Ecological processes structuring the ocean microbiome across space and time
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Logares, Ramiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sarmento, Hugo
dc.contributor.author: Junger, Pedro Ciarlini
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-09
dc.description.abstract: The marine microbiome, including prokaryotes and minute unicellular eukaryotes, stands for a great part of biodiversity and is essential for ocean food webs and global biogeochemical cycles. Yet, investigating their diversity and ecology was challenging due to sampling and methodological constraints. Modern molecular and bioinformatic tools together with recent large-scale oceanographic sampling cruises (e.g. Tara Oceans and Malaspina) have helped the scientific community to assess the ocean’s microbial diversity with an unprecedented depth of analysis. Recent studies have revealed that microbial communities display latitudinal, seasonal, and depth-related patterns. However, there is still a limited understanding of the mechanisms underlying these biogeographical patterns. In this thesis, I have applied theoretical ecology on DNA sequencing data to disentangle the main ecological processes shaping the ocean’s microbiome across space and time. To do so, I have combined molecular data from two global oceanographic cruises (Tara Oceans and Malaspina), one regional cruise (HotMix Cruise) in the Mediterranean Sea, and from microbial observatories located in different latitudes. First, I demonstrate the high impact of the Theory of Ecological Communities (Vellend 2010, 2016) on the field of microbial ecology using a scientometric approach. Second, I investigated the relative importance of ecological processes (selection, dispersal limitation and ecological drift) shaping picoplankton communities inhabiting different ocean layers. To accomplish this goal, I analyzed 16S- and 18S-rRNA-gene amplicon sequence variants (ASVs) from samples (N=688) covering the epi- (0-200 m), meso- (200-1,000 m) and bathypelagic (1,000-4,000 m) layers of the ocean. I found that the role of selection decreased with depth due to a potential decrease in habitat heterogeneity. Conversely, the relative importance of dispersal limitation increased with depth due to dispersal barriers such as the presence of segregated water masses and bottom topography. Furthermore, I found that the relative importance of selection was stronger in the temperate observatory as compared to the tropical one. Finally, I used 16S-rRNA-gene amplicons as well as metagenome assembled genomes (MAGs) and single-amplified genomes (SAGs) to explore the genomic basis of temperature selection on niche differentiation of an abundant, ubiquitous, but previously overlooked marine bacteria. Overall, this thesis elucidates the ecological processes underlying the biogeographical patterns of microbial communities of the ocean in space, time and depth.eng
dc.description.resumo: O microbioma marinho, incluindo procariontes e minúsculos eucariontes unicelulares, representa uma grande parte da biodiversidade e é essencial em teias tróficas e ciclos biogeoquímicos globais. No entanto, investigar a diversidade e ecologia microbiana em escala global era um desafio por limitações metodológicas e amostrais. A combinação de ferramentas moleculares e bioinformáticas modernas à grandes expedições oceanográficas (ex.: Tara Oceans e Malaspina) permitiram a descoberta de padrões de diversidade microbiana em escala global. Estudos recentes revelaram que as comunidades microbianas apresentam padrões latitudinais, sazonais e de profundidade. No entanto, ainda há uma compreensão limitada dos mecanismos ecológicos que estão por trás destes padrões biogeográficos. Nesta tese, apliquei ecologia teórica à dados de sequenciamento de DNA para investigar os principais processos ecológicos que moldam comunidades microbianas em diferentes camadas de profundidade e regiões latitudinais do oceano. Para isso, combinei dados moleculares de duas expedições oceanográficas globais (Tara Oceans e Malaspina), de uma expedição regional (HotMix Cruise) no Mar Mediterrâneo e de observatórios microbianos localizados em diferentes latitudes. Primeiro, demonstro o alto impacto da Teoria das Comunidades Ecológicas (Vellend 2010, 2016) no campo da ecologia microbiana utilizando uma abordagem cienciométrica. Em segundo lugar, investiguei a importância relativa dos processos ecológicos (seleção, limitação de dispersão e deriva ecológica) na montagem de comunidades microbianas que habitam diferentes camadas oceânicas. Para atingir este objetivo, analisei variantes únicas de sequências de amplicons (ASVs) dos genes 16S- e 18S-rRNA de amostras (N=688) cobrindo as camadas epi- (0-200 m), meso- (200-1.000 m) e batipelágicas (1.000-4.000 m) do oceano. Enquanto a importância relativa da seleção diminuiu com a profundidade devido a um potencial diminuição da heterogeneidade do habitat, a limitação por dispersão aumentou com a profundidade devido a barreiras geográficas como massas de água segregadas e montanhas submersas. Além disso, a importância relativa do processo de seleção foi maior no observatório temperado do que no tropical. Por fim, usei ASVs do gene 16S-rRNA, além de genomas montados de metagenoma e genomas amplificados de células únicas, para explorar as bases genômicas do efeito de seleção por temperatura sobre a diferenciação de nichos de uma bactéria marinha abundante, onipresente, mas ainda pouco estudada. No geral, esta tese elucida os processos ecológicos subjacentes aos padrões biogeográficos do microbioma oceânico no espaço, tempo e profundidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2020/02517-4, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2017/26786-1, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 141212/2018-7, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopor
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 3213/2020-83, FAI/UFSCar, ProExpor
dc.description.sponsorship: IdAward nº 862923, European Union-H2020 AtlantECO Projectpor
dc.identifier.citation: JUNGER, Pedro Ciarlini. Ecological processes structuring the ocean microbiome across space and time. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17856.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologia de comunidadespor
dc.subject: Plânctonpor
dc.subject: Microbiotapor
dc.subject: Dados molecularespor