drug molecule is to consider both enzyme forms (holo and apo forms). In this way, one drug will inhibit the apo form and other, the holo form. To characterize the enzymatic mechanism, the glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate (G3P) was placed in the active site (via docking calculations) of the holo form conformation obtained in the end of the 20.0 ns trajectory. A 1.0 ns molecular dynamic simulation was performed in the (gGAPDH-NAD+-G3P) system. Quantum chemical calculations were performed to study reactive process in the enzyme catalytic site. A convenient model was built using about 698 atoms carefully chosen to represent the active site and its surroundings. The calculations were performed using a combination of MOZYME and the usual SCF procedure implemented in the MOPAC2009 program. The calculations were performed at the PM6 level. One of the reaction mechanisms proposed in the literature was characterized xix calculating the energy profile along the reaction path to transfer a proton from Cys166 to His194. Using a second structure obtained from molecular dynamics, a new mechanism for the gGAPDH enzyme was proposed and characterized by a similar MOPAC2009 calculation. In this mechanism, the hydroxyl group of the G3P acts as a bridge to transfer the proton from the Cys166 to His194 residue. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Métodos de química computacional foram utilizados para estudar a enzima gGAPDH do Trypanosoma cruzi, protozoário responsável pela doença de Chagas. Simulações por dinâmica molecular foram realizados para obter a evolução temporal da enzima gGAPDH na forma holo (com o cofator NAD+) e apo (sem o cofator) em solução. Os cálculos foram efetuados no ensemble NpT a T = 300K e p = 1bar. Nessas simulações ficaram evidenciadas pequenas mudanças conformacionais entre as formas holo e apo no tempo de simulação de 20,0 ns. Para posicionar ou encaixar algumas moléculas candidatas a fármacos no sítio ativo da enzima, cálculos de docking foram realizados utilizando a metodologia de ensemble docking, utilizando múltiplas conformações obtidas a cada intervalo de 2,0 ns de simulação da enzima na forma holo e apo. Essa metodologia foi adotada para levar em consideração a flexibilidade da enzima. Os resultados desses cálculos mostraram que a melhor estratégia para elaborar compostos candidatos a fármacos é considerar as duas formas da enzima (holo e apo). Com esta estratégia, um composto inibiria a forma apo e outro, a forma holo. Para caracterizar o mecanismo enzimático, o gliceraldeído 3-fosfato (G3P) foi colocado no sítio ativo (via cálculos de docking) da enzima gGAPDH na forma holo, a qual foi obtida a 20,0 ns de simulação. Nesse sistema (gGAPDHNAD+- G3P), foi realizado 1,0 ns de simulação por dinâmica molecular para a relaxação e equilibração do sistema. Ao longo dessa simulação, duas estruturas foram escolhidas para a realização de cálculos de química quântica relacionados com a atividade enzimática. Em uma dessas estruturas, um dos mecanismos propostos na literatura foi caracterizado a partir da coordenada de reação de transferência do próton da Cys166 para a His194. Estes cálculos foram efetuados utilizando um procedimento que combina a utilização da metodologia xvii MOZYME com o cálculo SCF usual implementado no programa MOPAC2009. Nestes cálculos, a parametrização PM6 foi utilizada. A partir de uma segunda estrutura obtida da dinâmica molecular, um novo mecanismo para a enzima gGAPDH foi proposto e caracterizado via cálculos quânticos. Nesse mecanismo, o grupo hidroxila da G3P age como uma ponte para a transferência do próton da Cys166 para a His194. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Osmair Vital de. Computational study of the gGAPDH enzyme from Trypanosoma cruzi. 2009. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química quântica | por |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica molecular | por |
| dc.subject | Docking | por |
| dc.subject | GAPDH | por |
| dc.subject | Trypanosoma cruzi | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Estudo computacional da enzima gGAPDH do Trypanosoma cruzi | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Computational study of the gGAPDH enzyme from Trypanosoma cruzi | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |