Florística e fitossociologia das espécies lenhosas no cerrado da fazenda Canchim (São Carlos, SP)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Maria Inês Salgueiro
dc.contributor.author: Tartaglia, Diego
dc.date.issued: 2004-09-02
dc.description.abstract: The situation of the remaining cerrado areas in Brazil is worrisome, and more studies are necessary to establish effective conservation strategies. We studied several aspects of the Woody species in two campo cerrado areas in order to assess the conditions of the vegetation. We placed five permanent 10 x 10 m plots in each area, in which we sampled the woody species in both the upper and lower strata and in the dry and wet seasons. We analyzed floristics, structure, β diversity, regeneration, seasonality and phenology. We did not find significant differences between the two areas in any of the descriptors, and therefore concluded that the β diversity was low. The upper stratum had a higher diversity and evenness than the lower, and was also more stable than the lower in relation to height structure throughout the year. We found no correlation between aggregation patterns and strata, area or season, and most species showed an aggregated pattern of distribution. The logarithmic series model was the better fit for both areas and layers, which predict a large proportion of low-density species. This has implications to the conservation strategies, because these species require large areas to maintain local populations without the risk of extinction. The flowering patterns were different between the strata, and a niche separation could be occurring. None of the species had regeneration problems. We considered that the area assure the reposition of the adult individuals of woody species.eng
dc.description.resumo: A situação das poucas áreas de cerrado remanescentes no Estado de São Paulo é preocupante, e são necessários estudos para que se estabeleçam estratégias de conservação mais efetivas. Estudamos vários aspectos das espécies lenhosas em duas áreas de campo cerrado a fim de avaliar as condições da vegetação local. Estabelecemos cinco parcelas fixas de 10 x 10 m em cada área, e amostramos os indivíduos das espécies lenhosas no estrato superior e inferior, e durante a estação seca e a chuvosa. Estudamos a florística, a estrutura, a diversidade β, a regeneração, os efeitos da sazonalidade e a fenologia. Não observamos diferenças significativas entre as duas áreas quanto aos aspectos estruturais, e a diversidade β foi baixa. Entre os estratos, o superior foi o que apresentou maior diversidade e equabilidade e permaneceu mais estável durante o ano. A agregação foi independente do estrato, área ou estação, e a maior parte das espécies mostrou um padrão agregado. Ambos os estratos e áreas foram mais bem descritos pelo modelo da série logarítmica, que é característico por apresentar numerosas espécies com baixa densidade. Isso tem implicação nas estratégias de conservação, pois essas espécies necessitam de áreas grandes para manterem populações viáveis. Os padrões de floração foram distintos entre os estratos, o que sugere uma separação de nicho. Nenhuma das espécies revelou ter problemas de regeneração, e a área estudada parece fornecer condições favoráveis para a reposição de indivíduos adultos por indivíduos jovens nas espécies lenhosas.por
dc.identifier.citation: TARTAGLIA, Diego. Floristics and phytosociology of Woody Species in a Campo Cerrado vegetation at Canchim farm (southeastern Brazil).. 2004. 47 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologia vegetalpor
dc.subject: Florísticapor
dc.subject: Comunidades vegetaispor
dc.subject: Cerradopor
dc.subject: Fenologiapor
dc.subject: Variação sazonalpor
dc.subject: Diversidade biológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Florística e fitossociologia das espécies lenhosas no cerrado da fazenda Canchim (São Carlos, SP)por
dc.title.alternative: Floristics and phytosociology of woody species in a campo cerrado vegetation at Canchim farm (southeastern Brazil).eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor