Escola de educação básica na modalidade educação especial: análise da proposta de escolarização
dc.contributor.advisor1: Orlando, Rosimeire Maria
dc.contributor.author: Piaia, Tiarles Mirlei
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The special-needs program in basic education schools, as proposed and executed in the state of Paraná, is documented by the offer and certification of education to its students. The proposal includes the adjustment of the regular basic education-early years program, known as fundamental education-early years in Brazil, in the form of a 10-year continued cycle which corresponds to the syllabus of the first and second regular grades. This study aims to examine the role of the special-needs program in basic education schools with regards to the education of intellectually disabled students, as well as those with multiple disabilities and pervasive developmental disorders. This is an exploratory-descriptive research which employed document analyses and interviews as data-collection instruments. Among the objects of analyses were state official documents regarding the educational proposal, as well as the researched school’s documents, such as its political pedagogical project, curricular pedagogical proposal, teacher work plans and bi-annual student progress reports. Moreover, quantitative data were gathered from the Anísio Teixeira National Educational Study and Research Institute and the Paraná State Department of Education to contextualize the study objectives. Two fundamental education-early years schoolteachers and the principal from the researched school participated in the interviews, which were analyzed using core meaning analysis, with the Historical-Culture Theory as reference. The analyzed data ascertained that the researched school is inserted in a state deeply characterized by the substitution of mainstream school systems for alternative education, which account for approximately a quarter of enrollments in the country’s exclusive classes. Both the guiding documents and the speech of the interviewees characterize this education as conducted through the realization of the person’s disability, limited to their biological condition, and low expectations about learning. The adjustment of basic education to a 10-year cycle is perceived as positive and relevant in the collected data, however, its success is attributed to the systematized teaching of reading and writing content. The reported assessments occur daily, but what prevails in the bi-annual reports are the recurrent records of a student’s aptitudes and/or difficulties over consecutive semesters and years. Data analyses from this study suggest that the special needs program in basic education, with regards to the teaching of intellectually disabled students, as well as of those with multiple disabilities and pervasive developmental disorders, plays a role in the mischaracterization of the social function of schools and does not guarantee an education into more advanced levels as proposed effectively by a basic education school committed to the access and ownership of historically constructed human production.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Escola de Educação Básica na Modalidade Educação Especial que tem como lócus de proposição e efetivação o estado do Paraná é reconhecida documentalmente pela oferta de escolarização e certificação aos seus estudantes. Como proposição, tem o Ensino Fundamental-anos iniciais, organizado em um ciclo contínuo de 10 anos para o ensino de conteúdos que correspondem aos 1º e 2º anos. Este estudo buscou analisar o papel desempenhado pela Escola de Educação Básica na Modalidade Educação Especial quanto à escolarização de alunos com deficiência intelectual, múltiplas deficiências transtornos globais do desenvolvimento. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa do tipo exploratória/descritiva. Como instrumentos para a coleta de dados utilizou-se análise documental e entrevistas. Documentos oficiais estaduais acerca da proposta de escolarização, bem como de documentos da escola pesquisada como o projeto político pedagógico, proposta pedagógica curricular, plano de trabalho docente e relatórios semestrais do desempenho dos estudantes foram objeto de análise. Investiu-se ainda no levantamento de dados quantitativos junto ao Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira e Secretaria do Estado da Educação do Paraná afim de contextualizar o objeto de estudo. Na entrevista participaram duas professoras que lecionam nas turmas do ensino fundamental, anos iniciais e a diretora da escola pesquisada. A análise das entrevistas deu-se por Núcleos de Significação e teve na Teoria Histórico-Cultural referencial de análise. A partir da análise dos dados, constatou-se que a escola pesquisada se insere num estado fortemente marcado pela escolarização substitutiva ao ensino comum contabilizando aproximadamente ¼ das matrículas nas classes exclusivas do país. A escolarização se efetiva permeada pela concepção de pessoa com deficiência limitada as condições biológicas e baixa expectativa quanto a aprendizagem, tanto nos documentos norteadores quanto na fala das entrevistadas. A adequação ao ciclo de 10 anos para as turmas do ensino fundamental é compreendida nos dados levantados como positiva e relevante, porém identifica-se que o êxito está no ensino sistematizado dos conteúdos de leitura e escrita. A avaliação é relatada com diária, mas, o que prevalece no relatório semestral é o registro repetitivo de domínios e/ou dificuldades dos alunos por semestres e anos consecutivos. A partir da análise dos dados deste estudo infere-se que o papel desempenhado pela Escola de Educação Básica na Modalidade Educação Especial quanto a escolarização de alunos com deficiência intelectual, múltiplas deficiências transtornos globais do desenvolvimento, nas turmas do ensino fundamental- anos iniciais, é de descaracterização da função social de escola e não garantia da escolarização aos níveis mais avançados como propõe efetivamente uma escola de educação básica comprometida com o acesso e posse da produção humana elaborada historicamente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.332680/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: PIAIA, Tiarles Mirlei. Escola de educação básica na modalidade educação especial: análise da proposta de escolarização. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14849.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Educação básicapor
dc.subject: Escolarizaçãopor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Basic educationeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Escola de educação básica na modalidade educação especial: análise da proposta de escolarizaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: The special-needs program in basic education schools: an analysis of teaching proposalseng
dc.type: Tesepor