A construção da cidade: a vida nas ruas, religião, voluntariado e Estado
dc.contributor.advisor1: Feltran, Gabriel de Santis
dc.contributor.author: Priori, Josimar
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyzes the construction of the city from a study on the relationships between people living on the streets and their religious, volunteers and state interlocutors. Urban construction is thought from a situational perspective. The city is treated as the result of daily practices and seen from different positions: people living on the streets, religious, volunteers, state agents. The ethnographic research was conducted in the city of Maringá-PR between January 2015 and January 2016, during which I followed the daily life of people living on the streets and the forms of intervention carried out by Christian churches, volunteer groups and state agents. The starting point was the mapping of what life on the streets creates in political and social terms. I observed that life on the streets prompts a series of social practices, which draw attention to their disproportion in relation to the number of people living on the streets and the disagreement (RANCIÈRE, 2006) related to the ways of representing it when it is taken as reference the ways in which street life itself is understood. Thus, at least three cités or ordinances (BOLTANSKI and THEVENOT, 2006) are produced by social actors, at the same time as they provide references to justify their actions. These are religious, voluntary and state ordinances, which create administrative ways, including public policies, to intervene on street life and presuppositions for interpretations of urban order. Religious see life on the streets from the standpoint of sin and spiritual causes, voluntary as scarcity and the state as urban dirt or lack of rights. The former set out to evangelize the people who live on the streets; the latter, in the name of solidarity, to help them, and third parties, on the one hand, to remove them from the field of vision and, on the other hand, to realize their rights. The people who intervene on them become, through this intervention, public agents, militants, good Christians, organizers of the city, in other words, they produce themselves as actors, subjects able to intervene in the issues of interest that are considered as of the city. In short, they constitute themselves as political subjects. People that live on the street, on the other hand, are displaced into a position of recipients of these policies, even though they are by contrast constitutive of them. These subjects, however, elaborate a narrative about themselves that questions the external representations, in addition to creating a set of practices, knowledge and ways of interpreting their life and the contemporary world that oppose this state of things. On the one hand, they make instrumental use and re-signify the resources that the interveners bring to them. On the other, they refuse the terms of orderings assistencial, religious and state ordinances in terms of their assumptions. From this use and contestation, important misunderstandings appear that make us understand more than just ways of managing life on the streets. They also talk about urban conflict and make it possible to observe the main ordering forms of the contemporary social world, which builds the city. Specifically, I argue that life on the streets offers terms for the establishment of the following political subjects: 1) Pentecostal churches, linked to a political-religious project of a nation; 2) individuals who identify themselves as good practitioners, children of God, supporters and builders of new projects of life, as well as professional politicians, militants who think the extension of rights, or are adept at social hygiene; 3) good men who elaborate a solidarity and welcoming city representation; 4) people living on the streets are seen as objects of intervention and priority state management. The overlap between religious, voluntary and state practices about street life seems to me, therefore, a relevant sign to know the ways of building order, power and the contemporary city. Being this mechanism of urban production from the street so recurrent and relevant, nationally and internationally, I suggest in this thesis that it is, sociologically, treated as a structuring mechanism of urban life.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese analisa a construção da cidade a partir de um estudo sobre as relações entre pessoas que vivem nas ruas e seus interlocutores religiosos, voluntários e estatais. A construção urbana é pensada a partir de uma perspectiva situacional. A cidade é tratada como o resultado de práticas cotidianas e vista a partir de diferentes posições: das pessoas que vivem nas ruas, de religiosos, de voluntários, de agentes do Estado. A pesquisa etnográfica foi realizada na cidade de Maringá-PR, entre janeiro de 2015 e janeiro de 2016, período em que acompanhei o cotidiano de pessoas vivendo nas ruas e as formas de intervenção realizadas por igrejas cristãs, grupos de voluntários e agentes estatais. O ponto de partida foi o mapeamento daquilo que a vida nas ruas cria em termos políticos e sociais. Observei que a vida nas ruas impulsiona uma série de práticas sociais, as quais chamam a atenção por sua desproporção em relação ao número de pessoas vivendo nas ruas e pelo desentendimento (RANCIÈRE, 2006) relacionado às maneiras de representá-la quando se toma como referência os modos como a própria vida nas ruas se compreende. Constitui-se, então, ao menos três cités ou ordenamentos (BOLTANSKI E THEVENOT, 2006) produzidos pelos atores sociais, ao mesmo tempo em que fornecem referências para que eles justifiquem suas ações. Trata-se dos ordenamentos religioso, voluntário e estatal, os quais criam modos administrativos, inclusive de políticas públicas, de intervir sobre a vida nas ruas e pressupostos para interpretações sobre a ordem urbana. Religiosos veem a vida nas ruas sob a ótica do pecado e de causas espirituais, voluntários como escassez e o Estado como sujeira urbana ou ausência de direitos. Os primeiros se propõem a evangelizar as pessoas que vivem nas ruas; os segundos, em nome da solidariedade, a ajudá-los, e os terceiros, por um lado, a retirá-los do campo de visão e, por outro, a efetivar seus direitos. As pessoas que intervém sobre eles se tornam, por meio dessa intervenção, agentes públicos, militantes, bons cristãos, ordenadores da cidade, ou seja, produzem-se como atores, sujeitos aptos a intervir nas questões de interesse que são tidos como da cidade. Em suma, se constituem como sujeitos políticos. As pessoas que vivem nas ruas, por outro lado, são deslocadas para uma posição de receptores dessas políticas, ainda que sejam, por contraste, constitutivas delas. Estes sujeitos, no entanto, elaboram uma narrativa sobre si que questiona as representações externas, além de criarem um conjunto de práticas, saberes e formas de interpretar sua vida e o mundo contemporâneo que se opõem a esse estado de coisas. De um lado, fazem uso instrumental e ressignificam os recursos que os interventores lhes fazem chegar. De outro, recusam os termos dos ordenamentos assistencial, religioso e estatal no plano de seus pressupostos. Desse uso e contestação, aparecem desentendimentos importantes, que nos fazem compreender mais do que formas de gerenciamento da vida nas ruas. Eles também falam sobre o conflito urbano e tornam possível a observação das principais formas ordenadoras do mundo social contemporâneo, que constroem a cidade. Especificamente, argumento que vida nas ruas oferece termos para o estabelecimento dos seguintes sujeitos políticos: 1) igrejas pentecostais, vinculadas a um projeto político-religioso de nação; 2) sujeitos que se identificam como praticantes do bem, filhos de Deus, solidários e construtores de novos projetos de vida, bem como políticos profissionais, militantes que pensam a extensão de direitos, ou são adeptos do higienismo social; 3) homens de bem que elaboram uma representação de cidade solidária e acolhedora; 4) pessoas que vivem nas ruas são figuradas como objeto de intervenção e de gestão estatal prioritária. A imbricação entre práticas religiosas, voluntárias e estatais sobre a vida nas ruas, parece-me, portanto, um signo relevante para conhecer os modos de construção da ordem, do poder e da cidade contemporânea. Sendo esse mecanismo de produção urbana a partir da rua tão recorrente e relevante, nacional e internacionalmente, sugiro nessa tese que ele seja, sociologicamente, tratado como mecanismo estruturante da vida urbana.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: PRIORI, Josimar. A construção da cidade: a vida nas ruas, religião, voluntariado e Estado. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10850.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Pessoas que vivem nas ruaspor
dc.subject: Políticapor
dc.subject: Religiãopor
dc.subject: Solidariedadepor
dc.subject: Ajudapor
dc.subject: Voluntariadopor
dc.subject: Estadopor
dc.subject: Cidadepor
dc.subject: People living on the streetseng
dc.subject: Politiceng
dc.subject: Religioneng
dc.subject: Solidarityeng
dc.subject: Helpeng
dc.subject: Volunteeringeng
dc.subject: Stateeng
dc.subject: Cityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA URBANApor
dc.title: A construção da cidade: a vida nas ruas, religião, voluntariado e Estadopor
dc.title.alternative: The city construction: life in the streets, religion, volunteering and Stateeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor