A Roda da Vida no ambiente escolar : uma vivência intergeracional de Educação Musical
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joly, Ilza Zenker Leme
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Manuela Cristina de
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-09
dc.description.abstract: Master's Thesis. Education Graduate Programme of Universidade Federal de São Carlos. São Carlos, 2012. This Master's thesis deals with the scientific investigation of a process of musical education among the elderly and children, and aims to draw a reflection on some of the cultural changes of recent decades, from acquaintanceship dialogued with a group of women in the aging process, in a educational institution located in a country town in the state of Sao Paulo. The social practices investigated work with the collective musical memory as an instrument for reflection, awareness and appreciation of identity, and seek to develop a method of interaction among generations that respects the cultural imaginary of cultural agents involved in the research. This intervention makes use of music as expressive language of values and habits of the Brazilian people, and highlights the Musical Education as a process of social construction potentially humanizing, which must occur through critical and creative educational praxis. It believes that the Brazilian educational processes not only occur in the formal institutions of education, but firstly on cultural and artistic relations of the popular imagination, the oral transmission of values, among different generations. In a process of looking and collectively share knowledge on the "Roda da Vida" (Circle of Life), this research aims to understand the educational processes initiated by intergenerational experiences and reflect about different perceptions and world views of this group of collaborators women through systematization and analysis the circle of conversation and textual and audiovisual records. The process of dialogic analysis of content and organization of results, looking for alternative solutions methodological dialog among research and intervention, and hope to contribute with other studies of intercultural relations at school.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado trata da investigação de um processo de educação musical entre idosas e crianças, e traça uma reflexão sobre algumas das mudanças culturais das últimas décadas, a partir da convivência dialogada com um grupo de mulheres em processo de envelhecimento, numa instituição educacional em cidade do interior do estado de São Paulo. As práticas sociais investigadas trabalham com a memória musical coletiva como instrumento de reflexão, sensibilização e valorização da identidade, e buscam desenvolver uma metodologia de interação entre gerações que respeite o imaginário cultural das agentes culturais envolvidas pela pesquisa. Este trabalho aborda a música como linguagem expressiva dos valores e costumes do povo brasileiro, e aponta a Educação Musical como um processo de construção social potencialmente humanizador, que deve se dar por meio da práxis educacional crítica e criativa. Entende também que os processos educativos não se dão somente nas instituições formais de ensino, mas essencialmente nas relações culturais e artísticas do imaginário popular, pela transmissão oral de valores entre diferentes gerações. Num processo metodológico de olhar e compartilhar conhecimentos sobre a Roda da Vida , a questão de pesquisa é compreender os processos educativos desencadeados por vivências intergeracionais e refletir sobre as diferentes percepções e visões de mundo deste grupo de mulheres colaboradoras, por meio da sistematização e análise de rodas de conversa e de registros textuais e audiovisuais. O processo de análise dialogada dos registros e a organização dos resultados encontrados, procuram apontar alternativas metodológicas de diálogo entre pesquisa e intervenção, e esperam contribuir com outros estudos que abordem relações interculturais no ambiente escolar.por
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Manuela Cristina de. The "Circle of Life" in a scholar environment: an intergeneration experience of Musical Education.. 2012. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Práticas sociais e processos educativospor
dc.subject: Educação musical intergeracionalpor
dc.subject: Cultura e memóriapor
dc.subject: Educational processeng
dc.subject: Intergenerational musical educationeng
dc.subject: Culture and memoryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A Roda da Vida no ambiente escolar : uma vivência intergeracional de Educação Musicalpor
dc.title.alternative: The "Circle of Life" in a scholar environment: an intergeneration experience of Musical Education.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor