Terapia ocupacional social, juventudes e espaço público
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Malfitano, Ana Paula Serrata | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Marina Jorge da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A socio-historical analysis of social recognition of the youth showed that there is a dispute process for this population to achieve visibility and effective possibilities to exercise citizenship and participate in public life. However, this analysis identified that a significant part of the Brazilian youth, such as the poor youth, still lacks the conditions essential to their social integration. Based on Hannah Arendt’s propositions, there is an inseparable link between the social recognition of a group as a political actor, the realization of its citizenship, and its visibility and inclusion in the public space. Therefore, thinking and acting on the restriction to citizenship of socially vulnerable and invisible individuals or collectives necessarily involve a dialogue with the public space. Based on these principles, this study aimed to identify whether the actions conducted for over a decade by the METUIA/UFSCar team (an inter-institutional group of studies, training and actions in social occupational therapy), in the form of university extension, research, and undergraduate and graduate teaching activities, with poor urban youths specifically through a project developed in a neighborhood in the outskirts of the municipality of São Carlos, state of São Paulo, Brazil, have somehow changed the relationship that these young people have with the public spaces in their neighborhood and city. Based on case studies, along the lines of the Social Sciences, three data collection strategies were articulated: reading and analysis of the studies produced by the METUIA/UFSCar team on the experience in question, participative objectification of the Workshops on activities, dynamics and projects developed in this neighborhood throughout 2017, and interviews with five young people. The data were analyzed and discussed based on the notion of public space developed by Hannah Arendt considering the four elements that she highlighted as essential constituents of the public space: visibility, plurality, equality and freedom. Actions in social occupational therapy shed light on the socially vulnerable population investigated, the poor youth in this case, on its needs and demands, favoring visibility before the municipal government and other generational groups inside and outside its living territory. In addition, through technical and professional work in social occupational therapy, life-sharing spaces have been promoted with the aim of fostering human plurality and sociability, discussing the production of respect for diversity, and coping with situations of inequality and conflicts arising from encounters with difference. Nevertheless, occupational therapy interventions are evidently insufficient to tackle the macro-structural conditions that stand in the way of experimenting with the possibility of enjoying equality and freedom to participate in collective life. In spite of that, it is concluded that social occupational therapy can modify the relationship between youths and the public spaces, including individuals and voices in this scene plurally and with visibility, and that occupational therapists are possible actors in the mediation, articulation and promotion of experiences in public and collective life. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O reconhecimento social das juventudes, em uma leitura sócio-histórica, demonstra um processo de disputa para que esse grupo alcance visibilidade e efetiva possibilidade de exercício de cidadania e de participação na vida pública. Porém, identifica-se que uma parcela significativa da juventude brasileira, como a juventude pobre, permanece alijada de condições essenciais à sua integração social. Com base nas proposições de Hannah Arendt, reconhece-se a existência social por meio de uma ligação indissociável entre a compreensão de um grupo como ator político, a efetivação de sua cidadania e a sua visibilidade e atuação no espaço público. Logo, pensar e agir sobre a restrição da cidadania de sujeitos (sejam estes individuais ou coletivos) vulneráveis e invisíveis socialmente abrange a interlocução com o espaço público. Com base nestes princípios, a presente pesquisa objetivou identificar se as ações produzidas há mais de uma década pelo Laboratório METUIA/UFSCar (grupo interinstitucional de estudos, formação e ações em terapia ocupacional social), sob a forma de atividades de extensão universitária, pesquisa e ensino de graduação e pós-graduação, junto à juventude pobre urbana, especificamente por meio de um projeto desenvolvido em um bairro periférico da cidade de São Carlos, SP; modificam a relação que os jovens desenvolvem com os espaços públicos de seu bairro e cidade. Inspirada nos estudos de caso, nos moldes das Ciências Sociais, articulou-se nesta tese três estratégias para a captação de dados: leitura e análise de artigos produzidos pelo METUIA/UFSCar acerca da experiência em questão, a objetivação participante nas Oficinas desenvolvidas naquele local ao longo do ano de 2017 e entrevistas dialogadas com cinco jovens. Os dados foram analisados e discutidos com base na noção de espaço público desenvolvida por Arendt, destacando-se quatro elementos, segundo a autora, essencialmente constituintes do espaço público: visibilidade, pluralidade, igualdade e liberdade. As ações em terapia ocupacional social lançam luz sobre grupos populacionais em situação de vulnerabilidade social, neste caso a juventude, suas necessidades e demandas, favorecendo as visibilidades frente ao poder público e a outros grupos geracionais para dentro e fora de seu território de moradia. Além disso, pelo trabalho técnico profissional em terapia ocupacional social, têm sido promovidos espaços de convívio com a pluralidade humana, de fomento à sociabilidade, de discussão sobre a produção de respeito à diversidade e de enfrentamento a situações de desigualdade e de conflitos advindos dos encontros com a diferença. No entanto, as intervenções em terapia ocupacional evidentemente se colocam como insuficientes no que tange ao enfrentamento às condições macroestruturais que se colocam como impeditivas à experimentação da possibilidade de gozo de igualdade e liberdade à participação na vida coletiva. Apesar disso, conclui-se que a terapia ocupacional social pode modificar as relações dos jovens com os espaços públicos, trazendo à cena sujeitos e vozes que se coloquem de maneira plural e com visibilidade, sendo o terapeuta ocupacional um possível ator na mediação, articulação e fomento de experiências da vida pública e coletiva. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Marina Jorge da. Terapia ocupacional social, juventudes e espaço público. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12216. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Espaço público | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional social | por |
| dc.subject | Juventude | por |
| dc.subject | Sociabilidade urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Public space | eng |
| dc.subject | Social occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Youth | eng |
| dc.subject | Urban sociability | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Terapia ocupacional social, juventudes e espaço público | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Social occupational therapy, youths and public space | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |