Frailty model for multiple repairable systems hierarchically represented in serial/parallel structures under assumption of ARAm imperfect repairs
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tomazella, Vera Lucia Damasceno
dc.contributor.advisor1: Louzada Neto, Francisco
dc.contributor.author: Gonzatto Junior, Oilson Alberto
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-27
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this thesis is to extend the methodology used to treat failure time data. In particular, we wish to propose an appropriate modeling to a context of hierarchically represented repairable systems, subject to competitive risks and unobserved heterogeneity. To do that, we took one of the necessary steps, we propose modeling for a single repairable system with a hierarchical structure under the assumption that the failures follow a non-homogeneous Poisson process with a power-law intensity function under the frequentist and bayesian framework. In this context we used a corrective approach to remove bias with order O(1/n), and the respective exact confidence intervals are proposed. We illustrate the use of both methods with an early-stage real project related to the traction system of an in-pipe robot. In the sequence, we introduced a framework to the reliability estimation in systems with serial structure and failure modes structured in a parallel way, we continued the studies of the robotic unit previously analyzed. Finally, we propose a statistical model to the reliability estimation of groups of repairable systems hierarchically represented, under a competing risks framework, with the consideration of the existence of unobserved heterogeneity that acts individually on the systems of each group, and also the possibility of imperfect repairs. To illustrate, we consider a database with the failures of agricultural machines categorized in different groups.eng
dc.description.resumo: O principal objetivo desta tese é estender a metodologia utilizada para tratar dados de tempo de falha. Particularmente, buscamos propor uma modelagem apropriada a um contexto de sistemas reparáveis representados hierarquicamente, sujeitos a riscos competitivos e heterogeneidade não observada. Para isso, demos um passo necessário propondo a modelagem de um único sistema reparável com uma estrutura hierárquica, pressupondo que as falhas seguem um processo de Poisson não-homogêneo com uma função de intensidade lei de potência sob um panorama frequentista e bayesiano. Nesse contexto, nós utilizamos uma abordagem corretiva para remover o viés de ordem O(1/n), e os respectivos intervalos de confiança exatos também foram propostos. Nós ilustramos o uso de ambos os métodos em dados vindos de um projeto real em estágio inicial relacionados ao sistema de tração de uma unidade robótica. Na sequência, introduzimos um panorama para a estimação da confiabilidade em sistemas seriados com modos de falha estruturados de forma paralela, nós demos continuidade aos estudos da unidade robótica previamente analisada. Por fim, nós propusemos um modelo estatístico para a estimação da confiabilidade de grupos de sistemas reparáveis hierarquicamente representados, sob a suposição de riscos competitivos e a consideração da existência de heterogeneidade não observada que atua individualmente nos sistemas dentro de cada grupo, e também a possibilidade de reparos imperfeitos. Para ilustrar, consideramos um conjunto de dados com o registro de falhas de máquinas agrícolas categorizadas em diferentes grupos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: GONZATTO JUNIOR, Oilson Alberto. Frailty model for multiple repairable systems hierarchically represented in serial/parallel structures under assumption of ARAm imperfect repairs. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14451.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Estatística - PIPGEspor
dc.subject: Correção de viéspor
dc.subject: Riscos competitivospor
dc.subject: Sistemas hierárquicospor
dc.subject: Estimação de máxima verossimilhançapor
dc.subject: Processo lei de potênciapor
dc.subject: Bias correctioneng
dc.subject: Competing riskseng
dc.subject: Hierarchical systemseng
dc.subject: Maximum likelihood estimationeng
dc.subject: Power-law processeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICApor
dc.title: Frailty model for multiple repairable systems hierarchically represented in serial/parallel structures under assumption of ARAm imperfect repairseng