Photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants through peroxymonosulfate activation: photocatalysts and reaction mechanisms
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nogueira, Francisco Guilherme Esteves
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ruotolo, Luís Augusto Martins
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Roberta Resende Maciel da
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-30
dc.description.abstract: Water pollution from organic compounds has become a growing concern worldwide due to the risks imposed on human health and the environment. The rapid advancements in the pharmaceutical and agricultural industries have certainly improved our quality of life; however, the uncontrolled release of pharmaceuticals and pesticides into water bodies has become a serious problem. Even in small quantities, these pollutants have a detrimental impact on human health and pose a threat to the balance of aquatic ecosystems. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop technologies that can efficiently remove these pollutants from wastewater. To address this problem, this thesis work focused on exploring the potential of two novel approaches based on the photocatalytic activation of peroxymonosulfate (PMS) for application in the remediation of water contaminated with organic compounds. In an attempt to develop cost-effective processes for industrial applications, the Co3O4 photocatalyst was applied to capture solar light to activate PMS for the degradation of the pesticide imidacloprid (IMD) in a continuous flow reactor. Under optimized conditions, 99% IMD photodegradation was achieved after two hours of operation. The outstanding performance of the Co3O4/PMS/solar irradiation process was attributed to the synergistic activation of PMS by Co2+ and Co3+ species in the Co3O4 catalyst and the ultraviolet (UV) component of solar irradiation, in either the homogeneous phase or after PMS adsorption onto Co3O4. It was found that the degradation mechanism of IMD in the Co3O4/PMS/solar irradiation system involved the formation of different oxidative reactive species (1O2, O2●−, and SO4●−), which were responsible for the oxidation of the pesticide. In a second approach, the g-C3N4/NiFe2O4 heterostructure was used to activate PMS under visible light (VL), for application in the degradation of a simulated wastewater containing tetracycline hydrochloride (TCH) as a model molecule of an organic pollutant. The photocatalytic tests revealed that the NiFe2O4/g-C3N4/PMS/VL system was successful in removing TCH over a wide pH range and in the presence of different anions commonly found in wastewaters. The superior degradation performance observed for the composite, compared to the pure oxides, was attributed to the synergism between heterojunction photocatalysis and PMS activation, generating the highly oxidizing 1O2, O2●−, and HO● species, responsible for effective degradation of TCH. Besides the fast kinetics, it also should be highlighted that the magnetic properties of the heterostructure facilitated separation of the photocatalyst for the purpose of reuse.eng
dc.description.resumo: A poluição da água por compostos orgânicos tornou-se uma preocupação crescente em todo o mundo, trazendo riscos tanto para a saúde humana quanto para o meio ambiente. Os rápidos avanços nas indústrias farmacêuticas e na agricultura certamente melhoraram nossa qualidade de vida, no entanto, a liberação descontrolada dos produtos farmacêuticos e pesticidas nos corpos d'água tornou-se um problema grave. Mesmo em quantidades mínimas esses poluentes têm um impacto prejudicial na saúde humana e representam uma ameaça ao equilíbrio dos ecossistemas aquáticos. Portanto, há uma necessidade urgente em se desenvolver tecnologias capazes de remover de forma eficiente esses poluentes das águas residuais. Com o objetivo de contribuir para a solução deste problema, este trabalho de tese concentrou-se em explorar o potencial de duas novas abordagens baseadas na tecnologia de ativação fotocatalítica do peroximonosulfato (PMS) para aplicação na remediação de águas contaminadas por poluentes orgânicos. Na tentativa de desenvolver processos menos onerosos para aplicações industriais, o fotocatalisador Co3O4 foi utilizado sob irradiação de luz solar para ativação do PMS para degradação do pesticida imidacloprida (IMD) em um reator de fluxo contínuo. Sob condições otimizadas, uma fotodegradação de 99% do IMD foi alcançada após duas horas de operação. O excelente desempenho do processo Co3O4/PMS/irradiação solar foi atribuído à ativação sinérgica do PMS pelas espécies Co2+ e Co3+ presentes no Co3O4 e pelo componente ultravioleta (UV) da luz solar, seja na fase homogênea ou após a adsorção do PMS pelo Co3O4. Foi constatado que o mecanismo de degradação do IMD no sistema Co3O4/PMS/irradiação solar envolve a formação de diferentes espécies reativas oxidativas (1O2, O2●−, e SO4●−), as quais foram responsáveis pela oxidação do pesticida. Em uma segunda abordagem, a heteroestrutura g-C3N4/NiFe2O4 foi utilizada para ativar o PMS sob luz visível (LV) para aplicação na degradação de uma água residual simulada contendo o antibiótico cloridrato de tetraciclina (TCH) como molécula modelo de poluente orgânico. Os testes fotocatalíticos revelaram que o sistema NiFe2O4/g- C3N4/PMS/LV foi bem sucedido na remoção do TCH em uma ampla faixa de pH e na presença de diferentes ânions comumente encontrados em águas residuais. O desempenho superior do compósito na degradação do TCH comparado aos óxidos puros foi atribuído ao sinergismo entre a heterojunção e a ativação do PMS, que possibilitou a geração de múltiplas espécies oxidantes (1O2, O2●−, e HO●), responsáveis pela degradação efetiva do TCH. Além da rápida cinética de degradação, também vale destacar as propriedades magnéticas da heteroestrutura que facilitaram a separação do fotocatalisador para fins de reuso.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Roberta Resende Maciel da. Photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants through peroxymonosulfate activation: photocatalysts and reaction mechanisms. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18435.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Photocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Peroxymonosulfateeng
dc.subject: Organic Pollutantseng
dc.subject: Fotocatálisepor
dc.subject: Peroximonosulfatopor
dc.subject: Poluentes orgânicospor
dc.subject: Co3O4por
dc.subject: NiFe2O4/g-C3N4por
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::PROCESSOS INDUSTRIAIS DE ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::TECNOLOGIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants through peroxymonosulfate activation: photocatalysts and reaction mechanismseng