Essays on foreign direct investment and corruption: review and empirical study
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moralles, Herick Fernando
dc.contributor.author: Onody, Vanessa da Silva Mariotto
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-24
dc.description.abstract: Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a crucial development tool for many emerging regions. A specific issue explored in the international business literature is the relationship between corruption and FDI, examining whether corruption repels foreign investments (acting as "sand") or attracts more foreign investments (acting as "grease"). Several authors in the international literature have analyzed factors influencing the outcomes of this relationship, but few have investigated the role of corruption in FDI at the regional level, especially in emerging countries in Latin America, including Brazil. This thesis examines the relationship between corruption and regional concentration of FDI. To do so, two chapters (2 and 3) have been developed in the form of articles. The first is theoretical and serves to contextualize the research themes through a systematic literature review method, highlighting the trend of corruption as "sand" or "grease" in the analyzed studies. The next article, on the other hand, is applied, utilizing statistical analyses. To characterize this study, a new dataset with regional-level information on FDI is used to investigate whether foreign companies can tolerate some level of corruption in exchange for specific location-based advantages, thus challenging the binary view of the "sand" or "grease" hypothesis. As the main results, Chapter 2 revealed that research on macroeconomic factors is the most robust determinant in articles on the subject. These factors are understood to include institutional quality, governance, political and financial institutional risk, and business environments. Corruption is demonstrated in many studies as an indicator to be considered among other researched factors, observing the scarcity of research exclusively on the topic. After an extensive literature analysis, the main trend of the "sand or grease" hypothesis in emerging countries is concluded to lean towards "sand." With the third chapter, it was possible to empirically examine the sensitivity of multinational companies (MNCs) to corruption in the Latin American economy at the level of individual sectors. It was observed that corruption functions as a "lubricant" for both FDI and at the level of individual sectors. Finally, by using a non-linear approach, it was detailed that corruption functions as a lubricant for FDI only in regions with intermediate (medium-low) levels of corruption. This thesis provides a general contribution to national and international literature on the issue of the relationship between regional attractiveness of FDI and corruption in emerging countries in Latin America.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Investimento Direto Estrangeiro (IDE) é uma ferramenta de desenvolvimento crucial para muitas regiões emergentes. Uma questão específica explorada na literatura empresarial internacional é a relação entre corrupção e IDE examinando se a corrupção repele investimentos estrangeiros (atuando como “areia”) ou atrai mais investimentos estrangeiros (atuando como “graxa”). Vários autores na literatura internacional analisaram fatores que influenciam os resultados dessa relação, mas poucos investigaram o papel da corrupção no IDE em nível regional, especialmente em países emergentes da América Latina, incluindo o Brasil. Esta tese examina a relação entre corrupção e concentração regional de IDE. Para tanto, foram desenvolvidos dois capítulos (2 e 3) em forma de artigos. O primeiro é teórico e serve para contextualizar os temas de pesquisa através de um método de reviSaosistemática da literatura, destacando a tendência da corrupção como “areia” ou “graxa” nos estudos analisados. O próximo artigo, por outro lado, é aplicado, utilizando análises estatísticas. Para caracterizar este estudo, é utilizado um novo conjunto de dados com informações a nível regional sobre o IDE para investigar se as empresas estrangeiras podem tolerar algum nível de corrupção em troca de vantagens específicas baseadas na localização, desafiando assim a viSaobinária da hipótese "areia" ou da "graxa". Como principais resultados, o Capítulo 2 revelou que a pesquisa sobre fatores macroeconômicos é o determinante mais robusto nos artigos sobre o tema. Entende-se que estes factores incluem a qualidade institucional, a governação, o risco institucional político e financeiro e os ambientes de negócios. A corrupção é demonstrada em muitos estudos como um indicador a ser considerado dentre outros fatores pesquisados, observando-se a escassez de pesquisas exclusivamente sobre o tema. Após uma extensa análise da literatura, conclui-se que a principal tendência da hipótese da “areia ou graxa” nos países emergentes é inclinar-se para a “areia”. Já no Capítulo 3, foi possível examinar empiricamente a sensibilidade das empresas multinacionais (MNCs) à corrupção na economia latino-americana ao nível dos setores individuais. Observou-se que a corrupção funciona como um “lubrificante” tanto para o IDE como a nível de sectores individuais. Finalmente, utilizando uma abordagem não linear, foi detalhado que a corrupção funciona como um lubrificante para o IDE apenas em regiões com níveis intermédios (médio-baixos) de corrupção. Essa tese fornece uma contribuição geral para a literatura nacional e internacional sobre a questão da corrupção, apresentando a relação entre a atratividade regional do IDE e a corrupção nos países emergentes da América Latina.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ONODY, Vanessa da Silva Mariotto. Essays on foreign direct investment and corruption: review and empirical study. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19705.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Corrupçãopor
dc.subject: Investimento Estrangeiro Direto (IED)por
dc.subject: Brasilpor
dc.subject: São Paulopor
dc.subject: Corruptioneng
dc.subject: Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)eng
dc.subject: Brazileng
dc.subject: Sao Paulopor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::ENGENHARIA ECONOMICApor
dc.title: Essays on foreign direct investment and corruption: review and empirical studyeng
dc.title.alternative: Essays on foreign direct investment and corruption: review and empirical studyeng
dc.type: Tesepor