O Colégio São Benedito e a escolarização da população negra em Campinas-SP no início do século XX
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Manoel Nelito Matheus
dc.contributor.author: Sgarbosa, Lívia
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-29
dc.description.abstract: In the post-abolition period and in the First Republic, the black population was removed from the minimum conditions to integrate into Brazilian society, which underwent major transformations with the goal of developing the nation. There was a great enthusiasm for education, considered as redemptive and capable of removing Brazil from the situation of backwardness caused by the long period of colonial slavery. Defending the expansion of schools and expanding the supply of places did not apply to blacks, who encountered many barriers to access to education. In this context, the Irmandade São Benedito began, at the end of the 19th century, in Campinas, the offer of education for the brothers and their children of the "men of color", seeking to fill the vacancies in public schools. With this work, we try to understand how the professor Francisco José de Oliveira constituted and maintained the functioning of the Colégio São Benedito in the period from 1902 to 1936 and the participation of the Colégio São Benedito and the performance of the black professors Francisco José de Oliveira and Benedito Evangelista in the process of emancipation of the black population of Campinas, in the post-abolition period, in the early twentieth century. The Colégio São Benedito closed its doors in 1936, and members found themselves drifting, but the struggle of the educators who were involved in this educational institution, lasted for decades, through a litigation process of reintegration of possession. The work then sought to understand these passages and actions of the educators, and was carried out through bibliographical and documentary research. The historical sources were searched in the Memory Center of UNICAMP (CMU), in the archives of the City Hall and Campinas City Council and in the collection of prof. Benedito Evangelista, with documents from the Colégio São Benedito.eng
dc.description.resumo: No período do pós-abolição e da Primeira República entre os anos de 1888 e 1930, a população negra foi alijada das condições mínimas para integrar-se à sociedade brasileira, que passava por transformações com o objetivo de desenvolver a nação. Vivenciava profundo entusiasmo pela educação, considerada como redentora e capaz de retirar o Brasil da situação de atraso provocado pelo período do escravismo colonial. A defesa da expansão das escolas e da ampliação da oferta de vagas não se aplicava aos negros, que encontravam barreiras para acesso à educação. Nesse contexto, a Irmandade São Benedito iniciou, no final do século XIX, na de Campinas, interior do Estado de São Paulo, a oferta de educação para os irmãos e seus filhos dos “homens de cor”, buscando suprir a falta de vagas nas escolas públicas. Este trabalho procurou compreender como o professor Francisco José de Oliveira constituiu e manteve o funcionamento do Colégio São Benedito no período de 1902 até 1936 e a participação do Colégio São Benedito e a atuação dos professores negros Francisco José de Oliveira e Benedito Evangelista no processo de escolarização da população negra de Campinas, no período pós-abolição, no início do século XX. O Colégio São Benedito, fechou suas portas em 1936, e os membros se viram a deriva, porem a luta dos educadores que estavam envolvidos nesta instituição educacional, perdurou por décadas, através de um processo de litígio de reintegração de posse. O trabalho procurou então compreender essas passagens e a atuação dos educadores, a luta da população negra pelo acesso a educação, os enfrentamentos no processo de litígio, cerceados pelo descaso e o racismo da sociedade brasileira, Essa pesquisa realizou-se por meio de pesquisas bibliográfica e documental. As fontes históricas foram pesquisadas no Centro de Memória da UNICAMP (CMU), nos arquivos da Prefeitura e da Câmara Municipal de Campinas e no acervo do prof. Benedito Evangelista, com documentos do Colégio São Benedito.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SGARBOSA, Lívia. O Colégio São Benedito e a escolarização da população negra em Campinas-SP no início do século XX. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11302.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação de negrospor
dc.subject: Colégio São Beneditopor
dc.subject: Pós-aboliçãopor
dc.subject: Educação e Irmandadespor
dc.subject: Francisco José de Oliveirapor
dc.subject: Benedito Evangelistapor
dc.subject: Black educationeng
dc.subject: Post-abolitioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O Colégio São Benedito e a escolarização da população negra em Campinas-SP no início do século XXpor
dc.title.alternative: The colony is Benedito and the Schooling of the black population in Campinas-SP at the beginning of the XX centuryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor