Efeitos do regime hidrológico sobre comunidades de macrófitas aquáticas na APA Rio Pandeiros, MG, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Anderson Medeiros dos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Matos, Dalva Maria da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Guilherme Ruas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The diversity of aquatic macrophytes is associated to the heterogeneity habitats and the wetlands are favorable to the development of several life forms of the species and contribute with nutrients and organic matter to the aquatic ecosystems during their decomposition, besides presenting high biomass and high productivity. The wetland area of the Pandeiros River, located in the north of Minas Gerais, is unique in the state, presenting a high diversity of macrophytes and serving as a refuge for several other species of the fauna. The study was carried out between September 2017 and August 2018, contemplating a hydrological cycle. Data collection was carried out in environments with lotic and lentic characteristics, which are predominant in the wetland area, being represented respectively by the bed of the Pandeiros river and its adjacent areas composed predominantly of marginal lagoons and marshes. The research evaluated the dynamics of the community of aquatic macrophytes in this region, focusing its relation with the hydrological dynamics and limnological characteristics of the area. The lentic environment presented a more eutrophic condition in relation to the lotic with higher concentrations of total phosphorus and nitrogen during the evaluated period. The macrophyte mass decay was different among the evaluated environments, occurring more intensely in the lentic environment, contributing to the accumulation of debris as a function of decomposition, contributing to the total nitrogen and phosphorus contribution in the water. Regarding the seasonal variation of Eichhornia azurea biomass, there were no significant differences between the lotic and lentic conditions, however in both areas, there was an increase of biomass in the rainy season, indicating the pulse as a condition for such an increase. The wetlands Pandeiros has a dendritic pattern, the river bed is well delimited in all its extension, and topographic characteristics contribute to the formation of a floodplain in the surroundings along the channel down to the confluence with the São Francisco river, providing connectivity between the lotic and lentic environments. The occurrence of different life forms in the evaluated areas. The absence of water flow in the lentic condition of the upstream and downstream areas evaluated provided a relatively constant pattern in the diversity of life forms present, as well as the establishment of more species. At the points present in lotic conditions, the species present were more susceptible to the pulses, thus providing an environment with lower diversity of life forms of aquatic macrophytes comparison with to the lotic environment and also lower species similarity between upstream and downstream stretches, caused by greater vulnerability to the fixation of some species, especially those with free and fixed floating life forms. The floodplain of the Pandeiros River in Minas Gerais presents a large occurrence of the E. azurea macrophyte under the lotic and lentic conditions, predominant characteristics in the region. As a wetland, the number of researches developed in the region is still scarce, a pre-condition for understanding a series of ecosystem services and their importance as an aquatic ecosystem vulnerable to environmental impacts at regional and global levels. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A diversidade de macrófitas aquáticas está associada aos diferentes habitats sendo as áreas úmidas favoráveis ao desenvolvimento de várias formas de vida das espécies e contribuindo com nutrientes e matéria orgânica para os ecossistemas aquáticos durante a sua decomposição, além de apresentarem elevada biomassa e alta produtividade. A área alagável do rio Pandeiros, localizado no norte de Minas Gerais, é ambiente único no estado, apresentando elevada diversidade de macrófitas e servindo como refúgio a diversas outras espécies de fauna. O presente estudo foi realizado entre setembro de 2017 a agosto de 2018, contemplando um ciclo hidrológico. As coletas de dados foram realizadas em ambientes com características lóticas e lênticas, condições estas predominantes na área alagável, sendo representados respectivamente pelo leito do rio Pandeiros e suas áreas adjacentes compostas predominantemente de lagoas marginais e pântanos. Nesta pesquisa foi avaliada a dinâmica da comunidade de macrófitas aquáticas nessa região, enfocando a sua relação com a dinâmica hidrológica e características limnológicas da área. O ambiente lêntico apresentou uma condição mais eutrófica em comparação ao lótico, com concentrações superiores de fósforo e nitrogênio totais durante todo período avaliado. O decaimento de massa da macrófita foi diferente entre os ambientes avaliados, ocorrendo mais intensamente no ambiente lêntico, contribuindo para o acúmulo de detritos em função da decomposição e com o aporte nitrogênio e fósforo totais na água. Quanto à variação sazonal da biomassa da Eichhornia azurea, não houve diferenças significativas entre as condições lótica e lêntica, no entanto em ambas as áreas, houve um aumento de biomassa no período chuvoso na região, indicando o pulso de inundação como condição para tal incremento. A ocorrência de distintas formas de vida nas áreas avaliadas foram verificadas. A ausência de fluxo de água na condição lêntica das áreas a montante e jusante avaliadas propiciaram um padrão relativamente constante na diversidade das formas de vida aí presentes, e o estabelecimento de mais espécies. Nos pontos presentes em condição lótica, as espécies ocorrentes, estiveram mais susceptíveis aos pulsos, proporcionando assim um ambiente com menor diversidade de formas de vida de macrófitas aquáticas em relação ao ambiente lótico e também menor similaridade de espécies entre os trechos de montante e jusante, ocasionados por maior vulnerabilidade à fixação de algumas espécies, sobretudo as com formas de vida flutuantes livre e fixa. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 141066/2015-6 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Guilherme Ruas. Efeitos do regime hidrológico sobre comunidades de macrófitas aquáticas na APA Rio Pandeiros, MG, Brasil. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13567. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Área Úmida | por |
| dc.subject | Decomposição | por |
| dc.subject | Lêntico | por |
| dc.subject | Lótico | por |
| dc.subject | Formas de Vida | por |
| dc.subject | Wetland | eng |
| dc.subject | Decomposition | eng |
| dc.subject | Lentic | eng |
| dc.subject | Lotic | eng |
| dc.subject | Life forms | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Efeitos do regime hidrológico sobre comunidades de macrófitas aquáticas na APA Rio Pandeiros, MG, Brasil | por |