Terapia ocupacional social: diálogos com a Política Nacional de Assistência Social
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Denise Dias
dc.contributor.author: Vianna, Eduardo Ewerton Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-29
dc.description.abstract: The 1988 Brazilian Constitution introduces social welfare as a social security policy and a citizen s right. This way the promulgation of the Organic Law of Social Welfare in 1993 and the creation of a decentralized public system led to the approval of the Social Welfare National Policy (SWNP), whose management is undertaken by the Unified Social Welfare System (USWS). The National Counsil of Welfare, supported by the Ministry of Social Development and Hunger Alleviation (MSD), proposed the debate process for the definition of Social Welfare workers (DPDSWW) and also to help on the definition of the teams that would become responsible for organizing and providing social assistance services. Occupational therapists and other professional groups were included in this process; in the outcome occupation therapy was ratified as an integral part of the USWS. This study aims to contribute to the debate on occupational therapy in USWS by describing mobilizations and arguments for the recognition of its contribution and importance in this context, during the participation of the professional group in the DPDSWW. This is a study which took form with the data collected in the documentary research on the regulatory frameworks of SWNP and USWS, and also with correspondences taken from the online discussion forum of National Workgroup on Occupational Social Therapy (GNTOSOCIAL, in Portuguese) which is organized and coordinated by the Brazilian Association of Occupational Therapists (ABRATO, in Portuguese). Interviews (with three of the protagonists) and questionnaires (performed with nine occupational therapists from GNTOSOCIAL) complemented this data. We were able to identify which occupational therapists and institutions have participated in DPDSWW and how they have worked. We verified that ABRATO organized associations, the METUIA Project, occupational therapists and teachers around the GNTOSOCIAL discussion forum. A national movement was constructed from this list for the participation of the professional group in DPDSWW. This group faced constraints on being present in all regions and participating in debates, seeking consensus and earning new subscriptions to their cause. GNTOSOCIAL s participation was crucial for the outcome of the DPDSWW, as acting foundations for occupational therapists in social warfare were brought to debate. We found that new challenges are being faced by occupational therapists after DPDSWW. However, the modification of curricular guidelines seems urgent, as it should emphasize subjects regarding social occupational therapy and ensure students gain experience from the social welfare network, with qualified tutors in the social field. Research and postgraduate training are important for social occupational therapy when it comes to individuals skill development, their own knowledge and services, which are offered by several social policies.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Constituição de 1988 introduz a assistência social como política de seguridade social e direito do cidadão. Dessa forma, a promulgação da Lei Orgânica da Assistência Social em 1993 e a construção de um sistema público descentralizado culminaram com a aprovação da Política Nacional de Assistência Social PNAS, cuja gestão se faz pelo Sistema Único de Assistência Social-SUAS. Nesse contexto, para subsidiá-lo na definição das profissões a integrar equipes responsáveis pela organização e prestação dos serviços socioassistenciais, o Conselho Nacional de Assistência Social CNAS, com apoio do Ministério do Desenvolvimento Social e Combate a Fome MDS, realizou o processo de debates para definição dos trabalhadores da assistência social PDDTAS. Terapeutas ocupacionais e demais categorias profissionais participaram deste processo, e, em seu desfecho, a terapia ocupacional foi ratificada integrando os recursos humanos do SUAS. Este estudo objetiva contribuir para o debate sobre a terapia ocupacional no SUAS, descrevendo mobilizações e argumentos para o reconhecimento de sua contribuição e importância nesse âmbito, durante a participação da categoria no PDDTAS. Os dados foram construídos através de pesquisa documental sobre marcos normativos da PNAS e do SUAS e das correspondências da Lista de Discussão online do Grupo de Trabalho Nacional em Terapia Ocupacional Social GNTOSOCIAL (organizado e coordenado pela Associação Brasileira de Terapeutas Ocupacionais ABRATO). Entrevistas com três dos protagonistas do processo e questionários realizados com nove terapeutas ocupacionais do GNTOSOCIAL complementaram esses dados. Identificamos quais terapeutas ocupacionais e instituições participaram do PDDTAS e como atuaram. Verificamos que a ABRATO organizou associações, o Projeto METUIA, terapeutas ocupacionais e docentes em torno da lista de discussão online do GNTOSOCIAL. Através desta lista, construiu-se um movimento nacional para a participação da categoria na PDDTAS. O grupo enfrentou limitações para estar presente em todas as regiões e participar dos debates, buscando consensos e conquistando adesões ao seu pleito. A participação do GNTOSOCIAL foi decisiva para o desfecho do PDDTAS, pois fundamentos da atuação do terapeuta ocupacional no campo social foram postos em debate. Verificou-se que novos desafios vêm sendo enfrentados pelos terapeutas ocupacionais após o PDDTAS. No entanto, parece urgente modificarem-se diretrizes curriculares, enfatizando-se disciplinas da terapia ocupacional social e garantindo-se aos estudantes a experiência na rede socioassistencial, com preceptores qualificados no campo social. São importantes a pesquisa e a formação na pós-graduação na terapia ocupacional social, para o desenvolvimento de competências, conhecimentos e serviços próprios, prestados nas diversas políticas sociais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: VIANNA, Eduardo Ewerton Sousa. Occupational Social Therapy: Dialogues with the Social Welfare National Policy. 2013. 191 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacional socialpor
dc.subject: Política Nacional de Assistência Socialpor
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Assistência Social (Brasil)por
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade socialpor
dc.subject: Social Occupational Therapyeng
dc.subject: Social Welfare National Policyeng
dc.subject: Unified Social Welfare Systemeng
dc.subject: Occupational Therapyeng
dc.subject: Social Vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Terapia ocupacional social: diálogos com a Política Nacional de Assistência Socialpor
dc.title.alternative: Occupational Social Therapy: Dialogues with the Social Welfare National Policyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor