Avaliação do uso de múltiplas linhas para a determinação de metais por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma acoplado indutivamente
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nóbrega, Joaquim de Araújo
dc.contributor.author: Schiavo, Daniela
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-11
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this thesis was the evaluation of the use of multiple lines for determination of metals by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP OES) with Littrow optical system, Echelle polychromator and CCD solid-state detector. This instrument arrangement allows fast simultaneous measurements of several spectral lines. The combination of more than two emission lines for each element led to advantages as the minimization of systematic errors caused by spectral interferences and matrix effects, improvement of the figures of merit such as limits of detection (LOD) and quantification (LOQ), and better accuracy for determination of metals in water samples. In this work, several spectral lines were combined for the determination of Al, Cd, Co, Cr, Mn, Pb, U and Zn and different operating conditions were evaluated. Afterwards, parameters for evaluation of the calibration model were calculated to select which combination of emission lines provided the best accuracy (lowest values of PRESS Predicted error sum of squares and RMSEP Root means square error of prediction). A total of 63 different combinations of emission lines were evaluated for each element. Lower limits of detection (LOD) were obtained with multiple lines, i. e., 7.1, 0.5, 6.9, 0.042, 12.9, 28.1 and 6.7 μg L-1 (n = 10) for Al, Cd, Co, Cr, Mn, Pb and Zn, respectively, in the presence of concomitants. The LODs obtained for the most intense emission line were 15.9, 0.7, 8.4, 0.074, 22.5, 26.2 and 9.6 μg L-1(n = 10) for these same sequence of elements in the presence of concomitants. The evaluation of the accuracy of the developed procedure was demonstrated using one water certified reference material (Lot#005914 High-Purity Standards), Tomato Leaves (NIST 1573a) and Bovine Muscle (NIST 8414). Based on the figures of merit it can be concluded that the use of multiple lines improved the sensitivity making feasible the determination of analytes according to the target values required for the current environmental legislation for water samples (CONAMA resolution no 357) and this approach can also be employed as a tool to verify the accuracy of an analytical procedure using ICP OES. However, the selection of the emission lines is critically dependent on the matrix complexity and consequently on the resulting spectral environment, and these effects were more pronounced when working with digests of plant and animal tissues.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este projeto de pesquisa visou avaliar a utilização de somatória das intensidades dos sinais de múltiplas linhas de emissão em espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP OES) para análises químicas inorgânicas. O arranjo instrumental com sistema óptico Littrow com rede de difração Echelle e detector de estado sólido possibilita a execução de medidas rápidas em múltiplas linhas de emissão. A combinação de duas ou mais linhas de emissão para cada elemento possibilita a diminuição de erros sistemáticos causados por interferências espectrais e efeitos matriciais, melhores limites de detecção, precisão e exatidão. Neste trabalho, várias linhas de emissão foram selecionadas para a determinação de Al, Cd, Co, Cr, Mn, Pb, U e Zn em diferentes condições de operação do equipamento. Além disso, parâmetros para a avaliação do modelo de calibração (PRESS soma dos quadrados dos resíduos de previsão e RMSEP raiz quadrada da soma dos quadrados dos resíduos de previsão) foram calculados para selecionar qual combinação de linhas de emissão fornece melhor exatidão com menor erro. No total, foram efetuadas 63 diferentes combinações de linhas de emissão para cada elemento. Menores limites de detecção (LOD) foram obtidos com múltiplas linhas, 7,1; 0,5; 6,9; 0,042; 12,9; 28,1 e 6,7 μg L-1 (n=10) para Al, Cd, Co, Cr, Mn, Pb e Zn, respectivamente, na presença de concomitantes. Os LODs obtidos para as linhas de emissão mais intensas foram 15,9; 0,7; 8,4; 0,074; 22,5; 26,2; 9,6 μg L-1 (n = 10) para a mesma sequência de elementos na presença de concomitantes. A avaliação da exatidão baseada em medidas de múltiplas linhas de emissão foi comprovada através do emprego de materiais de referência certificado de águas (Lot#005914 - High-Purity Standards), tecido vegetal (folhas de tomateiro, NIST - 1573a) e tecido animal (músculo bovino, NIST 8414). A partir dos parâmetros de desempenho concluiu-se que a somatória das intensidades de várias linhas de emissão se mostrou viável para a determinação de alguns elementos de acordo com a legislação vigente (Resolução CONAMA no357) para águas. Além disso, medidas em múltiplas linhas de emissão podem ser uma ferramenta útil para auxiliar a verificação da exatidão em ICP OES. Contudo para matrizes mais complexas devese avaliar o ambiente espectral, pois a seleção das linhas de emissão depende criticamente desse parâmetro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: SCHIAVO, Daniela. Evaluation of the use of multiple lines for determination of metals by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry. 2010. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: ICP-OESpor
dc.subject: Metaispor
dc.subject: Somatóriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Avaliação do uso de múltiplas linhas para a determinação de metais por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma acoplado indutivamentepor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the use of multiple lines for determination of metals by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometryeng
dc.type: Tesepor